Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399513442
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Bridal Showers

50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower

by Florence Nelson ; Sharon Dlugosch


ISBN: 0399513442
ISBN-13: 9780399513442
Format: Paperback

Summary

A complete handbook for friends and family of the bride-to-be.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Published date: 1987
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Taking a bold, anything-goes approach to giving a bridal shower, this comprehensive guide covers all the traditional approaches as well as new themes. Illustrated throughout.

Similar books


0060587296
The Flaming Luau of Death
by Jerrilyn Farmer

The party never ends when event planner/sleuth Madeline Bean is throwing it! The delectable creation of award-winning, number one Los Angeles Times bestselling author Jerrilyn Farmer, the irrepressible Mad Bean is back for big laughs and big trouble on the Big Island. Madeline Bean has planned phenomenal parties for Hollywood heavyweights of every ego size, but now she's cooking up something very special for one of her own -- a hip, surprise-destination bachelorette weekend at a fabulous-doesn't-do-it-justice resort in Hawaii for cherished employee and bride-to-be Holly Nichols. This hysterical riff on a luau will have everything. Tiki lamps. Hula lessons. A dead body washing in on the warm island tides. Okay, that wasn't in the original party plan. The uninvited corpse isn't the only shocker throwing a monkey wrench in the proceedings. Holly is getting cold feet about the whole engagement thing -- due, in large part, to a slight indiscretion in her past that may have left her not exactly single. Hey, what happens in Vegas is supposed to stay in Vegas, isn't it? But Madeline's not going to let a few little glitches like a mysterious preexisting husband and an island murder spoil Holly's wedding shower extravaganza -- not while there are still passion-fruit martinis to quaff and buff surfer boys to ogle. All she has to do is hunt down the first "Mr. Holly," who vanished the morning after, and get him to do the right thing. That, and keep a killer who's in their midst from leaving behind any more gruesome party favors. And then there's that freaking volcano that's making annoying ready-to-erupt noises ...

0312199295
Murder with Peacocks
by Donna Andrews

Hectic plans for three family weddings in one summer are made even more hectic by murder. New author Donna Andrews combines murder and madcap hilarity with a cast of eccentric oddballs in a small southern town.

0312242085
Kennedy Weddings
by Jay Mulvaney

A lavishly illustrated book of photos and memorabilia, this wedding album chronicles three generations of the most famous family in the world on the days when their lives were full of hope, promise, happiness, and love.

0312272197
The Wedding
by Imraan Coovadia

Drawn from the story of his grandparents and his own childhood in Durban, South Africa, the author presents a touching and humorous novel, set in India and South Africa, that follows Ismet Nassin, a clerk of modest prospects from Bombay, who marries the village beauty--a union that is most challenging especially since his new bride is headstrong, spirited, and antisocial.

0151247749
Delta Wedding
by Eudora Welty

Nine-year-old Laura Raven visits her late mother's family, the Fairchilds, as they prepare for the wedding of Dabney Fairchild.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399513442 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bridal Showers: 50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower
Dlugosch, Sharon E. /Nelson, Florence E

Perigee Book, 1984. Soft Cover. Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-399-51344-2 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Bridal Showers: 50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower
Dlugosch, Sharon E.; Nelson, Florence E

Perigee Trade. PAPERBACK. 0399513442 Nice copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Bridal Showers
Dlugosch

Perigee Trade. PAPERBACK. 0399513442 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. Please expect imperfections in used books. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Bridal Showers: 50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower
Dlugosch, Sharon; Nelson, Florence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perigee, 1987 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Bridal Showers: 50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower
Dlugosch, Sharon; Nelson, Florence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perigee, 1987 used good. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Bridal Showers
Dlugosch

Perigee Trade. Used - Very Good. Published: 1987. Paperback.Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Bridal Showers: 50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower (Qty: 3)
Dlugosch, Sharon E.; Nelson, Florence E

Perigee Trade. PAPERBACK. 0399513442 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Bridal Showers
Dlugosch

Perigee Trade. PAPERBACK. 0399513442 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Bridal Showers
Dlugosch

Perigee Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0399513442 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1987 Perigee Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Bridal Showers
Dlugosch

Perigee Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0399513442 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Perigee Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Bridal Showers
Dlugosch,

Perigee Trade. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 0399513442 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 0.48 x 8.42 x 5.58 Inches; 160 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Bridal Showers
Dlugosch

Perigee Trade, 1987-04-02. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Bridal Showers
Dlugosch

Perigee Trade. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Bridal Showers: 50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower
Dlugosch, Sharon, And Nelson, Florence E

New York, N.Y.: Putnam [1987], c1984. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. (pbk. ): 156 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Rev. ed. of: Wedding shower fun. c1984. "A Perigee book. " Includes indexes.. Trade pb. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
15) Bridal Showers: 50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower
Dlugosch & Nelson

New York, New York: Perigee Publishing Group, 1987 Some light shelf and corner wear. Some minor spotting on front cover remandor mark on back cover. Binding is very good.. Soft Back. Used Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) Bridal Showers: 50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower
Dlugosch, Sharon E.; Nelson, Florence E

Perigee Trade. PAPERBACK. 0399513442 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
17) Bridal Showers: 50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower
Dlugosch, Sharon E.; Nelson, Florence E

Perigee Trade. PAPERBACK. 0399513442 Ex-library . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
18) Bridal Showers
Dlugosch

Perigee Trade, 1987-04-02. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
19) Bridal Showers: 50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower
Sharon E. Dlugosch; Florence E. Nelson

Perigee Trade, 1987-04-02. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
20) Bridal Showers: 50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower
Dlugosch, Sharon; Nelson, Florence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perigee, 1987 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) Bridal Showers: 50 Great Ideas for A Perfect Shower
Dlugosch, Sharon E

Perigee Trade. 1987. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Bridal Showers : 50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower
Dlugosch, Sharon E.; Nelson, Florence E

Berkley Publishing Group, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
23) Bridal Showers: 50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower
Dlugosch, Sharon E

Perigee Books, 1984-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
24) Bridal Showers : 50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower
Dlugosch, Sharon E.; Nelson, Florence E

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Putnam Publishing Group, The,, 1984.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 156 p. No inscriptions, clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
25) Bridal Showers
Dlugosch

Perigee Trade, 4/2/1987. Paperback. Very Good. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
26) Bridal Showers: 50 Great Ideas For A Perfect Shower
Dlugosch, Sharon

Ny:: Perigee Books. Near Fine. 1984.. Softcover; Later Printing. ISBN: 0399513442. Remainder line to top edge. Light sticker mark to front cover.. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Bridal Showers: 50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower
Dlugosch, Sharon E. and Nelson, Florence E

NY: Perigree. Fine in softcover. 1987. trade PB. Keywords: weddings, 0-399-51344-2. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Bridal Showers
No Illustrations, Dlugosch & Nelson

New York: A Perigee Book, 1984. 4th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE TAPED AND ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.27
Add to cart 
29) BRIDAL SHOWERS 50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower FREE SHIPPING
Dlugosch, Sharon

New York NY: Putnam. 1984. Ninth Printing. Softcover. 0399513442 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Themes and details for throwing a successful and unusual bridal shower, including ideas for coed parties, second marriages, and what to do when it's the boss who's getting married. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 156 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
30) Bridal Showers
Dlugosch,

New York, N. Y.: Perigee Trade. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1987. Paperback. 0.48 x 8.42 x 5.58 Inches; 160 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
31) Bridal Showers: 50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower
Dlugosch, Sharon E.; Nelson, Florence E

Perigee, 1987 Trade Paperback. Very Good. minor shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
32) Bridal Showers: 50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower (Qty: 25)
Florence Nelson, Sharon Dlugosch

Perigee, 1987. Revised Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.50 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 6.4 oz. Taking a bold, anything-goes approach to giving a bridal shower, this comprehensive guide covers all the traditional approaches as well as new themes. Illustrated throughout. A complete handbook for friends and family of the bride-to-be. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $12.92
Add to cart 
33) Bridal Showers 50 Great Ideas for a Perfect Shower
Dlugosch, Sharon E. & Florence E. Nelson

Perigee Trade. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1987. Paperback. 0.48 x 8.42 x 5.58 Inches; 160 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.98
Add to cart