Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0415166314
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Augustus

by Pat Southern


ISBN: 0415166314
ISBN-13: 9780415166317
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Routledge
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 271

Publisher's Notes

Augustus, the heir to Julius Caesar, was the guiding light in the transformation of the Roman Republic into the Roman Empire. In this biography, Pat Southern traces the life and works of the emperor chronologically, presenting idealogy and events as they occurred from Augustus' point of view, including his transition from heir and successor of Julius Caesar to head of the new Principate and his development of the Roman Empire. Augustus did not have a master plan of politics and legislation, but instead, he had to wait and occasionally change course before he settled on a version of government that the Senate and people found acceptable. While there have been many books covering the political, social, and aesthetic culture of the Augustan Age, this is the first book to present the life of Augustus, the man.

Other Editions

Similar books


0195165764
Following Hadrian
by Elizabeth Speller



0810992086
Napoleon
by Thierry Lentz



0815412177
Justinian
by G.P. Baker

Infamous for corruption during his reign and for his marriage to the sexually voracious empress Theodora, Justinian lived in a remarkable age that saw the ascendancy of Constantinople and numerous wars around the Roman Empire's eastern borders.

0198149174
Life of Constantine
by Eusebius



0841913978
Nicholas II
by Helene Carrere D'Encausse



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0415166314 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Augustus
Southern, Pat

London: Routledge, 1998. 271pp, illustrations.. ISBN: 0415166314. Hard Cover. Fine. ROME HISTORY EMPIRE 30 B. (more information)

Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) AUGUSTUS
Southern, Pat

Routledge. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. . Bumping to top corners. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Roman Imperial Biographies; 0.95 x 9.43 x 6.38 Inches; 271 pages; Augustus, the heir to Julius Caesar, was the guiding light in the transformation of the Roman Republic into the Roman Empire. In this biography, Pat Southern traces the life and works of the emperor chronologically, presenting idealogy and events as they occurred from Augustus' point of view, including his transition from heir and successor of Julius Caesar to head of the new Principate and his development of the Roman Empire. Augustus did not have a master plan of politics and legislation, but instead, he had to wait and occasionally change course before he settled on a version of government that the Senate and people found acceptable. While there have been many books covering the political, social, and aesthetic culture of the Augustan Age, this is the first book to present the life of Augustus, the man. . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
Add to cart 
3) Augustus
Southern, Pat

London: Routledge, 1998. 271pp including bibliography and index Plates Maps illustrations Faint underlining in pencil, otherwise book is AS NEW. Presumed First Edition. Cloth Hardback. Very Good/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $42.50
Add to cart 
4) AUGUSTUS
Southern, Pat

Routledge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. . Minor shelfwear. ; Roman Imperial Biographies; 0.95 x 9.43 x 6.38 Inches; 271 pages; Augustus, the heir to Julius Caesar, was the guiding light in the transformation of the Roman Republic into the Roman Empire. In this biography, Pat Southern traces the life and works of the emperor chronologically, presenting idealogy and events as they occurred from Augustus' point of view, including his transition from heir and successor of Julius Caesar to head of the new Principate and his development of the Roman Empire. Augustus did not have a master plan of politics and legislation, but instead, he had to wait and occasionally change course before he settled on a version of government that the Senate and people found acceptable. While there have been many books covering the political, social, and aesthetic culture of the Augustan Age, this is the first book to present the life of Augustus, the man. . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
Add to cart 
5) Augustus
Southern, Pat

Routledge, 1998. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Very light edgewear, a clean, attractive copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Roman Imperial Biographies (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Price: $44.95
Add to cart 
6) Augustus
Southern, P

London: Routledge, 1999 271 pp., 30 pl., 6 fig., 2 maps. Some discolouration on front and rear panels of dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arca Books (Canada)
Price: $49.50
Add to cart 
7) AUGUSTUS
Pat Southern

London: Routledge, 1998. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. xv pp., 271 pp. including index, with 30 black and white plates, two b/w maps and six b/w figures. An encompassing biography of the first emperor of the Roman Empire. Crisp and clean, without inscriptions, shelf wear, tears or bumping to corners, gilt to binding remains bright. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition. Black Cloth Binding. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
8) Augustus
Southern, Pat

London: Routledge, 1998. 271pp/illus/maps. Traces chronologically the life, works and times of the emperor presenting ideology and events as they occurred from Augustus' point of view to provide a compelling depiction. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $94.50
Add to cart 
9) Augustus
Southern, Pat

London: Routledge, 1998. 271pp/illus/maps. Traces chronologically the life, works and times of the emperor presenting ideology and events as they occurred from Augustus' point of view to provide a compelling depiction. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
Add to cart 
10) Augustus (Roman Imperial Biographies) (Qty: 8)
Southern, Pat

Routledge. Hardcover. 0415166314 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Price: $100.13
Add to cart 
11) Augustus (Qty: 2)
Southern,Pat

Taylor & Francis, 1998. Hardcover. New. Not previously owned. Not a remainder. Your satisfaction is guaranteed. Sie können uns auf deutsch schreiben. Vds. pueden escribirnos en español. Vous pouvez nous écrire en français. (more information)

Offered by JCE Media (United States)
Price: $116.67
Add to cart 
12) Augustus (Roman Imperial Biographies) - (Qty: 3)

0003020657, 1998-10-01. paperback. (NEW TITLE) (more information)

Offered by Gopi Books (India)
Price: $169.50
Add to cart 
13) Augustus (Roman Imperial Biographies (Hardcover))
Pat Southern

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $174.95
Add to cart