Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Last Days of Patton

by Farago, Ladislas


ISBN: 0425053881
ISBN-13: 9780425053881

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
Published date: 1982
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0425053881 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Last Days of Patton
Ladislas, Farago

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1982 Bottom of paper ends has slight staining.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Last Days of Patton
Ladislas, Farago

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. 1982 Berkley Pub. Good Condition. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0425053881. Soft cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
$1.00
3) LAST DAYS OF PATTON
LADISLAS FARAGO

Berkley, 1982. paperback. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
4) The Last Days Of Patton
Farago, Ladislas

Berkley Books, New York. Mass Market PaperBack. 0425053881 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Penguin Putnam~mass Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) The Last Days Of Patton
Farago, Ladislas

Berkley Books, New York. Mass Market PaperBack. 0425053881 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Penguin Putnam~mass Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) The Last Days Of Patton
Farago, Ladislas

Berkley Books, New York. Paperback. 0425053881 Standard used condition___quick shipping . Very Good. 4/1/1982. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
7) Last Days Of Patton
Ladislas Farago

Penguin Putnam~mass. April, 198. Paperback. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
8) Last Days of Patton
Ladislas, Farago

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1982. Cover has light crease near front hinge. Spine is bumped in center on back. Pages are age tanned. Binding is tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by One More Time Book Store (United States)
$1.12
9) The Last Days Of Patton
Ladislas Farago

Berkley Books, New York. Used, Very Good. *** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Berkley Books, New York, 1982, 1 in. H x 7 in. L x 5 in. W, 5.8 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, has a name, inscription, stamp or some other indications of previous ownership, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
$1.68
10) Last Days of Patton
Ladislas, Farago

Berkley Publishing Group, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Not quite like new (more information)

Offered by Agape books (United States)
$1.77
11) The Last Days Of Patton
Farago, Ladislas

Berkley Books, New York. PAPERBACK. 0425053881 H11__SAME ISBN___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.89
12) The Last Days of Patton
Farago, Ladislas

Berkley, 1982. Good to Very Good 0425053881 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. "Patton in triumph and tragedy. " WWII military biography. Non-Fiction. (#11132). ISBN: 0425053881. Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
$1.95
13) Last Days of Patton, The
Ferago, Ladislas

Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-425-05388-1 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
$1.95
14) Last Days of Parron, The
Farago, Ladislas

Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-425-05388-1 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
$1.95
15) Last Days of Patton
Farago, Ladislas

Berkley Publishing Group, 1982 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. Mass-market paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$1.98
16) The Last Days of Patton
Farago, Ladislas

New York: Berkley Books. 1982. Paperback. Good +. 301 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$2.90
17) The Last Days of Patton
Farago, Ladislas

New York, New York: Berkley Books, 1982. Very good - mass market paperback. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear but overall a nice clean tight copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$3.00
18) The Last Days of Patton
Farago, Ladislas

Berkley Books, 1982. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good (small fault)/Top front corner tip worn . (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$3.00
19) Last Days of Patton
Ladislas, Farago

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1982 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
20) Last Days of Patton
Farago, Ladislas

Penguin Putnam~mass, April, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
21) The Last Days of Patton
Ladislas Farago

Berkeley Publishing, 1982. Paperback. Good. pages clean. cover good except slight creasing spine. binding solid. spine cocked.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
$4.50
22) Last Days of Patton
Ladislas, Farago

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1982. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$4.95
23) LAST DAYS OF PATTON
Farago, Ladislas

New York NY: Berkley. 1982. Second Printing. Paperback. 0425053881 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Mass Market PB; 301 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
$5.00
24) The Last Days of Patton
Farago, Ladislas

Berkley, 1982. Softcover. VG+. Minor shelfwear, uncreased.. no. Biography uses information never before available. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$5.00
25) The Last Days of Patton
Ladislas, Farago

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1982. Berkley Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$5.95
26) Last Days Of Patton by Ladislas, Farago
Ladislas Farago

Penguin Putnam~mass, 1982-04. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. softcover, new condition (more information)

Offered by CLEEBOOKS (United States)
$6.35
27) THE LAST DAYS OF PATTON
Farago, Ladislas

New York: Berkley Publishing Corp. Very Good. 1982. Paperback. 0-425-05388-1 . "The bestselling climax to the story of America's greatest military hero..." Pictorial wrapper, 301 pgs, clean & tight, slight edgewear and crease.; 007506; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
$10.35
28) The Last Days of Patton
Farago, Ladislas

Berkley. Near Fine. 1982. First Berkley Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0-425-05388-1 Tight, clean and square. Very light shelf wear and clean spine. Couple of very small dimples in back cover. attractive. . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
$11.90
29) Last Days of Patton
Ladislas, Farago

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1982. This book is in good condition with some shelf wear.. Unknown. Paperback NOT Xlibrary. Good/No Jacket Pictorial Cover. 7 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$11.99
30) The Last Days of Patton
Farago, Ladislas

New York, NY: Berkley Books, 1982. The end of WW II found him at the height of his glory, his tanks poised for more of the lightning thrusts that made him a legend. A year later America's greatest military hero was gone...his victories downplayed by the top brass, his life closed in an accident that is still a subject of controversy today. Ladislas Farago is Patton's supreme biographer. Patton did a horrible job after the fighting was over. He was not well liked outside of the ETO, which prevented him from finding a command in the Pacific Theatre. Therefore, he was selected by default to help run post-WWII Germany. More specifically he was given authority over Bavaria, the original area where Nazism took root. In Farago's analysis, Patton was ill suited for this job, and he did a rather poor job of executing his duties. Farago shows how Patton's professional frustration prevented his ability to get the job done, and also reveals that Patton had some rather disturbing personal beliefs about the Jews. There was a tight relationship between Ike and Patton. Their personal relationship played a key role in helping keep Patton "in the game" at several junctions, and was a definite plus for Patton. Farago explains that Patton took advantage of his friendship with Ike one too many times which resulted in his eventual demise. This book goes into great detail about the accident that resulted in Patton's eventual death. It is a tragic tale which is worth reading. I recommend it to anyone interested in General Patton, or American leadership during the war.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Get Your Books Here (United States)
$29.95