Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Mourn Not Your Dead
by Deborah Crombie
ISBN: 0425157784
ISBN-13: 9780425157787
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Superintendent Duncan Kincaid and Sergeant Gemma James leave Scotland Yard to investigate the murder of a police officer in suburban Surrey.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Ms. Crombie keeps this series on its toes with her smooth procedural techniques and engagingly eccentric characters." -- Marilyn Stasio
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Published date: 1997 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.3 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Scotland Yard Superintendent Duncan Kincaid and Sergeant Gemma James are sent to suburban Surrey to investigate the murder of a high-ranking police officer. Alastair Gilbert was bludgeoned to death in his kitchen, and the list of potential suspects is long--the man's arrogance earned him widespread enmity both in the village where he lived, and in police circles. But Duncan and Gemma must put aside their personal feelings to solve the most troubling case either has ever faced.
Other Editions
Similar books

Verdict Unsafe
by Jill McGown
Detective Inspector Judy Hill anxiously watched the trial of serial rapist Colin Arthur Drummond from the public gallery--never forgetting his chilling threat that she would be his next victim. The prosecution should have an open-and-shut case. But sixteen months later Drummond is back on the streets, threatening Judy once more. And as Judy sets out to prove Drummond's guilt for the second time, Detective Chief Inspector Lloyd is called to a horrifying scene. It appears Colin Drummond has struck again. . . .

Orchid Beach
by Stuart Woods
From the "New York Times" bestselling author of "Swimming to Catalina, Dead in the Water" and "Dirt" comes the spectacular debut of Stuart Woods's new female protagonist, Holly Barker, and her intrepid partner, Daisy, a remarkable Doberman Pinscher, in a galvanizing tale of murder and corruption.

Dead Famous
by Carol O'Connell
In the wake of two murder cases--one involving a Chicago FBI agent, the other murdered jurors from New York--Mallory is challenged to link the two crimes despite federal resistance.

Leave the Grave Green
by Deborah Crombie
When Connor Swann, son-in-law of two of London's renowned opera singers, is found in the Thames, prints on his neck suggest murder. As Superintendent Duncan Kincaid and Sergeant Gemma James explore the woods above the Thames, they discover a tangled web of family secrets. When Duncan finds himself drawn to a suspect, he and Gemma must confront their feelings for each other.

Fugitive Colors
by Margaret Maron
Losing a fellow officer in a shoot-out cracks NYPD Lt. Sigrid Harald's cool professional shell. Discovering that her lover, famous artist Oscar Nauman, has been killed completely shatters it. As Sigrid struggles with her grief, she inherits his paintings and, before she knows it, is swept into New York's fashionable art world. But just as a wash of vermilion produced warm flesh tones on the Madonnas of the early Italian masters--colors that later faded, leaving a deathlike tint behind--a fragile, golden facade veils the backstabbing, greed, and intrigue of the glitterati. Sigrid is not surprised when a shocking homicide occurs. Now a blue lady is again a red-hot cop...out on the streets, seeing the subtle details, and spotting the shades of feeling that reveal love, guilt, or deadly intent.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0425157784 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie Deborah E
Berkley, 6/1/1997. Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and edgewear. ( more information) Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah
Berkley, 1997. NOT an ex-library; minor wear on shiny, attractive cover; small twist of solid spine; light age color and a dog-ear on unmarked pages-color darker on edges. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1997 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Deborah E. Crombie
An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Deborah E. Crombie
Berkley, 1997-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. some spine creasing and edge wearLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Deborah E. Crombie
Berkley. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Deborah E. Crombie
Berkley. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Scotland Yard Superintendent Duncan Kincaid and Sergeant Gemma James are sent to suburban Surrey to investigate the murder of a high-ranking police officer. Alastair Gilbert was bludgeoned to death in his kitchen, and the list of potential suspects is long--the man's arrogance earned him widespread enmity both in the village where he lived, and in police circles. But Duncan and Gemma must put aside their personal feelings to solve the most troubling case either has ever faced.; Spine creasing and cover wear. Book store stamp on inside first page. A solid reading copy. ( more information) Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah
New York: Berkley Pub Group, 1997. Light shelf/edgewear, lightly creased spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Court Ave. Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Deborah E. Crombie
Berkley, 1997-06-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Breaks in spine through out book. Pages still clean and readable. Great reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah
Berkley Pub Group, 1997-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1997. Duncan Kincaid and Gemma James mystery #4. Very Good Minus.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah
New York: Berkley Pub Group, 1997. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah
Berkley Books, 1997. Paperback Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. tiny corner bumps. looks unread ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
MOURN NOT YOUR DEAD
Crombie, Deborah E
Berkley, 1997. Very light spinal creases, no stamps or marks.. ISBN: 0-425-15778-4. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah
Berkley. VG/No Jacket. 1997. First Edition 5th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0425157784 SPINE LEAN; wraps scuffed; reading creases. . ( more information) Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1997 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1997 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1997 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1997 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1997 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
mourn not your dead
crombie, deborah
Mass Market. Berkley Books 1997. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah
Berkley Publishing Group, May 1, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( C ) : Crombie, Deborah ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
MOURN NOT YOUR DEAD
Crombie, Deborah E
Berkley, 1997 Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah
New York, NY 10014: PENGUIN Group (USA) Inc., 1997 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Mour Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah
New York: Berkley. Very Good+ in paperback; crease in front cover;. 1997. 3rd pb ed.. ( more information) Offered by Old Thyme Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie Deborah
New York: Berkley, 1997. Near Fine Almost invisible spine crease and lean o/w FINE.. ISBN: 0425157784. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Police Crime Mystery Fiction. ( more information) Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Deborah E. Crombie
Berkley, 1997-06-01. Paperback. In good to very good reading or. ( more information) Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah E
Berkley. Mass Market Paperback. 0425157784 very good little creased and rubbed. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah E
Berkley. Mass Market Paperback. 0425157784 very good little creased and rubbed. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1997 New, unread condition mass market paperback. Scan available.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Deborah E. Crombie
Berkley, 1997-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. First printing. clean, tight, no markings, VG+ read. ( more information) Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Mourn Not Your Dead
Crombie, Deborah E
Berkley. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0425157784 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|