Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0415919487
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Grandparenthood

by Ruth K. Westheimer ; Steven Kaplan


ISBN: 0415919487
ISBN-13: 9780415919487
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Routledge
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 234

Publisher's Notes

For years Ruth Westheimer, known to millions as Dr. Ruth, has been counseling Americans on how to foster and maintain our most intimate relationships. Now she turns her attention to the role of the grandparent in this comprehensive guide that will help men and women of all ages and backgrounds develop a more rewarding bond with their children's children.
In the next decade, more people than ever before will find themselves in the role of grandparent. And in this age of non-traditional families, day-care challenges, and decreasing sexual stereotypes, this role has never been more critical. Employing the characteristic blend of expertise, sound advice, and encouragement that has made her one of today's most trusted dispensers of practical wisdom, Dr. Westheimer shows grandparents how to take advantage of their unique position to help enrich their own lives as well as the lives of their grandchildren's--and not feel overwhelmed in the process. Covering a host of general topics, including how to establish a

Other Editions

Similar books


0740747495
A Boomer's Guide to Grandparenting
by Allan Zullo



0689854226
The House on the Gulf
by Margaret Peterson Haddix

When the family moves to Florida so that their mother can attend a college program for single mothers, older brother Bran takes on a job as a house-sitter so that they can have a place to live, but his younger sister Britt notices suspicious activity and worries that Bran might be keeping a dangerous secret about the owners of the house.

0764200208
Island Girl
by Sandra Byrd

During her annual summer visit to the berry fields of her grandparents' farm on Sauvie's Island, Oregon, thirteen-year-old Meg deepens her understanding of her unique characteristics and God's plan for her life. Original.

0788199501
Grandparenting Today
by



1558534814
Grandmother by Another Name
by Mindy B. Henderson

This collection of endearing stories about what we call our grandmothers will give you a smile and warn your heart. Grandmother-related quotes, lists, and anecdotes are also included.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0415919487 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Grandparenthood
Dr. Westheimer

Routledge, 8/14/1998. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Grandparenthood
Westheimer, Dr

Routledge. Hardcover. 0415919487 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Routledge Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Grandparenthood
Westheimer, Dr

Routledge. Hardcover. 0415919487 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Routledge Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Grandparenthood
Dr. Westheimer

Routledge, 1998-08-14. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Grandparenthood
DR. WESTHEIMER

Routledge. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Grandparenthood
DR. WESTHEIMER

Routledge. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Grandparenthood
Dr. Westheimer

Routledge, 1998-08-14. Hardcover. New. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
8) Grandparenthood
Westheimer, Dr

Routledge. Hardcover. 0415919487 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Grandparenthood
Dr. Westheimer

Routledge, 1998-08-14. Hardcover. Like New. A few folded page corners. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
10) Grandparenthood
Dr Ruth Westheimer and Dr Steven Kaplan

New York. routledge 1998. . 234page hardback Signed by author Fine in fine dw. ISBN 0415919487. . (more information)

Offered by John Roberts (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.25 ($2.17)
Add to cart 
11) Grandparenthood
Dr. Westheimer

Routledge, 1998-08-14. Hardcover. New. hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G (more information)

Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Price: $2.39
Add to cart 
12) Grandparenthood
Ruth K. Westheimer~Steven Kaplan

Routledge. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Grandparenthood
Ruth K. Westheimer~Steven Kaplan

Routledge. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Grandparenthood
Ruth K. Westheimer~Steven Kaplan

Routledge. Used - Good. by Dr. Ruth Westheimer & Dr. Steven Kaplan Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Grandparenthood
Westheimer, Ruth K.; Kaplan, Steven

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge : Taylor and Francis Group, 1998. very straight and square; no makrings in text; dust jacket very lightly scuffed; . First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Grandparenthood
Westheimer, Ruth K.; Kaplan, Steven

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1998 Hardcover. Boards are square, wraps have light reading wear. A sound and nice copy!!. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Good - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Grandparenthood
Westheimer, Dr

Routledge. Hardcover. 0415919487 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Dust jacket price states $22.00, previous owner inscription on first page, Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.54
Add to cart 
18) Grandparenthood
Dr. Westheimer

Routledge. Used - Very Good. 1st Edition. 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
19) Grandparenthood
WESTHEIMER, Dr. Ruth K., and KAPLAN, Dr. Steven

New York: Routledge. Very good in very good dustjacket. 1998. First. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
20) Grandparenthood
Westheimer, Ruth K. and Kaplan, Steven

NY: Routledge. Near Fine in Near Fine dj (long inscription on endpaper). 1998. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: 0-415-91948-7, Parenting. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) Grandparenthood [Hardcover]
Westheimer, Dr

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $9.94
Add to cart 
22) Grandparenthood
Westheimer, Ruth K

Routledge, 1998. 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 234 pages. . ISBN: 0415919487. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
23) Grandparenthood (Qty: 8)
Westheimer, Dr

Routledge. Hardcover. 0415919487 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Price: $29.88
Add to cart 
24) Grandparenthood
Westheimer, Ruth K.; Kaplan, Steven

Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1998 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TWICE. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
25) Grandparenthood
Westheimer, Ruth K.; Kaplan, Dr. Steven

New York: Routledge, 1998. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author (Westheimer). FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A complete how-to guide for prospective grandparents and even experienced grandparents, answering quetsions, defusing myths, offering tips, advice, guidelines, discussing problems and challenges, solutions to common obstacles, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains resources list, bibliography, 234pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare, especially as inscribed by author and in this condition.. ISBN: 0-415-91948-7. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grandparenting, Grandparents, Grandfathers, Grandmothers, Family, Children, Relationships, Mothers, Fathers, Adolescents, Teenagers, Aging, Gerontology, Senior Citizens, Elderly. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
26) Grandparenthood
Dr. Westheimer

Routledge, 1998-08-14. Hardcover. Like New. Signed inside by Dr. Ruth to Grandma Alice and Grandpa Andy.This is almost a brand new hardcover copy. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
27) Grandparenthood
Westheimer, Dr

Routledge. Hardcover. 0415919487 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.01
Add to cart