Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


042511984X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Face of Fear

by Dean Koontz


ISBN: 042511984X
ISBN-13: 9780425119846
Format: Paperback

Summary

A man with a fear of heights and a beautiful woman are trapped on the 40th floor of an office building with a psychopathic killer, also known as "The Butcher."

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Real suspense . . . Tension upon tension!"

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Published date: 1996
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A psychopath terrorizes a man and a woman who are left terrified and trapped on the fortieth floor of a deserted office building, with elevator service completely cut off and the security guards murdered. Reissue. NYT.

Similar books


07862216410
The Blue Hour
by T. Jefferson Parker

Tim Hess, a cop fighting terminal cancer, accepts what he assumes will be his final case, tracking down a serial killer, and finds himself involved both professionally and personally with Detective Merci Reyborn, his superior on the case.

0451404319
Private Practices
by Stephen White

A novel of evocative locales, deftly developed characters, and pulsating suspense where nothing is as it seems. Psychologist Alan Gregory gets caught in the middle of some deadly maneuvering when two seemingly "accidental" deaths occur to a pair of grand jury witnesses.

1551664313
Random Acts
by Taylor Smith

A random predator is terrorizing Southern California. After children start disappearing, it's up to the FBI's finest to stop a killer. Criminal profiler Laurel Madden is at the top of her field. But being the best has its price which is why she understands the criminal mind so well. Reporter Claire Gillespie intends to rip away the veil of secrecy that surrounds and protects Madden. Claire has evidence that the FBI agent committed murder and got away with it--until now.

0312955006
The Concrete Blonde
by Michael Connelly

The Dollmaker, a serial killer terrorizing L.A., left a calling card on the faces of his female victims. With one shot, Det. Harry Bosch thought he had ended the city's nighmare. He was wrong. A new victim is discovered with the Dollmaker's macabre signature. For the second time, Harry must hunt down a killer who is very much alive, before he strikes again.

1400095921
Dearly Devoted Dexter
by Jeff Lindsay

A secret assassin working as a blood spatter analyst for the Miami Police Department, Dexter Morgan finds his efforts to seek domestic tranquility with his girlfriend, Rita, and her children undermined by a nasty psychopath terrorizing the city, a case complicated by the kidnapping of Dexter's nemesis, Sergeant Doakes. By the author of Darkly Dreaming Dexter. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 042511984X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Face of Fear (Qty: 3)
Koontz, Dean

Berkley. PAPERBACK. 042511984X Paperback - [KOONTZ, DEAN] FACE OF FEAR, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1996. ISBN: 042511984x. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION HORROR MYSTERY DETECTIVE. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.00
3) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

Berkley Books, 1900. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$1.00
4) The Face of Fear
Dean Koontz

Berkley, 1989-05-15. Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback. Good or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Noteworthy's Books (United States)
$1.00
5) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

Berkley. PAPERBACK. 042511984X PAPERBACK- Acceptable condition. Cover has wear, spine heavy creasing, otherwise pages clean and in good reading condition inside. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
6) The Face of Fear (Qty: 2)
Koontz, Dean

Berkley. PAPERBACK. 042511984X Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
7) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

Berkley. PAPERBACK. 042511984X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
8) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

Berkley. Mass Market PaperBack. 042511984X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Berkley Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) The Face of Fear
Dean Koontz

Berkley. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) The Face of Fear
Dean Koontz

Berkley. Used - Good. No dust jacket. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
11) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

Berkley. Mass Market PaperBack. 042511984X A good reading copy only. 1989 Berkley Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
12) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

Berkley. Mass Market PaperBack. 042511984X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Berkley Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
13) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

Berkley. PAPERBACK. 042511984X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
14) The Face of Fear
Dean Koontz

Berkley. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
15) The Face of Fear
Dean Koontz

Berkley. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
16) The Face of Fear
Dean Koontz

Berkley. Used, Very Good. *** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Berkley, 1989, 0.92 in. H x 6.87 in. L x 4.19 in. W, 4.8 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
$1.14
17) The Face of Fear
Dean Koontz

Berkley. Used, Very Good. *** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Berkley, 1989, 0.92 in. H x 6.87 in. L x 4.19 in. W, 4.7 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
$1.23
18) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

Berkley. PAPERBACK. 042511984X light stain on outside edge . No marks in text. ** Previous Owners name inside cover, Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.25
19) The Face of Fear
Dean Koontz

Berkley, 1989-05-15. Good. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Worn cover. Good reading copy. Tight Spine. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.29
20) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

Berkley. Mass Market Pa. 042511984X Horror . 1991. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
$1.69
21) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

Berkley. PAPERBACK. 042511984X . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.79
22) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

Berkley, 1985. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and name written inside of the front cover. Fiction. (#40903) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
$1.95
23) Face Of Fear; The
Koontz, Dean

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 042511984X (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$1.98
24) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

Berkley. PAPERBACK. 042511984X some waterstaining, a reading copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
$1.99
25) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1996. spine, covers creased; edgewear; pages slightly tanned. Soft Cover. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
$1.99
26) The Face Of Fear
Koontz, Dean

New York: Berkley Books, 1985. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing along cover edges with a faint corner crease to front cover. A couple small corner creases to back cover. ISBN: 0-425-11984-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$2.00
27) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
$2.00
28) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean R

New York NY: Berkley Books/ The Berkley Publishing Group, 1985 spine and spine edge creases; wrapper edgewear; tanning; bookseller stamp on inside front wrapper and on title page. 16th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$2.00
29) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean (previously published under the pseudonym Brian Coffey)

New York NY: Berkley Books/ The Berkley Publishing Group, 1985 wrapper wear and creases, spine creases. 17th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$2.25
30) The Face of Fear
Dean Koontz

Berkley, 1989-05-15. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$2.50
31) The Face of Fear
Dean R. Koontz

NY: Berkley Books, 1985. 17th Berkley printing, paperback, 306 pages, condition: good with some edge and corner wear, creases down spine, stamp inside front cover, tight and clean with yellowed pages.. (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
$2.50
32) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean R

New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 1989. Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. some edgewear and light creasing on cover. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$2.50
33) The Face of Fear
Dean Koontz

Berkley, 1989-05-15. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Breaks in spine through out book. pages still clean and readable. Great reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$2.50
34) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1985 page ends marked with a name. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
$2.50
35) The Face of Fear
Dean Koontz

Berkley, 1989-05-15. Paperback. Good. Book in great condition. Some creases on binder. (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
$2.75
36) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1989. Book Description: - To stop a brutal killer, the NYPD enlists the help of clairvoyant Graham Harris. He sees the murders in his mind--sometimes at the moment they are happening. Then he sees the most terrifying vision of all--his own murder.... ISBN: 042511984x. 85 ed/sp Lines/wear Back Cvr. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback Horror. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
$2.99
37) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean R

Berkley Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$2.99
38) The Face of Fear
Dean Koontz

Berkley, 1989-05-15. Paperback. very good/very good. Excelletnt condition. Cover has slight shelf wear. greatbook. Ships from MO. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. International orders ship Global Priority except for oversized books. Multiple item discount. additional items ship for $2.00 for standard shipping. (more information)

Offered by gehlbh (United States)
$2.99
39) The Face of Fear
Dean Koontz

Berkley, 1989-05-15. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$3.00
40) The Face of Fear
Dean Koontz

Berkley Books, 1996 This book is in good used condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has some bumps and scuffs. There are creases on the spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
$3.00
41) The Face of Fear
Dean Koontz

Berkley, 1989-05-15. Paperback. Good. Creased spine. Slight edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.00
42) The Face of Fear
Dean Koontz

Berkley Books, 1985 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is light creasing on the spine. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
$3.00
43) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

Berkley. 1989. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
44) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

Berkley. 1989. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
45) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

Berkley. 1989. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
46) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean (previously published under the pseudonym Brian Coffey)

New York NY: Berkley Books/ The Berkley Publishing Group, 1985 wrapper wear and creases, spine creases. 25th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$3.00
47) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean R

New York NY: Berkley Books/ The Berkley Publishing Group, 1985 spine creases. 23rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$3.00
48) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

Berkley. 1989. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
49) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1996 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped. Tape to spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
50) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1996 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
51) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean R

Berkley Publishing Group, July 1, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Horror : Authors, A-Z : ( K ) : Koontz, Dean : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
52) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean R

Berkley Publishing Group, July 1, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Horror : Authors, A-Z : ( K ) : Koontz, Dean : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
53) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean R

Berkley Publishing Group, July 1, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Horror : Authors, A-Z : ( K ) : Koontz, Dean : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
54) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean R

Berkley Publishing Group, July 1, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Horror : Authors, A-Z : ( K ) : Koontz, Dean : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
55) THE FACE OF FEAR
Koontz, Dean R

Berkley Books. 1985. Later Printing. Paperback. Very good+, a faint spine line, minor edge rubs. Tight binding, bright cover, clean, no creases. ; Mass Market PB; 306 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$3.50
56) FACE OF FEAR
KOONTZ, DEAN R

BERKLEY PUBLISHING GROUP. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$3.50
57) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

New York NY: Berkley Publishing Group, 1985 creased wrapper with edgewear o/w Very Good. 32nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$3.75
58) The Face of Fear
Dean Koontz

New York: Berkley, 1989. Paperback,fine condition.clean copy. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
$3.77
59) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean (Brian Coffey)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Books. 1985. Forty-sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.99
60) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean (Brian Coffey)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Books. 1985. Thirty-second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.99
61) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean (Brian Coffey)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Books. 1985. Seventeenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.99
62) FACE OF FEAR, THE
Koontz, Dean

Berkley. Later printing. One corner crease on cover and several faint spine creases.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Steven F. Everett (United States)
$4.00
63) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

Berkley Pub Group. A very good to fine paperback. Shelf wear, minor creasing. 44th printing, 1985.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$4.00
64) The Face of Fear
Dean Koontz

Berkley, 1989-05-15. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$4.00
65) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean R

New York: Berkley, 1985. Paperback. VG-. crease on back cover . ISBN: 042511984X. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$4.00
66) The Face of Fear (Also released as: Face of Fear (as by Brian Coffey); & as: Face of Fear (as by K. R. Dwyer).)
Koontz, Dean R

Berkley [date not known], 13th printing. (Paperback) Very good. Also released as: Face of Fear (as by Brian Coffey); & as: Face of Fear (as by K. R. Dwyer). * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$4.06
67) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1996 Light edgewear to book, moderate edgewear to dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$4.50
68) The Face of Fear [Paperback] by Koontz, Dean
Dean Koontz

Berkley, 1989-05-15. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Excellent reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$5.01
69) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1989. Amazon You and your friend Sarah are being chased by a homicidal maniac through an office building in the middle of the night. You take refuge in an empty office like frightened cockroaches, but the doors are forced open, revealing your antenna-quivering vulnerability. In desperation, you scramble up and down elevator shafts with one lame leg dangling helplessly behind, and try other life-threatening feats that seem to be more appealing than getting an ice-pick through your skull. The most horrifying thing about this scenario: the person chasing you is not a disgruntled co-worker, and it's not your boss! It's a notoriously murderous rapist, and he's just about to get you or Sarah every turn of the way. And then you remember the terror of falling while climbing Mount Everest and you think you've figured out how to escape... but have you? You still haven't figured out who will be crushed by the monster snow-plow!. ISBN: 042511984x. Appears Unread. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION HORROR MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
$5.25
70) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean

New York, New York: Berkley Books, 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 042511984X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$5.50
71) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean R

Berkley, 1985. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing. . no. Trapped on the 40th floor of a deserted building with a psychopath. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$5.78
72) The Face Of Fear
No Illustration, Koontz

New York: Berkley Books, 1977. 21st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.03
73) The Face Of Fear
No Illustration, Koontz

New York: Berkley Books, 1977. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATE