Karate Dancer
by D. Smith
ISBN: 039921464X
ISBN-13: 9780399214646
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1987 Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 175
Synopses
Passionate about karate, fourteen-year-old Troy tries to convince his disapproving parents about the true nature of the art and its importance in his life.
Publisher's Notes
A disqualification in a karate tournament, his growing feelings for a lovely young dancer, and a near fatal accident lead fourteen-year-old Troy Matthews to reassess his goals, relationships, and values.
Similar books

Place Where the Sea Remembers
by Sandra Benitez
A PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS is a haunting tale of love and anger, hope and tragedy, filled with characters who will linger long after the last page has been turned. At the heart of this tale is Chayo, the flower-seller, and her husband, Candelario, the salad-maker, who may finally be blessed with the child they thought they would never have. But their cause for happiness triggers a chain of events that marks the lives of everyone in the Mexican village of Santiago. Their hopes, triumphs, shortcomings, and failures form an indelible impression of a world in which destiny can hinge on the smallest of actions. A PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS, an astonishing debut by a new voice in American fiction, is a book you will never forget.

This One 'N That One in Yum!
by Jane Seymour
Down on the beach in sunny California live big Jim Cat and Lady Jane with their two furry sons and their two purry daughters. Everything went oh so smoothly for the Malibu Cats 'till along came two little kittens called... THIS ONE 'N' THAT ONE So now their house is filled with love and toys and lots and lots of noise! Twin Kittens can be quite a pawful! It's awfully hard for This One and That One to go to bed when their Mom and Dad are up to all sorts of fun! Lady Jane is baking cookies for Big Jim to take with him when he goes night fishing. The twins can't sleep knowing that Lady Jane will soon be heading down to the beach with a basketful of delicious treats. Is there any way for them to join the party?

The Berenstain Bears and the Trouble With Grownups
by Stan Berenstain
Illus. in full color. Brother and Sister Bear's parents always seem to be nagging them about something, so the cubs decide to show how their parents annoy them by creating a play entitled "The Trouble with Grownups." Then Mama and Papa put on their own role-reversal skit, and everyone winds up learning something about themselves.

Owen
by Kevin Henkes
Owen had a fuzzy yellow blanket. Mrs. Tweezers, who lived next door, thought Owen was too old for a blanket. "Haven't you heard of the blanket fairy?" she asked Owen's parents. They hadn't, so Mrs. Tweezers filled them in. Then school started, but this time Owen's mother knew just what to do--and everyone, even Mrs. Tweezers, was happy. Full color. 1994 Caldecott Honor Book.

I'd Choose You!
by John T. Trent
Based on the best-selling book The Blessing, this book shows how to make your child feel loved and secure.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 039921464X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Karate Dancer
Smith, Doris Buchanan
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-399-21464-X Ex-Library.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Karate Dancer
Doris Buchanan Smith
New York: G. P. Putnams, 1987. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Karate Dancer
Doris Buchanan Smith
Putnam Juvenile. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Karate Dancer
Smith, D
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1987. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Karate Dancer
Doris Buchanan Smith
Putnam Juvenile, 1987-11-10. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. ( more information) Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Karate Dancer
Doris Buchanan Smith
Putnam Juvenile. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Karate Dancer
Smith, Doris Buchanan
Putnam Juvenile. Hardcover. 039921464X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1987 Putnam Juvenile Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Karate Dancer
Smith, Doris Buchanan
Putnam Juvenile. Hardcover. 039921464X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Putnam Juvenile Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Karate Dancer
Smith, Doris Buchanan
Putnam Juvenile. Hardcover. 039921464X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Putnam Juvenile Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Karate Dancer
Doris Buchanan-Smith
Putnam. Hardback. Used - good. ( more information) Offered by US Bargain Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Karate Dancer
Doris Buchanan Smith
Putnam Juvenile. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Karate Dancer
Smith, Doris B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Karate Dancer
Smith, Doris Buchanan
G. P. Putman's Sons. 1987. 039921464X Ex-library Hard Cover in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards, first page has been removed and the binding is tight. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Karate Dancer
Smith, Doris Buchanan
NY and London: Putnam Juvenile. Hardcover. 039921464X Mylar Protected Ex-Library Ex-library, with all usual library markings; water dampening and stains; jacket mildy bumped, rubbed and chipped that has been protected by a library brodart; reading copy. . Good. 1987. First Impression. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Karate Dancer
Smith, Doris Buchanan
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987. Good in Good jacket Good +, Ex-Library in Good + jacketEx-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual stamps, fep removed, CJ608992.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Karate Dancer
, Smith
New York: G P Putnams Sons, 1987. First Impression. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Karate Dancer
Smith, Doris B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987. Second Printing. Hard Cover. VG +/VG +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Book Genie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Karate Dancer
Smith, Doris B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Books, 1987. From School Library Journal Grade 5-8 Success in martial arts involves a combination of both mental and physical prowess. Troy Matthews longs to become a black belt, but he soon discovers that karate maxims are easier swallowed in the dojang than in the real world. When he loses his cool in a competition, his instructor makes him forgo his black belt test in lieu of organizing a karate demo for disabled children. Troy begins to take his karate training to heart, and his new girlfriend, a dancer, forces him to reexamine his views about dancing and love. Dancing opens up resources in Troy other than aggression to use against his rivals. A near accident leads to unexpected insights about the behavior of the people around him, and the karate demo helps Troy finally understand what getting a black belt is all about. This is a well-written story, despite some unevenness in characterization and plot. Occasionally, Troy's karate observations lapse into exposition; but other times, he's right on. Overall, a better-than-average martial arts book that breaks down stereotypes by presenting karate as a real-life mastery of body and mind. Cathryn A. Camper, Minneapolis Pub . Lib . Copyright 1987 Reed Business Information, Inc. Card catalog description Passionate about karate, fourteen-year-old Troy tries to convince his disapproving parents about the true nature of the art and its importance in his life.. ISBN: 039921464x. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CHILDREN S FICTION DANCERS JUVENILE GENERAL PERFORMING ARTS. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Karate Dancer
No Illustrations, Smith
New York: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1987. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. GREY HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
KARATE DANCER
Smith,Doris Buchanan
G.P.Putnam's Sons. ISBN:039921464X.Hardcover.Octavo.175 pages.Very good ex-library.. 1987. Hardcover. Usual library markings.Jacket taped to cover.Light tape marks onendpapers.Summary:Passionate about karate,14-year old Troy tries to convince hisparents about the true nature of the art and its importance in hislife.... Keywords: Juvenile Books, Fiction, Karate, Martial Arts. ( more information) Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Karate Dancer
Smith, Doris Buchanan
Putnam Juvenile. Hardcover. 039921464X Excellent condition, hardback 1987, no marks, great cover dj, ex library, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|