Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0425155501
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Murder in Grub Street

by Bruce Alexander


ISBN: 0425155501
ISBN-13: 9780425155509
Format: Paperback

Summary

Orphan Jeremy Proctor is beside himself because his guardian, Sir John Fielding, has arranged for him to be apprenticed to bookdealer and publisher Ezekiel Crabb. Before Jeremy can begin, however, Crabb and his family are hacked to death in their own home and the likely culprit is their houseguest, poet John Clayton. Even though Clayton was found with axe in hand, Fielding thinks something is amiss. Fielding, a blind magistrate, wants more evidence and recruits his friends to do the legwork. His motley crew of resourceful sleuths include a pickpocket, a gambler, a publisher, and the eager Jeremy.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Fielding sets a trap that snares the villains in a stunning double climax. Especially noteworthy are scenes of Sir John in action at the Bow Street Court."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"Bruce Alexander's Murder in Grub Street lustily indulges one of the more difficult feats in historical fiction-and one of the most enjoyable when it is done well, which in this case it is."

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Published date: 1996
Size: 4 x 6.5 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The crime appeared as easily solved as it was wicked. A Grub Street printer, his family, and two apprentices brutally murdered in their sleep. A locked building. And at the scene, a raving mad poet brandishing a bloody axe. Surely the culprit had been found, and justice would be swift and severe.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312168063
Damsel In Distress
by Carola Dunn

In the early summer of 1923, the Honourable Phillip Petrie finally meets the woman of his dreams. Gloria Arbuckle, the daughter of an American millionaire industrialist, seems quite taken with him as well, and Phillip has begun the not-terribly-arduous task of wooing her and charming her father. However, things take an unexpected turn when the Arbuckles' car breaks down on the side of a quiet country road and, while Petrie tries to repair it, they are set upon by thugs who kidnap Gloria and Phillip. When Phillip is left bound hand and foot on the Dalrymple estate, he turns to his childhood friend, the formidable Daisy Dalrymple, for help. Because the kidnappers have warned Gloria's father not to go to the police at peril to Gloria's life, Daisy must rally her friends and her wits to solve a most perplexing crime if she is to rescue Gloria before it is too late.

0312151233
Face Down in the Marrow-Bone Pie
by Kathy Lynn Emerson

Face Down in the Marrow-Bone Pie is a delightfully cozy Elizabethan mystery introducing Susanna, Lady Appleton. When her husband's steward dies in a unique, ignominious, and highly suspicious manner, Susanna takes advantage of her husband's absence on a political mission for Queen Elizabeth to investigate Bexwith's mysterious demise. The serving wench who found Bexwith claims that he was frightened to death by a ghost, but Susanna can think of several poisons that could have been concealed in a marrow-bone pie. (Susanna is something of an expert on poisons, having been inspired by her sister's fatal encounter with some poisonous berries to write a cautionary herbal for housewives.). Even if Bexwith was poisoned, was it accidental or intentional? As if the case weren't complicated enough, Susanna must also unmask a "ghost" - or are the ghost and the poisoner one and the same?

0399146482
The Color of Death
by Bruce Alexander

With a notorious gang of black criminals on the warpath in eighteenth-century London, blind judge Sir John Fielding is determined to put an end to the robbery and violence, with the help of his youthful assistant, Jeremy.

0312192835
Hoare and the Portsmouth Atrocities
by Wilder Perkins

Although Bartholomew Hoare has acquitted himself nobly on shipboard and battle, and worked his way up to lieutenant in King George's III's Royal Navy, he cannot count his present a satisfactory one. For one thing, he and his brother (as his father before him, all of them descended from Vikings) have always had to use their fists to defend their name and its implications from schoolboys, shipmates, and generally impolite Britons at every social level. That Bartholomew can handle. But a spent musket ball in the throat put a halt to a promising career at sea, and Hoare was left with a glowing recommendation and exclusively shore duties. Obviously, a captain whose orders could not be issued above a whisper could never command a ship.To Hoare, who loves the sea, it is a tragedy, as he is forced to do the land-based tasks assigned to him. His present mission is to discover what has happened to a ship that disappeared in nearby waters, and whether the strange contents of a small keg found in the sand are part of the mystery. And it is a quest that begins Hoare's acquaintance with the extraordinary Mrs. Eleanor Graves--by his saving her from attacking ruffians, with her active and enthusiastic assistance. It is a meeting that starts a dramatic train of events. For one thing, Hoare is asked to put his talents to work on behalf of a young officer charged with the murder of his captain, a fellow of questionable probity and brutal temper. Hoare's investigation leads to evidence of criminal activity beyond the captain's murder. It's a chance for the lieutenant to further distinguish himself--if he isn't killed first.But life is not all trouble. Hoare becomes close friends with Eleanor Graves and her retired, and much older, physician husband. He meets a rather suspect visitor from abroad, and encounters assorted townspeople, both high and low--including the Graveses' dinner guest his first night in town, one Miss Jane Austen.With its strong period atmosphere, its unusual and colorful characters, and its nautical focus, Perkins's first novel will entice readers who love the novels of Patrick O'Neal. And many others as well will be delighted to discover this author and his book, and will wait impatiently for Bartholomew Hoare's next adventure.

03123045110
Snobbery With Violence
by Charlotte Ward

Exposing a suitor's dishonorable intentions toward the daughter of a new client, captain Harry Cartwright is hired by a wealthy marquis to solve a house party murder, a case that is complicated by the host's determination to preserve discretion, in a mystery set in the Edwardian era.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0425155501 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Murder in Grub Street (Sir John Fielding)
Bruce Alexander

Berkley, 1996-11-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by FictionDB.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Murder in Grub Street (Sir John Fielding)
Bruce Alexander

An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Murder in Grub Street (Sir John Fielding)
Alexander, Bruce

Berkley. Mass Market PaperBack. 0425155501 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Berkley Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Murder in Grub Street (Sir John Fielding)
Alexander, Bruce

Berkley, 1996-11-01. Mass Market Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Murder in Grub Street (Sir John Fielding)
Bruce Alexander

Berkley. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Murder in Grub Street (Sir John Fielding)
Bruce Alexander

Berkley. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Murder in Grub Street (Sir John Fielding)
Bruce Alexander

Berkley. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Murder in Grub Street (Sir John Fielding)
Bruce Alexander

Berkley, 1996-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
9) Murder in Grub Street (Sir John Fielding)
Bruce Alexander

Berkley, 1996-11-01. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) MURDER IN GRUB STREET (A SIR JOHN FIELDING MYSTERY)
Alexander, Bruce

Berkley, 1996 Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps. Following Blind Justice, this second Sir John Fielding mystery finds the keen-minded 18th-century London judge & his assistant Jeremy faced with a murdered family and a madman caught at the scene brandishing an axe. Is the gruesome case solved or not. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
11) Murder in Grub Street
Alexander, Bruce

Berkley Pub Group, 1996. Read once, slight creasing.. ISBN: 0425155501. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. ENGLAND FICTION FIELDING JOHN SIR. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
12) Murder in Grub Street
Alexander, Bruce

Berkley, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. creased.wear.exlibrarymarked (more information)

Offered by www.cassiesbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
13) Murder in Grub Street
Alexander, Bruce

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1996 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
14) Murder in Grub Street
Alexander, Bruce

Berkley Books, 1996. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New. A cond. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
15) MURDER IN GRUB STREET (A SIR JOHN FIELDING MYSTERY)
Alexander, Bruce

Berkley, 1996 No spinal creasing, no store stamps.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Murder in Grub Street
Alexander, Bruce

New York: Berkley, 1996. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Alexander or Mystery. The book is in good condition with very minor wear and a torn back lower corner of cover o/w tight clean and square.. ISBN: 0425155501. 8th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. XDCX, XJGX, Mystery, Alexander,. (more information)

Offered by James Gustafson (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Murder in Grub Street
Alexander, Bruce

Unknown, 1996 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Murder in Grub Street
Alexander, Bruce

Berkley, 1996 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) Murder in Grub Street
Alexander, Bruce

Unknown, 1996 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) Murder on Grub Street
Alexander, Bruce

New York: Berkley Prime Crime. Good: Spine creased. Edges tanned. Light wear to covers. Initials on first . page.. 1996. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
21) MURDER IN GRUB STREET
Alexander, Bruce

Berkley. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. Very good cond book - light shelf wear, prior owner wrote book titles in pencil on the title page in the book, pages clean and just beginning to tan ; Sir John Fielding; 320 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
22) MURDER IN GRUB STREET
Alexander, Bruce

Berkley. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. Very good cond book - light shelf wear, pages clean and just beginning to tan ; Sir John Fielding; 320 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
23) Murder in Grub Street (A Sir John Fielding Mystery)
Alexander, Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Books. 1996. Fourth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
24) Murder in Grub Street
Alexander, Bruce

New York: Berkley Prime Crime. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear to covers. Light tanning to edges.. 1996. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
25) Murder in Grub Street - Sir John Fielding Mystery
Alexander, Bruce

N . Y.: Berkley, 1996. The cover has very light shelf wear......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
26) Murder in Grub Street (A SIr John Fielding Mystery)
Alexander, Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Books. 1996. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
27) Murder in Grub Street (Sir John Fielding)
Bruce Alexander

Berkley, 1996-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
28) Murder in Grub Street
Alexander, Bruce

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1996 usual stamps. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. X-lib. Copy. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
29) Murder in Grub Street
Alexander, Bruce

New York, NY: Berkley Prime Crime, 1996 Sir John Fielding mystery. Smooth, straight spine; very faint wear at cover edges; appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
30) Murder in Grub Street
Alexander, Bruce

Berkley, 1996. Sir John Fielding. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
31) Murder in Grub Street - A Sir John Fielding Mystery
Bruce Alexander

Berkley Prime Crime Mystery, 1996. (Orchid1) This book has minor edgewear and two spine creases. Pages are tanning due to aging. No bookstore stickers or stamps.. Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paper Back. Very Good/Very Good. Regular Paperback 4" X 6 3/4". Original. (more information)

Offered by Orchid Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
32) Murder in Grub Street
Alexander, Bruce (Pseudonym of Bruce Cook)

Berkley Prime Crime [0-425-15550-1] 1996, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Bruce Cook. (Historical Mystery) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.33
Add to cart 
33) Murder in Grubb Street (Qty: 3)
Alexander, Bruce (Bruce Cook)

Berkley. Paperback. very good reading paperback Series Character: Sir John Fielding (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
34) Murder in Grub Street (Qty: 12)
Alexander, Bruce

Berkley, 01-Nov-1996. Mass Market Paperbac. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007110252G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.62
Add to cart 
35) Murder in Grub Street (Sir John Fielding) (Qty: 5)
Alexander, Bruce

Berkley. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0425155501 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
36) Murder in Grub Street (Sir John Fielding) (Qty: 3)
Alexander, Bruce

Berkley. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0425155501 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
37) Murder In Grub Street
No Illustration, Alexander

New York: Berkley Books, 1995. 6th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.59
Add to cart 
38) Murder in Grub Street
Alexander, Bruce

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1996. Nice, unsold, unread first paperback edition, 10th printing of this Sir John Fielding mystery.. 1st Paperback Ed., 10th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
39) Murder in Grub Street
Alexander, Bruce (Pseudonym of Bruce Cook)

Berkley Prime Crime [0-425-15550-1] 1996, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. . . . Pseudonym of Bruce Cook. . . . (Historical Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
40) Murder in Grub Street (Sir John Fielding) (Qty: 5)
Bruce Alexander

Berkley, 1996-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $12.24
Add to cart 
41) Murder in Grub Street (Sir John Fielding) (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Alexander, Bruce

Berkley. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0425155501 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.07
Add to cart 
42) Murder in Grub Street (Sir John Fielding) (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Alexander, Bruce

Berkley. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0425155501 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $19.79
Add to cart 
43) Murder in Grub Street (Sir John Fielding)
Alexander, Bruce

Berkley. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0425155501 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.70
Add to cart