Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0425177424
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Death and Restoration

by Iain Pears


ISBN: 0425177424
ISBN-13: 9780425177426
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Published date: 2000
Size: 4.5 x 6.5 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds
Pages: 273

Publisher's Notes

A thrilling tale of intrigue and murder set in the heart of Italy's art world pits Jonathan Argyll and art squad investigator Flavia di Stefano against a wily band of thieves that steals a painting reputed to have miraculous powers. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0425171485
The Last Judgement
by Iain Pears

When a tacky painting in his possession is linked to a series of murders, art dealer Jonathan Argyll must investigate the dark secrets in the painting's past--before someone with truly horrible taste decides to put him out of the picture for good. "Pears knows what he's talking about and tells a rollicking good yarn."--"Boston Globe."

0151118302
The Bernini Bust
by Iain Pears

After British art historian Jonathan Argyll sells a minor masterpiece to an American museum for an exorbitant price, the museum's owner is murdered, a disreputable art dealer disappears with a Bernini bust, and Argyll discovers his life is in danger.

0743212576
The Immaculate Deception
by Iain Pears

Flavia di Stefano, the acting head of Italy's Art Theft Squad, attempts to track down the thief who stole a politically sensitive painting on loan from a foreign museum, a search that soon becomes a hunt for a killer.

0060191813
Orchid Beach
by Stuart Woods

From the "New York Times" bestselling author of "Swimming to Catalina, Dead in the Water" and "Dirt" comes the spectacular debut of Stuart Woods's new female protagonist, Holly Barker, and her intrepid partner, Daisy, a remarkable Doberman Pinscher, in a galvanizing tale of murder and corruption.

0449225011
Verdict Unsafe
by Jill McGown

Detective Inspector Judy Hill anxiously watched the trial of serial rapist Colin Arthur Drummond from the public gallery--never forgetting his chilling threat that she would be his next victim. The prosecution should have an open-and-shut case. But sixteen months later Drummond is back on the streets, threatening Judy once more. And as Judy sets out to prove Drummond's guilt for the second time, Detective Chief Inspector Lloyd is called to a horrifying scene. It appears Colin Drummond has struck again. . . .

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0425177424 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Death and Restoration (Art History Mystery)
Iain Pears

Berkley Publishing Group, 2000-11. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FictionDB.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Death and Restoration (Art History Mystery)
Pears, Iain

Berkley. Mass Market Paperback. 0425177424 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Death and Restoration (Art History Mystery)

Suspense,Mystery fiction,Mystery & Detective - Police Procedural,Fiction,Fiction - Mystery/ Detective,Mystery/Suspense,Mystery & Detective - Series,Mystery & Detective - Women Sleuths,Fiction / Genera. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Death and Restoration (Art History Mystery)
Iain Pears

Berkley, 2000-11-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Anna's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Death and Restoration (Art History Mystery)
Iain Pears

Berkley. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Death and Restoration (Art History Mystery)
Pears, Iain

Berkley. Mass Market Paperback. 0425177424 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $1.15
Add to cart 
7) Death and Restoration (Art History Mystery)
Pears, Iain

Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425177424 A164__STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
8) Death and Restoration
Pears, Iain

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2000. very good condition with slight wrinkle to cover and 1st few pages...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
9) Death and Restoration (A Jonathan Argyll Mystery)
Pears, Iain

Berkley Prime Crime, 1996. Original 6.50 cover price intact. No marks or writing. Faint spine line. Trace of edge wear.. ISBN: 0425177424. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. DI STEFANO FLAVIA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Death and Restoration (Art History Mystery)
Iain Pears

Berkley, 2000-11-01. 1st. Paperback. Very Good. Good condition from non smoking and pet free home. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Death and Restoration (Art History Mystery)
Pears Iain

Berkley, 11/7/2000. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
12) Death and Restoration (Art History Mystery)
Iain Pears

Berkley, 2000-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback in Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) Death and Restoration (Art History Mystery)
Pears, Iain

Berkley, 11/7/2000. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback in very good condition minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) Death and Restoration (An Art History Mystery)
Pears, Iain

Berkely Publishing Co, 2000. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 273 pages. General Bottando can't believe his rotten luck. He's just been promoted - to a position that's heavy on bureaucratic duties but disturbingl... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
15) Death and Restoration (Art History Mystery)
Iain Pears

Berkley, 2000-11-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Breaks in spine through out book. Pages still clean and readable. Great reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
16) Death and Restoration
Pears, Iain

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime. Good. 2000. Mass Market Paperback. 0425177424 Edgewear. other flaws. . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
17) DEATH AND RESTORATION (ART HISTORY MYSTERY)
Pears, Iain

Berkley Publishing Group, 2000 Light creasing, no stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
18) Death and Restoration (Art History Mystery)
Iain Pears

Berkley, 2000-11-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
19) Death and Restoration
Pears, Iain

New York: Berkley Prime Crime. Good+: Creasing to spine. Light wear.. 2000. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
20) Death and Restoration (A General Bottando and Flavia Di Stefano Art History Mystery)
Pears, Iain

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Books. 2000. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
21) DEATH AND RESTORATION
Pears, Iain

Berkley. G+ 2000. Paperback. Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages. 3-4 spine creases, a little bit of tilt, light rubbing wear on edges.; 6th in ART HISTORY MYSTERY series. General Bottando can't believe his rotten luck. He's just beenpromoted - to a position that's heavy on bureaucratic duties but disturbingly light on investigative responsibilities. As if that wasn't annoying enough, he's received a distressing tip about a planned raid at a nearby monastery. He's confident his colleague Flavia di Stefano will be able to thwart the plot - but she and her Fiancé, Jonathan Argyll, are beyond baffled. . (more information)

Offered by Mostly Romance (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
22) Death and Restoration (A General Bottando and Flavia Di Stefano Art History Mystery)
Pears, Iain

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Books. 2000. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
23) Death and Restoration
Pears, Iain

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2000 An Art History Mystery.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $3.72
Add to cart 
24) Death and Restoration
Pears, Iain

Berkley Prime Crime, 2000. The sixth book in the Jonathan Argyll Art History mystery series. . 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
25) Death and Restoration (Art History Mystery)
Pears, Iain

Berkley Publishing Group, November 7, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
26) Death And Restoration
No Illustration, Pearsomn

New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2000. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.82
Add to cart 
27) Death and Restoration
Pears, Iain

Berkley Prime Crime, 2000. The sixth book in the Jonathan Argyll Art History Mystery series. Uncommon in sharp, virtually new, condition.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
28) Death and Restoration
Pears, Iain

Berkley Publishing Group. Very Good. 2000. Paperback. 0425177424 . Light spine creases, Light shelf / edgewear - a nice clean solid copy. ; Art History Mysteries; 0.8 x 6.76 x 4.34 Inches . (more information)

Offered by Little Bookroom (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95 ($8.43)
Add to cart 
29) Death and Restoration (Art History Mystery)
Pears, Iain

Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425177424 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.27
Add to cart