Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399225099
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Amber Brown Is Not a Crayon

by Paula Danziger


ISBN: 0399225099
ISBN-13: 9780399225093
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Third grader Amber Brown must deal not only with teasing about her name but also with her sadness as her best friend, Justin, prepares to move away.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Ages: 3 to 4
Pages: 80

Synopses

The year she is in the third grade is a sad time for Amber because her best friend Justin is getting ready to move to a distant state.

Publisher's Notes

Amber and Justin have been best friends for practically forever. They always sit together in class and play every day after school. Then disaster strikes when Justin has to move to Alabama.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060244151
Betsy-Tacy
by Maud Hart Lovelace

Betsy and Tacy were two little five-year-olds, such inseparable friends that they were regarded almost as one. These stories of their friendship present a very real picture of young children living in the early 1900's. Each book features amusing illustrations by award-winning author/illustrator Lois Lenski.

0590165836
The View from Saturday
by E. L. Konigsburg



0590693328
Franklin's Bad Day
by Paulette Bourgeois

Today Franklin wakes up grumpy. His father discovers the reason for Franklin's crankiness--Otter has moved away and nothing seems right without her. Comforted by a hug from Dad, Franklin cheers up and makes a special present to mail to Otter, who is only a letter or phone call away. Full color.

0395510600
Number the Stars
by Lois Lowry

This Newbery Medal Book describes how a ten-year-old Danish girl's bravery is tested when her best friend is threatened by Nazis in 1943.

00602441610
Betsy Tacy and Tib
by Maud Hart Lovelace

Betsy, Tacy and Tib were three little girls who were friends. They never quarreled. They had a lot of excitement when they tried to learn to fly - from the limb of a tree. And collecting pebbles for being bad was a lot of fun, too. Then there were always Betsy's stories to liven the day. No one told a story like Betsy! This is the story of three little girls whose childhood adventures are just as real today as when they happened around the turn of the century.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399225099 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Amber Brown Is Not a Crayon (Amber Brown)
Danziger, Paula

Putnam Juvenile. Hardcover. 0399225099 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Putnam Juvenile Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Amber Brown Is Not a Crayon (Amber Brown)
Paula Danziger

Putnam Juvenile. Used - Good. Ex-library with some library markings. .GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Amber Brown Is Not a Crayon (Amber Brown)
Paula Danziger Tony Ross

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. The edges are dirty. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Amber Brown Is Not a Crayon (Amber Brown)
Paula Danziger

Putnam Juvenile. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Amber Brown Is Not a Crayon (Amber Brown)
Paula Danziger

Putnam Juvenile. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Amber Brown Is Not a Crayon (Amber Brown)
Paula Danziger; Illustrator-Tony Ross

Putnam Juvenile, 1994-04-13. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) Amber Brown Is Not a Crayon (Amber Brown)
Paula Danziger; Illustrator-Tony Ross

Putnam Juvenile, 1994-04-13. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
8) AMBER BROWN IS NOT A CRAYON
Danziger, Paula

Putnam 1994, Second Printing. /Dust Jacket Included. Hardcover. 0399225099 Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.35
Add to cart 
9) Amber Brown Is Not a Crayon (Amber Brown)
Paula Danziger

Putnam Juvenile. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
10) Amber Brown Is Not a Crayon (Amber Brown Ser., No. 1)
Danziger, Paula

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. The year she is in the thrid grade is a sad time for Amber because her best friend Justin is getting ready to move to a distant state.. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ross, Tony (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
11) Amber Brown Is Not a Crayon (Amber Brown)
Danziger, Paula

Putnam Juvenile. Hardcover. 0399225099 Putnam Juvenile; 1994; 0.85 x 8.75 x 6.13 Inches; Hardcover; 80 Pages . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
12) Amber Brown Is Not a Crayon
Danziger, Paula illustrated by Tony Ross

New York:: Putnam,, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket which has a short closed tear to the lower edge of the rear panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Amber Brown Is Not a Crayon
Danziger, Paula

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Pen scrawl on title page, else a clean, tight copy of this uncorrected proof of the first Amber Brown book by the late, great Paula Danziger.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Amber Brown Is Not a Crayon (Amber Brown) (Qty: 27)
Danziger, Paula

Putnam Juvenile. Hardcover. 0399225099 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.29
Add to cart 
15) Amber Brown Is Not a Crayon (Amber Brown) (Qty: 3)
Danziger, Paula

Putnam Juvenile. Hardcover. 0399225099 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.29
Add to cart