Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


E.T.

The Book of the Green Planet

by William Kotzwinkle


ISBN: 0425080013
ISBN-13: 9780425080016
Format: Paperback

Summary

Taking place after E.T. leaves Earth and his best friend, Elliott, the gangly alien returns home to Green Planet, bringing with him a fondness for candy and humans. Meanwhile, young Elliott is turning into a teenager, and in the process, E.T. observes from millions of light years away, he's forgetting the peaceful teaching of his Buddha-like friend.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Published date: 1985

Synopses

A boy discovers an extraterrestrial botanist in his mother's vegetable patch, and helps him return to his planet, 3 million light years away.

Publisher's Notes

Stripped of his powers for displaying signs of earthly corruption, E.T. must elude the elite guards of the Starcruiser fleet, escape to Earth, and guide Elliott through his awkward transition into manhood.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312867131
Calculating God
by Robert J. Sawyer

When aliens land in Toronto, they present astounding evidence that their planet and Earth have experienced the same cataclysmic events--evidence that they claim proves the existence of God.

07653003210
Cosmonaut Keep
by Ken MacLeod

The life of Gregor Cairns, who has built a home for himself on an exotic alien world, strangely parallels that of his ancestor, Matt Cairns, a young outlaw programmer desperately struggling to survive in a turbulent near-future Europe of the twenty-first century.

0671319760
Gust Front
by John Ringo

With the help of some alien technology, the humans on two worlds had fought back the ravening Posleen hordes, and now the survivors of Barwhon and Diess Expeditionary Forces take time to regroup and renew themselves, while on Earth they build a new force of recruits, as the Posleen hordes once again prepare to descend on Earth.

0756402530
Destroyer
by C. J. Cherryh

This first installment in the new Foreigner trilogy follows a group of survivors who find themselves stranded on a hostile planet after their spacecraft crashes.

0312870418
Double Contact
by James White

In the galaxy's largest space hospital station, Dr. Prilicla commands an expedition answering several distress beacons. What he finds are two intelligent species, one of which has nearly wiped out the other--and a rare opportunity to set matters right.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0425080013 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) E.T.: The Book of the Green Planet
Kotzwinkle, William

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Books. Hardcover. 0425080013 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" some soiling to cover; tight copy; interior text clean and unmarked; a couple of pages have small tears at edge, does not reach text . Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
$1.00
2) E.T.: The Book of the Green Planet
William Kotzwinkle

Berkley Books. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Media: Hardcover. Young Rdrs. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. former owners name inside front cover (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) E.T.: The Book of the Green Planet
Kotzwinkle, William

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1985. This book is in good condition with a small place cut out on back cover. This is an ex-libray copy with associated markings. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
$1.00
4) E.T.: The Book of the Green Planet
Kotzwinkle, William

Berkley Books. Hardcover. 0425080013 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1985 Berkley Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) E.T.: The Book of the Green Planet
Kotzwinkle, William

Berkley Books. Hardcover. 0425080013 Ships out fast! Book in very good condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Bank (United States)
$1.00
6) E.T.: The Book of the Green Planet
Kotzwinkle, William

Berkley Books. Hardcover. 0425080013 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1985 Berkley Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) E T Young Read
William Kotzwinkle

Berkley. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) E.T. the Book of the Green Planet
Kotzwinkle, William

Berkley Publishing Group. 1985. H Hardcover. Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Solid binding; pages clean and intact. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$1.48
9) E.T.: The Book of the Green Planet
William Kotzwinkle

Berkley Books, 1985-03-01. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TEKC Sales (United States)
$1.79
10) E.T.: The Book of the Green Planet
Kotzwinkle, William

Berkley Books. Paperback. 0425080013 Shipping everyday! Very very light shelfwear! A super find! **FOR FASTER SERVICE PLEASE CHOOSE EXPEDITED SHIPPING OPTION . New. 3/1/1985. (more information)

Offered by Ware's Creek Bookstop (United States)
$2.00
11) E T: The Book of the Green Planet
Kotzwinkle, William

New York NY: Berkley Books, 1985 slight wrapper edgewear. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Wiesner, David. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$2.00
12) E.T.: The Book of the Green Planet
William Kotzwinkle

Berkley Books, 3/1/1985. Paperback. VeryGood. Slight Shelf Wear. Otherwise Clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
$2.17
13) E T Young Read
Kotzwinkle, William

Berkley, March 1, 1985. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
14) E.T. The Book of the Green Planet
William Kotzwinkle

Weekly Reader Books, 1985. Book has some edgewear and pages are starting to tan on the edges.. ISBN: 0-425-08001-3. Hard Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by David Wiesner. Science Fiction, Juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$4.00
15) E.T. The Book of the Green Planet
Kotzwinkle, William

Berkley (1985). ISBN 0425080013. [Trade Size paperback] approx. size is 5 x 7 inches. An illustrated novel for young readers, based on a story by Steven Spielberg. Illustrations by David Wiesner. 89pp. Previous owner name on inner side of front cover, else clean inside. Edge and corner wear. VG.. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
$4.00
16) E.T., The Book of the Green Planet
Kotzwinkle, William (Based on a Story By Steven Spielberg)

New York: Berkley Books, 1985. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. David Wiesner. Book shows light shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners. ISBN: 0-425-08001-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$4.50
17) E.T.: The Book of the Green Planet
Kotzwinkle, William

New York: Berkley Pub Group, 1985. This book picks up where Steven Spielberg's movie ends, as E.T. looks back toward the earth through the porthole of the spaceship. The cover has light soil and wear, and the binding is sound. The pages are yellowing and have a little foxing, soil and wear. There are no markings. B&W illustrations complement the text. 89 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by David Wiesner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
$4.95
18) E.T.: The Book of the Green Planet
Kotzwinkle, William

Berkley Books, 1985. An illustrated novel for young readers. Weekly Reader Books. Cover has a bit of rubbing and edgewear. Pages have light tanning on the edges.. ISBN: 0-425-08001-3. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by David Wiesner. Science Fiction, Juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$5.00
19) E.T.: The Book of the Green Planet
Kotzwinkle, William

New York: Berkley Books. Hardcover. 0425080013 There is a little bumping at the corners and some very light rubbing on the cover. There is also a stamp from a former owner on the ffep and the last endpaper. The book also has a library pocket on the back inside cover. This is a Weekly Reader Illustrated Book for Young Readers. This is the story of E.T's home planet. . Good. 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
$6.00
20) ET the Book of the Green Planet
Kotzwinkle,William

Weekly Reader Books. A very good tan picture cover hardcover. Book club edition. Copyright 1985.. Illus. by David Wiesner. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$6.00
21) E T, the Book of the Green Planet, Weekly Reader Books
Kotzwindle, William

Berkley Books. 1985. Pictorial. G, covers scuffed, light soil., tan. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$7.52
22) E T Young Read
Kotzwinkle, William

Berkley Publishing Group, 1985 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$7.95
23) E. T. The Book of the Green Planet
Kotzwinkle, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group. Very Good. 1985. Soft Cover. 0425080013 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$8.00
24) E.T.: The Book of the Green Planet
Kotzwinkle, William

New York, NY: Berkley Books, 1985. browning pages with light soiling, very tight binding, mild shelf and corner wear, boards have some wear and soiling. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Good/No Jacket Not Large Print. Illus. by Wiesner, David. 6 Oz. Juvenile Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$15.99