Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0415157854
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Soft Edge

A Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution

by Paul Levinson


ISBN: 0415157854
ISBN-13: 9780415157858
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Routledge
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 257

Publisher's Notes

With an estimated 50 million users of the internet worldwide today, rapid advancements in technological communication are always wide-reaching and anticipated. While today we expect continuous innovations, history shows the startling impact advancements have on society is not just recent. The Soft Edge provides an engaging tour of how communications media have been responsible for major developments in history and for the significant changes in our personal and social lives today.

Paul Levinson shows how information technologies influence events in decisive ways at crucial times in history and how they are selected for survival based on how well they accommodate human needs. Using often original and unusual interpretations of historic events, such as the influence of the printing press on the spread of the Protestant Reformation, Levinson also details the technologies that survived in spite of further advancements, including the radio and word processor, after the advent of

Other Editions

Similar books


0256209804
Using Information Technology
by Brian K. Williams



0130661856
Computer Confluence It Edition
by



0072485558
Using Information Technology
by Brian K. Williams

Using Information Technology, 5/e covers the fundamental computing concepts that are part of the digital age, including software, hardware, data, people, and procedures. The text centers on educating today's technology consumer, using themes of ethics, the Internet, and communications to demonstrate how the changing world of technology influences our lives and the decisions we make.

0321122011
Fluency With Information Technology
by Lawrence Snyder



0471958204
Information, Systems and Information Systems
by Peter Checkland

Information, Systems and Information Systems making sense of the field Peter Checkland and Sue Holwell Lancaster University, UK Science-based technology helps to shape our lives, and no technology is more powerful in this respect than that associated with information. But the emerging linked fields of information systems and information technology are still in a very confused state. There is a torrent of technical developments but the concepts which bring structure to the field and make sense of it lag behind. This book seeks to dispel that confusion, and aims to make sense of IS and IT as a whole. Conventional theory bears little relation to the experience most people have with computer-based systems in organizations. Based on real-world experiences in both the private and public sectors, this book from Peter Checkland and Sue Holwell tackles the subject afresh. Information, Systems and Information Systems provides a practice-based approach to the thinking needed to underpin provision of information support in organizations. Starting from fundamentals, the book develops a coherent account of the field. The book is thus a work of conceptual cleansing. It presents a well-argued and tested account of IS and IT which is both holistic and coherent. The sense-making models which emerge can encompass any particular assumptions about the nature of organizational reality and management, whether 'hard' functionalist or 'soft' interpretive ones, though the authors' sympathies are with the latter.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0415157854 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Soft Edge: A Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution
Paul Levinson

Routledge. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
2) The Soft Edge: A Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution
Paul Levinson

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
3) The Soft Edge: A Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution
Levinson, Paul

Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1997. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings.. Ex Libris . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pistil Books Online (United States)
Price: $4.16
Add to cart 
4) The Soft Edge: Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution
Levinson, Paul

London ; New York: Routledge, 11 Sep 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. (more information)

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.25 ($5.54)
Add to cart 
5) The Soft Edge: Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution
Levinson, Paul

London ; New York: Routledge, 11 Sep 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. (more information)

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.25 ($5.54)
Add to cart 
6) The Soft Edge
Levinson, Paul

Routledge. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 1.03 x 9.52 x 6.39 Inches; 257 pages . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.71
Add to cart 
7) The Soft Edge: A Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution
Levinson, Paul

London: Routledge, 1997. Book and Jacket are both in Fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marlowes Books (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) The Soft Edge
Levinson, Paul

Routledge,. Vg+. 1998. Reprint. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0415157854 A natural history & future of the information revolution. no dust jacket . (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) Soft Edge: A Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution
LEVINSON, Paul

NY: Routledge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0415157854 . First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) The Soft Edge: A Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution
Levinson, Paul

London: Routledge, 1997. 257 pages. owner info blacked out on half-title page. Black cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) The Soft Edge: A Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution
Levinson, Paul

Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1997. American First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Not Price Clipped. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) A Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution
The Soft Edge

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
13) The Soft Edge: A Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution
Paul Levinson

Routledge. New. Brand New! Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $25.42
Add to cart 
14) THE SOFT EDGE
LEVINSON

ROUTLEDGE, 1997. NEW/New. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS INTERNATIONAL (India)
Price: $46.37
Add to cart 
15) The Soft Edge: A Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution
Levinson, Paul

Routledge, 1997. Hardback. Book condition is VERY GOOD; boards and manuscript pages are bright; book is fairly crisp with light reading wear; no markings in text. DJ condition is VERY GOOD; bright and crisp with light shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) The Soft Edge: A Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution
Levinson, Paul

Routledge. Hardcover. 0415157854 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $69.94
Add to cart 
17) The Soft Edge: A Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution (Qty: 8)
Levinson, Paul

Routledge. Hardcover. 0415157854 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Price: $81.18
Add to cart 
18) The Soft Edge: A Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution (Qty: 2)
Levinson,Paul

Taylor & Francis, 1997. Hardcover. New. Not previously owned. Not a remainder. Your satisfaction is guaranteed. Sie können uns auf deutsch schreiben. Vds. pueden escribirnos en español. Vous pouvez nous écrire en français. (more information)

Offered by JCE Media (United States)
Price: $93.28
Add to cart 
19) The Soft Edge: A Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution
Paul Levinson

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $113.95
Add to cart 
20) The Soft Edge: A Natural History and Future of the Information Revolution - (Qty: 3)

0003020657, 1997-09-08. paperback. (NEW TITLE) (more information)

Offered by Gopi Books (India)
Price: $144.55
Add to cart