Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Sands Of Time
by Michael Hoeye
ISBN: 0399238794
ISBN-13: 9780399238796
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this sequel to TIME STOPS FOR NO MOUSE, amateur detective and mouse Hermux Tantamoq gets caught up in another amazing adventure. Here Hermux and his friends investigate whether cats, long-believed to be only mythical figures by the rodent residents of Pinchester, really do exist.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 2002 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 288
Synopses
Despite fierce opposition from mouse supremacists and other residents of Pinchester, three mice team up with an old chipmunk to prove that there existed, long before the time of mice, a Cat Kingdom.
Publisher's Notes
When his friend's new art exhibit of cat paintings opens at the local theater of their rodent city, Hermux Tantamoq, the watch-making mouse, finds himself in a predicament when he shows support for his friend by taking a stand against the city's mayor and a group of militant mice trying to close the show.
Other Editions
Similar books

No Time Like Show Time
by Michael Hoeye
Watchmaker mouse Hermux Tantamoq finds himself hired to track down a blackmailer at the Varmint Theater, but the many distractions of show business threaten to divert Hermux from protecting his friends and saving the theater.

The Phantom of the Subway
by Geronimo Stilton

Cat and Mouse in a Haunted House
by Geronimo Stilton

Mariel of Redwall
by Brian Jacques
Tossed overboard by the merciless pirate rat king, Bellmaker and his daughter Mariel wash ashore separately, and convinced that her father is dead, the young mouse vows revenge. Reissue.

Martin the Warrior
by Brian Jacques
The Redwall series captured the hearts of readers and critics alike with its exhilarating tales of the wondrous creatures of Redwall. Martin the Warrior continues the saga with the long-awaited history of Martin, Redwall's most glorious hero, who rises from slavery to become the greatest warrior the land would ever know.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399238794 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure (Qty: 5)
Michael Hoeye
Putnam Juvenile, 2002-09-16. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure (Qty: 14)
Michael Hoeye
Putnam Juvenile, 2002-09-16. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Michael Hoeye
Putnam Juvenile. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Michael Hoeye
Putnam Juvenile. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Michael Hoeye
Putnam Juvenile. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Hoeye, Michael
Putnam Juvenile. Hardcover. 0399238794 Pub date: 2002. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Brand new book with slight shelf wear. May have price sticker & or Publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on a . New. 2002. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Hoeye, Michael
Putnam Juvenile, 2002-09-16. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Michael Hoeye
Putnam Juvenile, 2002-09-16. Hardcover. Like New. A stated first impression with full number line. Appears to be unopened and unread. No names, no marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Hoeye, Michael
Putnam Pub Group, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears. Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information) Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Sands of Time, The: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Hoeye, Michael
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. Clean and tight - unused copy - Excellent!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Hoeye, Michael
Putnam Juvenile. Hardcover. 0399238794 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, previous owner name on first page, one remainder dash, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Michael Hoeye
Putnam Juvenile, 2002-09-16. Hardcover. Very Good. A stated first impression with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. NOT Price clipped/NOT Bookclub/NOT Ex-library. DJ has edgewear with scratches. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Hoeye, Michael
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002. Slight spine lean, and some very light shopwear to jacket. Nice clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. near Fine/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Sands of Time
Hoeye, Michael
New York: Putnam, 2002. A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Sands Of Time (Hermux Tantamoq Adventure)
Hoeye, Michael
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Hoeye Michael
Putnam Juvenile, 9/16/2002. Hardcover. Used-Good. Creases on spine, edgewear, might be ex library with usual stamps and stickers ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Hoeye, Michael
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002 Remainder mark to bottom edge, light thumbing to edges, tight and clean. DJ shows light rubbing, minor soiling.. 1st. Very Good +/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Sands of Time
Hoeye, Michael
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2002 Pages are clean and bright, spine ends bumped, dust jacket has small creases at the spine ends and corners. Hardcover Very Good/Very Good ( more information) Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Hoeye, Michael
London: Puffin Books, 2002 Mint condition, unread. 277pp. Photographs available on request. . Uncorrected Book Proof. Paperback. NEW. 8vo - 8.5" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Sands of Time: a Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Hoeye, Michael
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2002 Book has light edgewear at spine ends & minor shelfwear, dj has faint scratch on rear panel, minor creasing & shelfwear.. First Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Sands Of Time (Hermux Tantamoq Adventure Ser., Bk. 2)
Hoeye, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putman & Son, 2002. 277 pgs; dj some scuffs, sl wear around edges, remainder mark bottom of text block;. ISBN: 0399238794. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ANIMALS FICTION ARCHAEOLOGY MICE MYSTERY DETECTIVE STORIES CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL HAMSTERS GUINEA PIGS ETC MYSTERIES SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.40)
|
|
28)
|
The Sands of Time
Hoeye, Michael
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons/Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2002. A Hermux Tantamoq adventure, this one finding our vermin watchmaker joining forces with a chipmunk linguist and a dashing aviatrix to journey into the desert to locate the Kingdom of Cats in order to prove that felines once existed. Red boards, 277 pages, dust jacket by Dale Champlin.. 1st Putnam's edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Sands of Time
Hoeye, Michael
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons/Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2002. A Hermux Tantamoq adventure, this one finding our vermin watchmaker joining forces with a chipmunk linguist and a dashing aviatrix to journey into the desert to locate the Kingdom of Cats in order to prove that felines once existed. Red boards, 277 pages, dust jacket by Dale Champlin. Gently bumped spine ends, in lightly scuffed dust jacket w/lightly crinkled spine ends. Dust jacket now in protective Brodart sleeve. An unread copy.. 1st G.P. Putnam's Sons edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Sands of Time
Hoeye, Michael
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. ARC. Wraps. Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Antiquarian Muse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Sands of Time : A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Hoeye, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2002 advance reading copy Fine in wraps. F. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Michael Hoeye
Putnam Juvenile, 2002-09-16. Hardcover. light wear/light wear. first impression - first printing ( more information) Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Hoeye, Michael
New York: G P Putman's Sons, 2002 light wear to tips and corners of book and jacket, award stamp to ffep; jacket price-clipped.. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Sands of Time (Hermux Tantamoq Adventure Ser., Bk. 2)
Hoeye, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2002. FABULOUS ADVANCED READERS' COPY. 277 pp. A Hermux Tantamoq adventure, Sequel to Time Stops For No Mouse.. First Edition (ARC). Trade Paperback. As New. ( more information) Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure (Qty: 2)
Hoeye, Michael
Putnam Juvenile. Hardcover. 0399238794 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure (Qty: 2)
Hoeye, Michael
Putnam Juvenile. Hardcover. 0399238794 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Sands of Time, A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Hoeye, Michael
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show light rubbing at edges with some small crinkles to the jacket corners. ISBN: 0-399-23879-4. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
THE SANDS OF TIME
Hoeye, Michael
Putnam, 2002. Signed and dated in person by Author. ISBN:0-399-23879-4. small crease spine top and dj same place, otherwise a near fine book and dustjacket. The main character, Hermux Tantamoq, is following a trail of treachery and deceit that leads to an ancient tomb that lies buried in "The Sands of Time". From the author of "Time stops for no mouse". For the younger audience.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. SIGNED, FICTION, CHILDREN'S 0-399-23879-4 MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Sands of Time A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
Hoeye, Michael
Putnam Juvenile. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. 1.12 x 8.55 x 5.76 Inches; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Sands Of Time
Hoeye, Michael
New York: Putnam, 2002. Copy has bumped endspines with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|