Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Life's Little Fable
by Patricia Cornwell
ISBN: 0399233164
ISBN-13: 9780399233166
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1999 Size: 11.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Ages: 1 to 2
Synopses
In the land of the pond there is no gravity and Jarrod, who has never fallen or felt heavy or learned to swim, wants to go into the pond, not knowing the grave danger that lurks there.
Publisher's Notes
bestselling novelist Patricia Cornwell imagines an extraordinary and beautiful land with all the appeal of a Garden of Eden in her first book for children. In a compelling fable, she explores the temptations and pitfalls that accompany freedom and choice in all our lives. Full color.
Similar books

The Name of the Tree
by Celia Barker Lottridge
In a drama played out among animals large and small, weak and strong, it is the humble tortoise, slow but determined who finds a way to save the others and himself from a terrible fate. Full color.

The Gigantic Turnip
by Aleksei Tolstoy
A retelling of the Russian folktale of the old man who plants a turnip that grows and grows until he cannot pull it up without the help of all his farm animals and a special mouse.

Olive, the Other Reindeer
by Vivian Walsh
"Olive the other reindeer?" thinks Olive. "I always thought I was a dog--but I must be a reindeer!" And while Santa and his reindeer are a bit surprised that a dog wants to join the reindeer team, in the end, Olive and her unusual skills are just what Santa needs. Full color.

The Drums of Noto Hanto
by J. Alison James
In a story that cries out to be performed, the people of Nabune Japan, on the Noto Hanto coast, cleverly save their village from invading samurai by frightening the enemy away with masks and fires on the beach and...drums. From their ships the samurai believe that evil spirits are attacking them, but it is a marvelous trick that children will recognize as one they might play. And here is a glory of this dramatic book: It invites play and participation. Small and giant drum sounds -- titi tiki, Podo pada Poda pada, Ko to Ko to, Don kada Don kada Don Don Don -- pervade the telling. Children will join in. Another glory is the artwork, cut-paper "paintings" unlike any you've seen; they seem to swell with sound themselves, conveying the beauty of seaside landscape, the high-spirited action of the characters, the drama of the facts.

Bruh Rabbit and the Tar Baby Girl
by Virginia Hamilton
Bruh Rabbit may indeed have met his match when he comes across a tar baby in the middle of the road. The baby's deaf, dumb and blind attitude infuriates the plucky trickster, just as Wolf planned! When Bruh Rabbit gets entangled in the tar baby's sticky embrace, has he finally been foiled by his long-time enemy? Certainly not, if Wolf falls for Bruh Rabbit's clever reverse-psychology and flings the wily rabbit into the briar patch! Spun in Virginia Hamilton's unique vernacular, this will be a delight to those familiar with Bruh Rabbit's games, and a unforgettable introduction for newcomers
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399233164 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Life's Little Fable
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Publishing Group, 1999-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Life's Little Fable
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0399233164 . Clean bright book, unmarked, with just a trace of shelfweqr. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
LIFE'S LITTLE FABLE
Cornwell, Patricia
New York: Putnam Juvenile. New 1999. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; Picture Books; 0.43 x 11.33 x 9.31 Inches; 40 pages; 1 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Life's Little Fable (Picture Books)
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Juvenile, 1999-05-24. Hardcover. Like New. COLLECTIBLE - STATED FIRST IMPRESSION WITH FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LINE. Brand New Glossy Hardcover. Gift Quality condition. Last copy. Fully and beautifully illustrated by Barbara Leonard Gibson. Nice tight, clean, bright book. No remainder marks or other marks, highlighting or stickers. Cover shows some shelf wear but front illustration still beautiful. Prompt shipping with USPS tracking number emailed to you. Satisfaction Guaranteed.Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by Denton Quality Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Life's Little Fable
Cornwell, Patricia
New York: Putnam Juvenile. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. Picture Books; 0.43 x 11.33 x 9.31 Inches; 40 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Life's Little Fable 2
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Juvenile. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. Picture Books; 0.43 x 11.33 x 9.31 Inches; 40 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
LIFE'S LITTLE FABLE (CHILDRENS)
Cornwell, Patricia
New York: Putnam, 1999 Fine in fine dust jacket.. 1st. Illus. by Barbra Leonard Gibson. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
LIFE'S LITTLE FABLE
Cornwell, Patricia
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002 Book sold "AS IS." Light dampstain and rippling. No pencil or ink markings in text. Laminated boards. . Hardcover. Very Good- Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Barbara Leonard Gibson. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ( more information) Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
LIFE'S LITTLE FABLE
CORNWELL, Patricia
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Barbara Leonard Gibson. Decorated bds. oblong 4to. in DJ. Illustrated by Barbara Leonard Gibson. Patricia Cornwell's First Childrens Book. ( more information) Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Life's Little Fable
CORNWELL, Patricia
NY: Putnam. 1999. Hardcover. 039923 3164 . Illustrated by Barbara Leonard Gibson. First impression. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear in upper corner of front panel, minor edge wear at the spine ends and corners) dust jacket. ISBN: 039923 3164. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Life's Little Fable (Picture Books)
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Juvenile. Hardcover. 0399233164 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|