Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Land of Sweet Surprises

A Revolving Picture Book A Reproduction from an Antique Book by Ernest Nister.

by Ernest Nister


ISBN: 039920993X
ISBN-13: 9780399209932
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1983
Size: 8.75 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Ages: 2 to 3

Synopses

Verses describing nineteenth-century children's activities are illustrated by scenes which change when the reader turns a tab.

Publisher's Notes

A reproduction of a Victorian picture book features old-fashioned verses and full-color scenes that change when a tab is rotated.

Similar books


0152014780
The Quangle Wangle's Hat
by Edward Lear

A cast of amazing characters follows Mr. and Mrs. Canary to nest on the mysterious Quangle Wangle's huge, beribboned hat. Caldecott Honor illustrator Janet Stevens's intricate illustrations make this book a visual delight.

0375823735
Bilbo's Last Song
by J. R. R. Tolkien

From the author of The Lord of the Rings, Bilbo Baggins must say good-bye to special friends and the land he loves as he ventures out of Middle-earth on a journey that will forever change his life.

0062050109
Owl and the Pussy-Cat
by James Marshall

The Owl and the Pussycat of Lear's ballad are truly made for each other in this facsimile edition of James Marshall's last completed project. Full color.

0439333032
Clifford the Big Red Dog
by Norman Bridwell

It is a windy day on Birdwell Island--so windy that Emily Elizabeth's painting blows away and when Clifford tries to retrieve it for her, he causes some big trouble along the way, in a fun, scratch-and-sniff storybook.

0375800115
Star Wars Episode I
by Kerry Milliron

Novelty Shape Books are sure to catch any young readers eye. Shaped like the heads of characters from the movie these books are sturdy and bright. Inside interactive play awaits as punch-out characters slip in and out of key movie scenes and flaps reveal hidden surprises!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 039920993X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Land Sweet Surprises
Nister, Ernest

Philomel. Hardcover. 039920993X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Philomel Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Land Sweet Surprises: 6
Nister, Ernest

Philomel. Hardcover. 039920993X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Philomel Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Land Sweet Surprises
Ernest Nister

Philomel. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Land of sweet surprises; a reproduction from an antiwue book
Nister, Ernest

Philomel, 1983. Children Hardback. Reproduced from an antique original first published around 1897 by Ernest Nister. Good plus / No DJ as published. ( 8.25 X 9.25 ). Reproduced from an antique original first published around 1897 by Ernest Nister. Good plus / No DJ as published. ( 8.25 X 9.25 ). (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
5) "LAND OF SWEET SURPRISES ""revolving pictures"" book"
Nister, Ernest

Hardcover. 039920993X . Philomel Books, 1983, glossy pictorial boards about 8¾x9¼, Near Fine (insignificant wear), functions as new, ISBN 039920993X, CHILDREN; D2394 . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
6) Land of Sweet Surprises: A Revolving Picture Book A Reproduction from an Antique Book by Ernest Nister
Nister, Ernest

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1983 Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Land of Sweet Surprises a Revolving Picture Book
Reproduction from an Antique Book By Ernest Nister

New York: Philomel Books. 1983. Reproduction. Hard Cover. Very Good. Interior is clean, flawless. Boards have light bumping to corners, and spine is slightly cocked. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $8.30
Add to cart 
8) Land of Sweet Surprises, A Revolving Picture Book
Nister, Ernest

New York, New York: The Putnam Publishing Group, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. General shelfwear to the book with all revolving pictures in fine working order. ISBN: 0-399-20993-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) Land of Sweet Surprises, A Revolving Picture Book
Nister, Ernest

New York, New York: The Putnam Publishing Group, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. General shelfwear with all revolving pictures in fine working order. ISBN: 0-399-20993-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) Land Sweet Surprises
Ernest Nister

Philomel, 1983-10-14. Hardcover. Very Good. The book is in good condition, the corners are minorly worn, but that's about it! Thanks for looking. (more information)

Offered by Book Jewels for Children (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
11) Land Sweet Surprises
Ernest Nister

Philomel, 1983-10-14. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover. BEAUTIFUL like new copy of Ernest Nister's revolving picture book! Cover is clean/shiny, binding is excellent, pages are clean/unmarked with all wheels in working order. Gift giving condition. (more information)

Offered by Book Jewels for Children (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
12) Land of Sweet Surprises: A Revolving Picture Book
Nister, Ernest

Philomel, 1983. One tab is missing at the beginning of the book.. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Pictorial Boards. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) Land of Sweet Surprises: A Revolving Picture Book
Nister, Ernest

New York: Philominel Books, 1983. 10 pages.five pictures which children can change by turning their wheels patterned after a book from the late nineteenth century. Each wheel is accompanied by a verse or verses in the facing verso page.. ISBN: 039920993X. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN PICTURE BOOK ART INTERACTIVE CHANGING SCENES V. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Land of Sweet Surprises : An Antique Revolving Picture Books
Nister, Ernest

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1983. OOP ~ A REPRODUCTION of an Antique book by Ernest Nister. I find no flaws. . ISBN: 039920993X. First Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Nister, Ernest (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PICTURE BOOKS FOR CHILDREN. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $12.98
Add to cart 
15) LAND OF SWEET SURPRISES
Nister, Ernest

Intervisual Communications 1983.. F+. A Revolving Picture Book. Reproduction of 1897 original. Heavy cardboard unnumbered pages.6 revolving pictures with ribbon pull-tab. Heavy glossy tan boards with sweet picture of dog and three lit tle girls on front. Each revolving picture is accompanied by verse such as The Jar of Roses; Declined With Thanks; Two Pictures; The Chick; Baby Dear. ; 12 pages; Book number is SV31-19. (more information)

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Land of Sweet Surprises: A Revolving Picture Book A Reproduction from an Antique Book by Ernest Nister
Nister, Ernest

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket Issued. A revolving picture book, reproduced from the Nister's work in the late 1800's. As New. (more information)

Offered by Books of Aurora, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Land of Sweet Surprises: A Revolving Picture Book A Reproduction from an Antique Book by Ernest Nister
Nister, Ernest

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1983. Land of Sweet Surprises: A Revolving Picture Book A Reproduction from an Antique Book by Ernest Nister. Near square book is clean, is in good to very good condition and all pictures work. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Good to very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Land of Sweet Surprises: a Revolving Picture Book a Reproduction From an Antique Book By Ernest Nister
Nister, Ernest

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1983. FIRST EDITIION. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 147. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good+++ No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an almost NEW copy of an Excellent Children's Book! ! ! ! A truly wonderful story! (more information)

Offered by A P Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
19) Land of Sweet Surprises
[Nister]

New York, NY: Philomel Books. 1983. ISBN: 039920993x. Fine; Revolving picture book, first published in 1892 and reproduced by Intervisual Communications of Los Angeles in 1983; Reprint; Illust. boards; 4to; No DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart