Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Taggerung
by Brian Jacques
ISBN: 0399237208
ISBN-13: 9780399237201
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this 14th entry in the Redwall series the evil Sawney Rath clan kidnaps a baby otter from Redwall-an otter they believe is destined to emerge as the legendary warrior hero Taggerung. As he grows up, this otter, now known as Tagg, rebels against his "destiny" and dreams of returning to his homeland.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Jacques's characters vibrate with personality, and he clearly delineates the differences between a life of friendship and one of savagery. It's great fun, and not just for Redwall fans."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Philomel Books Published date: 2001 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 438
Synopses
A young otter, kidnapped in his infancy and raised as a warrior-thief by a band of vermin, leaves the tribe and goes off to seek adventures of his own.
Publisher's Notes
After Sawney Rath kidnaps one of Redwall's baby otters believing that he will become Taggerung, a legendary warrior hero, the otter grows to resent his kidnappers and soon finds himself in a dangerous struggle to make his way back home to the family and friends he knows and loves.
Other Editions
Similar books

Gregor the Overlander
by Suzanne Collins
When Gregor falls through a grate in the laundry room of his apartment building, he hurtles into the dark Underland, where spiders, rats and cockroaches co-exist uneasily with humans. This world is on the brink of war, and Gregor's arrival is no accident. A prophecy foretells that Gregor has a role to play in the Underland's uncertain future. Gregor wants no part of it-- until he realizes it's the only way to solve the mystery of his father's disappearance. Reluctantly, Gregor embarks on a dangerous adventure that will change both him and the Underland forever

Rakkety Tam
by Brian Jacques
Rakkety Tam, a Highlander squirrel and mercenary warrior, leads the battle against Gulo, a savage, bloodthirsty wolverine who will stop at nothing to recover the Walking Stone, a mysterious relic that will give him the authority to rule the lands of ice beyond the Great Sea. Reprint.

The Long Patrol
by Brian Jacques
Barradum! Barradum! Barrabubbitybubbityboom! Tamello De Fformelo Tussock wants more than anything to join the Long Patrol, those staunch and stalwart hare warriors who make their home at the top of Salamandastron Mountain. But Tammo, as he is called, is too young and inexperienced. Or is he? Guided by the nomad squirrel Russa, Tammo makes his way to Redwall, where the Long Patrol has gathered to protect their beloved Abbey from the great rat Rapscallions. And as the mighty rats rear their ugly heads and ancient Redwall warriors fall, young Tammo learns what life, death and honor really mean as a new generation of Redwall heroes comes to the fore to save their home from evil.

Lord Brocktree
by Brian Jacques
Dotti, a brazen, young haremaid, and the badger Lord Brocktree, a fearsome warrior embark on a perilous journey to the legendary mountain of the badger lords, which is under siege by the vicious wildcat Ungatt Trunn and his infamous Blue Hordes. It is only Brocktree, with the help of the spirited Dotti, who can save them; take back Salamandastron, the mountain that is rightfully theirs; and restore peace to the Redwall lands.

Urchin Of The Riding Stars
by M. I. MCALLISTER
A group of animals, led by an orphaned squirrel named Urchin, learns about friendship and loyalty when they band together to defend their island kingdom of Mistmantle against evil forces. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399237208 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Taggerung (Redwall, Book 14)
Jacques, Brian
Philomel. Hardcover. 0399237208 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Philomel Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Taggerung (Redwall, Book 14)
Brian Jacques
Philomel. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st American ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Binding is Hardcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover.Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Taggerung (Redwall, Book 14)
Brian Jacques
Philomel. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Taggerung (Redwall, Book 14)
Brian Jacques
Philomel. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Taggerung (Redwall, Book 14)
Brian Jacques
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Philomel Pub Date: 9/10/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 448 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Taggerung (Redwall, Book 14)
Brian Jacques
Philomel, 2001-09-10. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Taggerung: A Tale From Redwall
Jacques, Brian
Philomel Books, 2001 Fair in fair dust jacket. First American Edition. 438 pgs in fair to gd condition, some stains/spots on outer edges; cover has bumped top edges; dj has wear on edges. Illustrations by Peter Standley; cover art by Troy Howell. First edition.. Hard cover. Fair/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Taggerung (Redwall, Book 14)
Jacques, Brian
Good in Good dust jacket; 2001. Lightly used, mild signs of handling at edges - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Philomel Books; NY; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 438 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Redwall #14: Taggerung
Jacques, Brian
Philomel, 2001-09-10. 1st US 2001. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Philomel : 1st US 2001 : Very good + : Cover Artist: Howell, Troy ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Taggerung; a tale from Redwall
Jacques, Brian; illustrated by Peter Standley
New York, New York:: Philomel,. 2002.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 438 pages, red quarter cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket with original price ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Taggerung (Redwall, Book 14)
Jacques, Brian
Philomel. Hardcover. 0399237208 Edge Soil O/W Vg/ Dust Jacket Vg Hardback . 2001. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Taggerung
Jacques, Brian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 2001. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($23.99) dust jacket. Pristine end pages. Pristine text with b&w drawings. Clean white edges. Immaculate grey cover with red linen spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-399-23720-8. Stated First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Taggerung
Brian Jacques
Philomel Books. Used - Like New. Book is in fine condition, pages are clean and free of markings or highlighting. Dust jacket VG+ condition, shows minimal bumping on top edge and slight rubbing on back cover. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Taggerung
Jacques, Brian
Penguin, 2001. Hard. Like New / Like New dust jacket. Unread. Only slight shelf wear. Multiple copies. remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Taggerung (Redwall, Book 14)
Jacques, Brian
Philomel. Hardcover. 0399237208 First American Edition / Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good condition /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Taggerung: A Tale from Redwall
Jacques, Brian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 2001. 441 pages. 14th book in the epic Redwall Series.. Advance Reading Copy. Near Fine. Illus. by Standley, Peter (illustrator). Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Taggerung (Redwall Ser., Bk. 14)
Jacques, Brian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 2001. First Edition ~ F/F ~ . 2001The only flaw on the book is the former owner's name printed on the ffep. The dj has slight edge wear and rubbing. Text is clean, tight and appears unread. MB GUARANTEE. THANKS FOR LOOKING.. ISBN: 0399237208. First Edition. Hard Cover Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Standley, Peter (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. REDWALL ABBEY IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION ANIMALS FANTASY OTTERS CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL MARINE LIFE SCIENCE MAGIC. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Taggerung
Jacques, Brian
New York, New York: Philomel Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First American Edition. Hardcover. Near fine book in near fine jacket. Clean, unbumped, likely unread. However, from fly page to page 10, there is 2" long upper corner wrinkling, with.25" tear on fly page. Jacket has nick on back fold, minor scratches. Stated first American edition. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall. . ( more information) Offered by Bibliologue (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Taggerung
Jacques, Brian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 2001 VG+ in VG+ DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Taggerung
Jacques, Brian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 2001 VG in VG DJ (subtle liquid staining on front cover/endpaper and on dj internal surface; else a tight and clean Near Fine in Near Fine dj copy).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B/W Illustrations By Peter Stanley. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Taggerung (Redwall, Book 14)
Jacques, Brian
Philomel. Hardcover. 0399237208 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Taggerung (Redwall, Book 14) (Qty: 9)
Jacques, Brian
Philomel, 10-Sep-2001. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081008174014G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Taggerung: Redwall #14
Jacques, Brian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 2001 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Taggerung
Jacques, Brian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 2001 1st US ed. Fine in Fine dj. 1st US Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Taggerung (Redwall, Book 14) (Qty: 9)
Jacques, Brian
Philomel. Hardcover. 0399237208 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Taggerung (Redwall, Book 14) (Qty: 3)
Jacques, Brian
Philomel. Hardcover. 0399237208 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Taggerung (Redwall, Book 14) (Qty: 2)
Jacques, Brian
Philomel. Hardcover. 0399237208 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
TAGGERUNG. A Tale from Redwall
Jacques, Brian
NY: Philomel, 2001. The vermin clan of Sawney Rath awaits it's promised leader that had been prophesized. This is a masterful tale which has the appeal of Medieval chivalry, as well as the sweetness found in other all-animal tales such as "Wind in the Willows" and "Watership Down. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First US Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Peter Standley & Troy Howell, Dj. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Taggerung
Jacques, Brian
Philomel [0-399-23720-8] 2001, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) About fine in fine dust jacket. (Fantasy). ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Taggerung
Jacques, Brian
Philomel [0-399-23720-8] 2001, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) About fine in fine dust jacket. . . . (Fantasy) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Taggerung (Redwall, Book 14)
Brian Jacques
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Taggerung
Jacques, Brian ,
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 2001. New in new Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Tight, clean, unread, no marks, bumps or blems. Please ask for pictures.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Taggerung (Redwall, Book 14)
Jacques, Brian
Philomel. Hardcover. 0399237208 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Taggerung **Signed**
Jacques, Brian
New York: Philomel Books, 2001. SIGNED by the Author on the Pre-Title page. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|