Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Mariner's Compass
by Earlene Fowler
ISBN: 0425168913
ISBN-13: 9780425168912
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The sixth novel in the Benni Harper mystery series finds the spunky San Celina Folk Art Museum curator scoping out family secrets and their possible link to an inheritance she's recently received from a mysterious stranger.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Published date: 1999 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Pages: 322
Publisher's Notes
When Jacob Chandler dies, he leaves his home in Morro Bay to Benni Harper--the only stipulation being that she must stay in the house for two weeks alone before the inheritance becomes hers. To discover whether he is her guardian angel or personal demon, she must follow the scavenger hunt clues he has set up for her throughout his home.
Other Editions
Similar books

Sunshine and Shadow
by Earlene Fowler
A modern-day crime sends folk art expert Benni Harper on a nostalgic journey back to 1978 to look at her college days and her first husband, Jack, when she discovers that an event from her own past could hold the key to solving a mystery from the present.

Delectable Mountains
by Earlene Fowler
"Volunteered" to take over rehearsals of a children's play for the musical director of her church, Benni Harper's novice entertainment career comes to a dismal end when she stumbles upon the corpse of the church handyman in front of the altar. By the author of Broken Dishes.

Steps to the Altar
by Earlene Fowler
While preparing for two upcoming weddings, California folk art authority Benni Harper suddenly finds herself embroiled in a decades-old, unsolved murder and dealing with a personal crisis of the heart. By the author of Arkansas Traveler.

Murder in a Minor Key
by Jessica Fletcher
In New Orleans to attend a writers' conference, Jessica Fletcher is delighted when she encounters her old friend, music critic Wayne Copely, who offers to show her around the annual jazz festival, but her plans are turned upside down when Wayne is found dead next to the grave of an old voodoo queen. Original.

Broken Dishes
by Earlene Fowler
While visiting a friend's Western dude ranch, the irrepressible Benni Harper stumbles upon the remains of a long-dead murder victim buried in a shallow grave and embarks on an investigation to reveal the truth behind the terrible crime. By the author of Sunshine and Shadow.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0425168913 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Mariner's Compass (Benni Harper Mystery)
Earlene Fowler
Berkley Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Mariner's Compass (Benni Harper Mystery)
Earlene Fowler
Berkley Hardcover. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Mariner's Compass (A Benni Harper Mystery)
Fowler, Earlene
Berkely Publishing Co, 1999. Book Club HC. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 322 pages. Jacob Chandler knew everything about Benni Harper, and in his house were pieces of her life: a hand-carved statue of her childhood horse an... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
MARINER'S COMPASS
Fowler, Earlene
Berkley Prime Crime. As New in As New dust jacket 1999. Reprint. Hardcover. Unused condition. ; 8vo; 322 pages . ( more information) Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
MARINER'S COMPASS
Fowler, Earlene
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1999. the sixth novel in Fowler's highly-praised mystery series featuring Benni Harper, California quilter and amateur sleuth; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; text is clean, tight, square; front panel of dustjacket creased along bottom edge, o/w very minimal surface and edgewear; Fine/Very Good.. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Mariner's Compass
Fowler, Earlene
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Mariner's Compass - a Benni Harper Mystery
Fowler, Earlene
New York, NY: Prime Crime / Berkley, 1999. Blue and white boards. Wear and bumping to spine ends and corners. Signed by Fowler on the title page. Some corners have been bent down and straightened again. Binding and hinges solid. Unclipped dustjacket bright, with wear to corners and come chipping to tips of flap folds. 322 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Mariner's Compass
Fowler, Earlene
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 1999. Both book and dustjacket just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Mariner's Compass (Benni Harper Mystery)
Earlene Fowler
Berkley Hardcover, 1999-05-01. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Mariner's Compass
Fowler, Earlene
New York Berkley Prime Crime 1999 Hardcover First edition NF/NF SIGNED BY AUTHOR - Blue boards quarterbound in white paper are clean and bright. Nearly unnoticable bump at the tail of the spine. Signed by the author on the title page in black pen. Dust Jacket has a very faint wrinkle in the upper edge. Earlene Fowler is a three-time Agatha Award nominee. ( more information) Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Mariner's Compass
Fowler, Earlene
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 1999. 1ST. ED. FINE/FINE. A BENNI HARPER MYSTERY.AGATHA AWARD WINNER. Postcard from author signed to a friend laid in.. ISBN: 0425168913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Mariner's Compass
Fowler, Earlene
New York: Berkley Hardcover. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. Benni Harper Mystery; 1.12 x 8.53 x 5.52 Inches; 322 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
MARINER'S COMPASS
Fowler, Earlene
New York: Berkley, 1999. . First printing. . SIGNED by author on title page. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Mystery featuring Benni Harper, ex-cow-girl, quilter, and resident sleuth in the central California coastal townof San Celina. Winner of the 2000 Agatha Award. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Mariner's Compass **Signed**
Fowler, Earlene
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1999. A Benni Harper Mystery. Signed by author on title page - signature only - received in person. Book in Mylar cover, First edition, First Printing No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
MARINER'S COMPASS
Fowler, Earlene
New York: Berkley, 1999. . First printing. . SIGNED by author on title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Mystery featuring Benni Harper, ex-cow-girl, quilter, and resident sleuth in the central California coastal townof San Celina. Winner of the 2000 Agatha Award. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Mariner's Compass
Fowler, Earlene
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1999. Copyright 1999. First edition, first printing. Signed on the title page. looks new, unread. Dust jacket in Brodart cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|