Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Martin the Warrior
by Brian Jacques
ISBN: 0399226702
ISBN-13: 9780399226700
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Martin, a slave mouse, becomes a warrior and starts on a quest for freedom with other furry friends. A part of the "Redwall" series.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Philomel Books Published date: 1994 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 376
Synopses
Captured and enslaved by the corsair stoat Badrang, young mouse warrior Martin vows to end the evil beast's plundering and killing.
Publisher's Notes
The Redwall series captured the hearts of readers and critics alike with its exhilarating tales of the wondrous creatures of Redwall. Martin the Warrior continues the saga with the long-awaited history of Martin, Redwall's most glorious hero, who rises from slavery to become the greatest warrior the land would ever know.
Other Editions
Similar books

Mattimeo
by Brian Jacques
The warrior mouse Matthias and his friends must leave the Abbey undefended as they pursue Slagar, who has kidnapped the children of Redwall, including Mattimeo, Matthias's son. Reissue.

Mariel of Redwall
by Brian Jacques
Tossed overboard by the merciless pirate rat king, Bellmaker and his daughter Mariel wash ashore separately, and convinced that her father is dead, the young mouse vows revenge. Reissue.

Mossflower
by Brian Jacques
Bella of Brockhall, a badger, tells the story of how Martin the Warrior, a mouse, saved the Woodlanders from the harsh rule of Verdauga Greeneyes and his daughter, Tsarmina, back in the time before Redwall Abbey was built.

Salamandastron
by Brian Jacques
In the fifth volume of the Redwall series, the powers of good and evil collide as Ferhago the Assassin, an evil weasel, attacks the mountain stronghold of Salamandastron, ruled by the badger Lord Urthstripe the Strong.

Poppy
by Avi
As ruler of Dimwood Forest, Ocax the hoot owl has promised to protect the mice occupying an abandoned farmhouse as long as they ask permission before "moving about." Poppy, a timid dormouse, is a loyal, obedient subject--until she sees Ocax devour her fiance. To prove that the intimidating ruler is a phony, Poppy embarks on a dangerous and eye-opening quest, which ends with her one-on-one battle with Ocax. Winner of the "Horn Book" Award.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399226702 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Martin the Warrior (Redwall, Book 6)
Brian Jacques
Philomel. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Martin the Warrior (Redwall, Book 6)
Brian Jacques
Philomel, 1994-02-09. Hardcover. Good. No dust jacket. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, moderate wear. A few faded spots on spine and a small smudge on front free endpaper and fore edge. Last two pages have corner crease. GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is assured with JacobsenBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 10 days. (In the rare event that we have made an error on your order, we will cover the cost of return. Please contact us for details.) SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for postal handling time. We recommend Expedited Shipping if you need delivery soon. ( more information) Offered by JacobsenBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Martin the Warrior
Jacques, Brian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 1994 Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Martin the Warrior (Redwall, Book 6)
Brian Jacques
Philomel, 1994-02-09. Very Good. Good DJ. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Tight Spine. ( more information) Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Martin the Warrior
Jacques, Brian; Chalk, Gary
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 1994 Retired library book with normal library stamps, stickers or markings. Binding is slightly loose.. Hard Cover. Good/Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Martin the Warrior
Jacques, Brian
Philomel Books, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good. Remainder mark to text. Faint scuffing to panels of DJ. Light shelfwear.. Illus. by Chalk, Gary. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Martin the Warrior
Jacques, Brian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 1994 Near Fine in Near Very Good dj (flaps creased).. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by B/W Illustrations By Gary Chalk. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Martin the Warrior
Jacques, Brian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 1994. Light bumping at spine ends and corners, binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Nice dust jacket with light edge wear, a short tear at lower spine with light wrinkling in a new mylar protective cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Martin the Warrior (Redwall Series)
Jacques, Brian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 1994. 376 pages. Dust jacket is price-clipped.. 2nd Printing. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Chalk, Gary (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Martin the Warrior
Jacques, Brian
NY: Philomel Books, 1994 Later printing. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Chalk, Gary (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by March Hare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Martin the Warrior
Jacques, Brian
Philomel. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. Redwall, Book 6; 1.26 x 9.32 x 6.33 Inches; 376 pages; On the shore of the Eastern Sea, in a cold stone fortress, a stoat named Badrang holds dozens of innocent creatures as slaves, part of his scheme to build an empire where he will rule as unquestioned tyrant. Among those slaves is a mouse named Martin who has a warrior+ås heart and a burning desire for freedom+¦freedom not only for himself, but for all of Badrang+ås victims. There is no risk he will not take, no battle he will not fight, to end the stoat+ås evil reign and in the process regain the sword of his father, Luke the Warrior+¦th e sword that Badrang stole from him when he was but a lad! . ( more information) Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Brian the Warrior
Brian Jacques
First edition signed by the author ( more information) Offered by Alaska Scholarly Salvage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
MARTIN THE WARRIOR
Jacques, Brian
New York: Philomel Books, 1993. [viii], 376pp [mild dj edgewear; a few small marks to page edges]. ISBN: 0399226702. First Printing thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Gary Chalk. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novel. ( more information) Offered by David H. Gerber Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Martin the Warrior
Brian Jacques
New York: Philomel Books Signed by the author at the half title page. The boards are very lightly shelf worn, otherwise the boards are bright and clean, the pages are crisp and clean, without tears, the text is unmarked and the book is tightly bound and in near fine condition. The dustwrapper is very lightly shelf worn and edgeworn, otherwise the dustwrapper is bright and clean, without tears, unclipped, in mylar, and in near fine condition. (NF/No Jacket.) 376pp.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Cameron's Books and Magazines (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Martin the Warrior (Redwall, Book 6) (Qty: 3)
Jacques, Brian
Philomel, 09-Feb-1994. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081003172302G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Martin the Warrior
Jacques, Brian
Philomel. 1994. F First American Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. First U.S. Edition, published by Philomen in 1994. Dust Jacket art by Troy Howell. A nice unmarked copy with a bump on the top rear board, else Fine. ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Martin the Warrior (Redwall, Book 6) (Qty: 15)
Jacques, Brian
Philomel. Hardcover. 0399226702 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Martin the Warrior (Redwall, Book 6) (Qty: 6)
Jacques, Brian
Philomel. Hardcover. 0399226702 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Martin the Warrior
Jacques, Brian
1993 Philomel Books, NY; ISBN 0-399-22670-2.. 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket. The book likely had a book plate removed from the front endpaper, that left the frontpaper somewhat wrinkled; otherwise the book and jacket are fine. The sixth book in the Redwall Series. This book features the Warrior Mouse, Martin. ( more information) Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
MARTIN THE WARRIOR
Jacques, Brian; Chalk, Gary (Illustration) ; Howell, Troy (Jacket Art)
Philomel. As New in As New jacket. 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. Collector's condition! Tiny tear to jacket at foldover edge. Fine copy, clean, unmarked. Scanned image available. . ( more information) Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
MARTIN THE WARRIOR
Jacques, Brian
Philomel. Fine, dust jacket only. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399226702 . SIGNED American first edition, 22nd printing. Published by Philomel in 1994. Signed on the inside title page by Mr Jacques. Virtually no wear to the jacket!!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark.; Signed By Author . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Martin the Warrior (Redwall, Book 6)
Brian Jacques
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
MARTIN THE WARRIOR
BRIAN JACQUES
NEW YORK: PHILOMEL BOOKS, 1994. Fantasy novel. The sixth book in the Redwall series. First american edition. 12th printing. Hard cover with dust jacket. Slight wear/creasing on DJ edges. Not price clipped. Red and gray boards. Clean, tight pages. Strong binding. No inscriptions. Black and white text illustrations by Gary Chalk. DJ art by Troy Howell.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by GARY CHALK. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fantasy. ( more information) Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
MARTIN THE WARRIOR
Jacques, Brian
New York: Philomel, 1993 Fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket with light rubbing.. 1st. Illus. by Gary Chalk. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Martin the Warrior
Jacques, Brian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 1994 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have light reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has light edgewear and a 1" tear at the top of the spine and another smaller tear next to it; text is clean and unmarked. Very light rubbing to bottom edge at the spine. DJ is in a new mylar wrap, Later printing. Inscribed and signed by Author on the half-title page. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Martin the Warrior (Redwall Ser.)
Jacques, Brian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Philomel, 1994. First Printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Gray boards quarterbound in bright red cloth. The spine is gilt-stamped. 376pps. There is very light rubbing to the board-bottoms. Also, there is a faint and thin pen mark -- quite unobtrusive -- on the fore-edge. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light rubbing wear at the tips and at the heel of the spine (where there is an 1/8" chip) -- there is also a crease in the front flap; else clean, colorful, and price-intact. A nice copy of this sixth book in the Redwall series. "...Marshank! A fortress of timber and stone built by the sweat of a hundred slaves and ruled over by the ruthless stoat Badrang the Tyrant. It is here that Martin -- a young mouse with a warrior's spirit -- is brought as a child, held captive and forced to labor within its walls. But he vows to free himself one day, and to win back his father's honored sword, which the tyrant now possesses..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-399-22670-2. First American Edition. Illus. by Chalk, Gary (illustrator). REDWALL ABBEY IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION ANIMALS FANTASY MICE CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL HAMSTERS GUINEA PIGS ETC SCIENCE MAGIC MARSHANK MOSSFLOWER. ( more information) Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Martin the Warrior (Redwall, Book 6)
Jacques, Brian
Philomel. Hardcover. 0399226702 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
MARTIN THE WARRIOR
Jacques, Brian
New York: Philomel Books, 1993 1st U.S. ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. 1st US Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|