Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399244743
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Adventures of Vin Fiz

by Clive Cussler


ISBN: 0399244743
ISBN-13: 9780399244742
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The incredible voyage of 10-year-old twins Casey and Lacey Nicefolk finds them flying cross-country rescuing people after being given a charmed box that turns their toys into real, life-sized machines. Casey enlarges a replica of the Wright Brothers’ plane, dubs it Vin Fiz, and takes Lacey and their dog away from the family’s California farm to fly across America. With the amazing ability to spot people in trouble all over the country, the two engage in rescue activities from Nevada to Niagara Falls.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The genial at times suspenseful, caper wraps up with a note about the real Vin Fiz, and Farnsworth's drawings dramatize the climatic scenes."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Philomel Books
Published date: 2006
Size: 6.25 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Ages: 3 to 4
Pages: 167

Synopses

Ten-year-old twins Casey and Lacey fly an enchanted, antique airplane, named the "Vin Fiz," across the United States and have several daring adventures along the way. Includes historical notes on the real "Vin Fiz," the name of the airplane that made the first transcontinental flight in 1911.

Publisher's Notes

Wanting to leave their herb farm and travel the world, Lacey and Casey receive a magic box from a strange man wandering through their town and suddenly are able to transform their favorite bi-plane toy into the real thing that allows them to take to the skies and live out their greatest dreams.

Similar books


0439670217
The Blue Djinn of Babylon
by P. B. Kerr

In this sequel to The Akhenaten Adventure, twelve-year-old twins, John and Philippa, are called upon to locate the missing book of djinn and suddenly find themselves in the midst of a dangerous trap where Philippa is abducted and only John, with the help of his uncle, can set her free before certain doom befalls her.

0316155756
Doctor Illuminatus
by Martin Booth

After accidentally waking an alchemist's son from a long, long sleep, Tim and Pip befriend their new friend Sebastian and work with him to stop his recently awakened enemy from going forth with his evil deed of making a human man out of dead materials.

0439681359
Star Wars Underworld
by Jude Watson



0020427859
Over Sea, Under Stone
by Susan Cooper

Three children spending a summer holiday in Cornwall unwittingly stumble upona long-sought relic of Arthurian days. The relic is not merely of antiquarianinterest, but it also holds some secret source of strength and goodness.

0689859406
The Wrath of Mulgarath
by Holly Black

Provides readers with the fifth and final installment in this popular fantasy series about the incredible adventures of the Grace kids, enhanced with black-and-white and color illustrations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399244743 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Adventures of Vin Fiz
Clive Cussler

Philomel. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Adventures of Vin Fiz
Clive Cussler

Philomel. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Adventures of Vin Fiz (Qty: 2)
Clive Cussler

Philomel, 2006-02-21. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
4) The Adventures of Vin Fiz
Cussler, Clive

Philomel, 2006-02-21. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
5) The Adventures of Vin Fiz (Qty: 2)
Clive Cussler

Philomel, 2006-02-21. Hardcover. New. Small Publisher remainder mark on bottom, Otherwise new condition. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
6) The Adventures of Vin Fiz (Qty: 17)
Cussler, Clive

Philomel. Hardcover. 0399244743 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) The Adventures of Vin Fiz
Clive Cussler

Philomel. Used - Very Good. NO DUST JACKET (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) The Adventures of Vin Fiz
Clive Cussler

Philomel, 2006-02-21. Hardcover. New. 1. Printing Hardcover + Dust jacket are new, overstock mark on bottom. (more information)

Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
9) The Adventures Of Vin Fiz
Cussler, Clive

Philomel Books, 2005-02-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
10) The Adventures of Vin Fiz
Cussler, Clive

2006 First Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bill Farnsworth. (more information)

Offered by Books Unlimited Online NJ (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) The Adventures of Vin Fiz
Cussler, Clive. Illustrated by Bill Farnsworth

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Juvenile Philomel Books NY: 2006 1st Hard Cover 167, Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector. Remainder mark (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) The Adventures of Vin Fiz [Hardcover]
Cussler, Clive

Small hardcover with dustjacket. Mint. Young adult section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) The Adventures of Vin Fiz (Qty: 12)
Cussler, Clive

Philomel Books. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
14) The Adventures of Vin Fiz
Cussler, Clive

Philimel Books, 2006. ADVENTURE AND ADVENTURERS_FICTION AIRPLANES_FICTION BROTHERS.remainder mark on bottom edge.. ISBN: 0399244743. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ADVENTURE AND ADVENTURERS_FICTION AIRPLANES_FICTION BROTHERS. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
15) The Adventures of Vin Fiz (Qty: 6)
Cussler, Clive

Philomel. Hardcover. 0399244743 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.59
Add to cart 
16) The Adventures of Vin Fiz
Cussler, Clive

New York: Philomel Books, 2006. 167pp Illustrations "a brand new tale just for kids, full of magic and adventure in the classic tradition of Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. First Edition. Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. Illus. by Farnsworth, Bill. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
17) The Adventures Of Vin Fiz (Qty: 25)
Clive Cussler, William Farnsworth(Illustrator)

Philomel Books, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 7.50 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.0 oz. Wanting to leave their herb farm and travel the world, Lacey and Casey receive a magic box from a strange man wandering through their town and suddenly are able to transform their favorite bi-plane toy into the real thing that allows them to take to the skies and live out their greatest dreams. Ten-year-old twins Casey and Lacey fly an enchanted, antique airplane, named the Vin Fiz, across the United States and have several daring adventures along the way. Includes historical notes on the real Vin Fiz, the name of the airplane that made the first transcontinental flight in 1911. The genial at times suspenseful, caper wraps up with a note about the real Vin Fiz, and Farnsworth's drawings dramatize the climatic scenes. -- Publishers Weekly (12/19/2005). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
18) The Adventures of Vin Fiz
Cussler, Clive

2006. Hardback. New. First Edition. First Print. Mr Cussler is the best selling author of the NUMA Files, Dirk Pitt series. This is the authors first childrens book. Small remainder mark on the bottom. Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. (more information)

Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
19) The Adventures of Vin Fiz FREE SHIPPING
CUSSLER,CLIVE

New York: Philomel Books, 2006 A square solid tight clean un-read virtually new copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
20) The Adventures of Vin Fiz
Clive Cussler

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
21) The Adventures of Vin Fiz
Cussler, Clive

New York: Philomel Books. 2006. Softcover. 12mo. First impression. In fine condition. 167 pp. ISBN 0-399-24474-3 (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
22) The Adventures of Vin Fiz FREE SHIPPING
CUSSLER,CLIVE

New York: Philomel Books, 2006 A square solid tight clean un-read virtually new copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
23) The Adventures of Vin Fiz
CUSSLER, CLIVE

New York: Philomel Books, 2006. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Illustrations by Bill Farnsworth. SIGNED by Clive Cussler. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $35.55
Add to cart 
24) The Adventures of Vin Fiz FREE SHIPPING
CUSSLER,CLIVE

New York: Philomel Books, 2006 A square solid tight clean un-read virtually new copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $39.50
Add to cart 
25) The Adventures of Vin Fiz
Cussler, Clive

Philomel. Hardcover. 0399244743 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.76
Add to cart 
26) The Adventures of Vin Fiz **Signed**
Cussler, Clive

New York: Philomel Books, 2006. SIGNED by Clive Cussler on the Title page - signature only . Signed by Dirk Cussler on the dedication page. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart