Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Death at Epsom Downs
by Susan W. Albert
ISBN: 0425178072
ISBN-13: 9780425178072
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 292
Publisher's Notes
The Sheridans are on the scene at Derby Day in Epsom Downs--Charles is taking photographs and Kate is gathering information for her latest novel--but the race becomes life-or-death when one of the jockeys does not make it to the finish line.
Other Editions
Similar books

No Clue at the Inn
by Kate Kingsbury
Two years after selling the Pennyfoot Hotel to its new owner, who promptly turned it into a country club, Cecily Baxter and her husband Hugh return to Badgers End to manage the establishment over the Christmas holidays only to discover that the previous manager had met a mysterious and untimely end. Original.

Murder at the President's Door
by William Harrington
Eleanor Roosevelt embarks on her latest adventure when she delves into Washington's seedy underworld in search of the mastermind behind an assassination attempt, in a clever mystery that re-creates history.

Murder on St. Mark's Place
by Victoria Thompson
In a novel set in turnofthecentury New York, a midwife and a cop investigate the murder of a charity girl, who traded her favors for trinkets and ended up killed by one of her clients. Original.

Face Down Before Rebel Hooves
by Kathy Lynn Emerson
Susanna, Lady Appleton, is passing time with her new love, Nick Baldwin, in Hamburg when she is approached by her old friend Walter. Distraught over the discovery that his late wife, Eleanor, was conspiring in a plot to overthrow Queen Elizabeth and replace her with Mary, Queen of Scots, Walter beseeches Susanna to help him foil the plot. Since Eleanor's death is still a well-kept secret, Walter wants Susanna to take his wife's place among the traitors. Overcoming her misgivings, Susanna soon finds herself impersonating Eleanor so that she can join the ring of conspirators. Attempting to deliver a vital letter to the earl of Northumberland, a key player in the drama about to unfold, Susanna wonders how long she can conceal her true identity. Will the plot against the Queen proceed unchecked, or will it be thwarted by Susanna's sleuthing? In the sixth installment of this "sparkling series" (Publishers Weekly), Emerson seamlessly combines politics, history and suspense as she follows Susanna, Lady Appleton, on her latest adventure.

Murder in a Minor Key
by Jessica Fletcher
In New Orleans to attend a writers' conference, Jessica Fletcher is delighted when she encounters her old friend, music critic Wayne Copely, who offers to show her around the annual jazz festival, but her plans are turned upside down when Wayne is found dead next to the grave of an old voodoo queen. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0425178072 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Death at Epsom Downs (Robin Paige Victorian Mysteries, No. 7)
Robin Paige
Berkley Hardcover. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Death at Epsom Downs
PAIGE, ROBIN [Bill and Susan Wittig Albert]
New York: Berkley, 2001. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Death at Epsom Downs
Paige, Robin
Berkley Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. minor edge wear, usual lib. labels on protected jacket. spine slightly cocked ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Death at Epsom Downs
Paige, Robin
Prime Crime, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Death at Epsom Downs (Robin Paige Victorian Mysteries, No. 7)
Paige, Robin
Berkley Hardcover. Hardcover. 0425178072 A totally new book, gift quality. Shipped with a tracking number. A totally new book, immaculately clean, no marks, no scratches, totally new. Totally new! A clean new book, no marks, no scratches and very-very slight minimal shelf wear. . New. ( more information) Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Death At Epsom Downs
, Paige
New York: Berkley Books, 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS AND LIGHT INKING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Death at Epsom Downs
Paige, Robin (S.W. Albert & W. Albert)
Berkley, 2001. Hardback. 1st Ed., x-library, vg/nf Series Character: Charles & Kathryn Sheridan Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
DEATH AT EPSOM DOWNS
Paige, Robin
Berkley, 2001, first edition.. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Death at Epsom Downs (Robin Paige Victorian Mysteries, No. 7)
Robin Paige
Berkley Hardcover New York: Berkley Publishing, 2001, NEW First edition, First printing complete with number line, Fine/ Near Fine , very minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Mystery & Thrillers / Mystery / Historical. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Death at Epsom Downs (Qty: 20)
Robin Paige
Prime Crime, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 15.2 oz. The Sheridans are on the scene at Derby Day in Epsom Downs--Charles is taking photographs and Kate is gathering information for her latest novel--but the race becomes life-or-death when one of the jockeys does not make it to the finish line. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Death at Epsom Downs
Paige,robin
New York: Berkley, 2001. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Death at Epsom Downs
Paige, Robin
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wordsmith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
DEATH AT EPSOM DOWNS
Paige, Robin
N.Y.: Berkley, 2001. First edition, first printing. SIGNED on the title page as "Robin Paige" by co-author Susan Wittig Albert. Near Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-425-17807-2. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mystery. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Death at Epsom Downs A Victorian Mystery
Paige, Robin
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2001. Nice, tight, unsold, unread first edition of this historical mystery set in Victorian England, 7th in series. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Death at Epsom Downs (Robin Paige Victorian Mysteries, No. 7)
Paige, Robin
Berkley Hardcover. Hardcover. 0425178072 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|