Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Bloodroot
by Susan Wittig Albert
ISBN: 0425181901
ISBN-13: 9780425181904
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this Southern Gothic mystery, a contemporary woman, China Bayles, returns to her ancestral home, a Mississippi plantation called Jordan's Crossing, to help her mother care for her old great-aunt Tullie. When rakishly handsome neighbor Wiley Beauchamp is found murdered, the primary suspect turns out to be Tullie, whom Wiley had recently apprised of an ancient deed that appeared to give the Beauchamps ownership of Jordan's Crossing. China, who was a lawyer before she became a New Age herbalist, reluctantly delves into the extemely un-politically-correct history of Jordan's Crossing to try to get to the bottom of the murder mystery.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A complex, emotional mystery.... [A]n extremely satisfying read."
-- Romantic Times
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 306
Publisher's Notes
A frantic phone call from her mother brings herbalist China Bayles back to her family's Mississippi plantation, where she comes face to face with dangerous family secrets as she discovers that her great-aunt is gravely ill, an ancient property deed has suddenly resurfaced, and the man who found it has mysteriously vanished.
Other Editions
Similar books

Indigo Dying
by Susan Wittig Albert
In the small town of Indigo, Texas, to teach a workshop, herbalist China Bayles is determined to help the dying town back to life, until she and her best friend Ruby become embroiled in the investigation into the murder of longtime resident Casey Ford, whose plans to sell his profitable mining rights would have destroyed the town forever. By the author of Bloodroot.

A Dilly of a Death
by Susan Wittig Albert
China's otherwise sensible husband is bored with teaching and ready for a career change...say hello to Mike McQuaid, P.I. His first client is Phoebe the Pickle Queen, owner of the biggest little pickle business in Texas. She says her plant manager is embezzling, and she wants McQuaid to follow the money. But just days before the annual Picklefest, Phoebe disappears. And now it's up to McQuaid and China to search for her-and for clues in a case that promises to leave a very sour taste.

Plantation
by Dorothea Benton Frank
Caroline Wimbley Levine returns to her childhood home of Tall Pines Plantation in South Carolina to help her brother deal with their eccentric and determined mother, Miss Lavinia, in a story of family bonds, secrets, betrayal, and understanding. Original.

Dead Man's Bones
by Susan Wittig Albert
For former attorney-turned-herbalist China Bayles, her already busy life is further complicated when her teenage son stumbles upon skeletal remains of the victim of a not-so-accidental death during a dig in a cave and a local community gathering is interrupted by murder.

Finding Laura
by Kay Hooper
Power and money are no protection from fate--or murder. . . .Kay Hoopers rich, haunting voice electrified readers in the unforgettable bestseller Amanda and the darkly compelling After Caroline. Now she delivers a powerful new tale of seductive intrigue, dangerous ambition, and the inexplicable forces that shape our lives. . . .Over the years, the wealthy, aloof Kilbourne family has suffered a number of suspicious deaths. There were no witnesses, never charges; only doubt and unresolved questions. Now the charming, seductive Peter Kilbourne has been found stabbed to death in a seedy motel room. And for Laura Sutherland, nothing will ever be the same. Because the struggling artist was one of the last people to see Peter alive--and one of the first to be suspected of his murder. If only Laura hadnt gone to the Kilbourne estate sale. . . But all her life shes collected mirrors, searching their reflection for something she cant explain, even to herself. And when she found the tarnished brass hand mirror, she knew it was the one shed been looking for all these years. What she didnt know is why. So when Peter Kilbourne shows up at her door, asking to buy the mirror back, Laura refuses. But she never imagines that his visit will irrevocably entangle her in the dangerous intrigues of a powerful dynasty. Now, determined to clear her name and uncover the truth about the murder--and the mirror--Laura breaches the iron gates of the Kilbourne estate. As she lets herself be drawn into their household and into their lives, she learns that each Kilbourne, from the enigmatic Daniel to the steely matriarch Amelia to Peter's disfigured widow, Kerry, has something to hide. And when another member of the family dies an unnatural death, Laura must ask herself: Which one of them looks in the mirror and sees the reflection of a killer? And which one will choose Laura to be the next to die?
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0425181901 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Bloodroot (China Bayles Mystery)
Albert, Susan Wittig
Berkley Hardcover. Hardcover. 0425181901 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2001 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Bloodroot (China Bayles Mystery)
Susan Wittig Albert
Berkley Hardcover. Used - Good. NO dust jacket.1st ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Bloodroot (China Bayles Mystery)
Susan Wittig Albert
Berkley Hardcover, 2001-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Bloodroot (China Bayles Mystery)
Susan Wittig Albert
Berkley Hardcover. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Bloodroot (China Bayles Mystery)
Susan Wittig Albert
Berkley Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Bloodroot (China Bayles Mystery)
Susan Wittig Albert
Berkley Hardcover. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Bloodroot
Susan Wittig Albert
Berkley Hardcover, 2001-10-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Stated 1st Edition w/Number line 2-10. Like New Condition! HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. Free USPS Tracking. Orders go out Daily in New Padded Mailers! Thanks for Looking and God Bless! ( more information) Offered by M6Group (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
New York: Berkley, 2001 First Edition, first printing, Berkley, 2001. VG in a VG+ unclipped jacket. First free end page has two diagonal creases, as though it had been folded at one time. Bottom corner tips of several pages creased. Jacket has light edge curl. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
N . Y.: Berkley Prime Crime, 2001. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear..Small ink mark on the front end page...Light yellowing pages.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
Berkley Publishing Group, 2001. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 320 p.; 1.08" x 9.30" x 6.26".. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 1998 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
Berkley Publishing Group, October 1, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( A ) : Albert, Susan Wittig ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2001. Red boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no marking, binding is sound.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Bloodroot (A China Bayles Mystery)
Albert, Susan Wittig
Berkely Publishing Co, 2001. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 306 pages. Jordan's Crossing... Just the thought of her family's Mississippi plantation is enough to set China Bayles adrift on a sea of memories. The... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
Berkley Books, 2001. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/As New. in giftable cond. A ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
Berkley. Hardback. bookclub, vg/g-vg Series Character: China Bayles Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2001 Book Club. Hard Cover. About Fine/About Fine. ( more information) Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
Berkley Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. China Bayles Mystery; Book Club Edition; 1.08 x 9.3 x 6.26 Inches; 320 pages; In a starred review of <i>Mistletoe Man</i>, <i>Publishers Weekly</i> raved: "[Albert's] writing sparkles...a funny, human story." Now Albert presents her most stunning achievement to date. Set on a Mississippi plantation, <i>Bloodroot</i> is a vivid, haunting novel brimming with dangerous family secrets-and drenched in the enduring mysteries of the Deep South... . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
New York: Prime Crime. About the Author Susan Wittig Albert grew up on a farm in Illinois and earned her Ph.D. at the University of California at Berkeley. She is a former professor of English and a university administrator and vice president. In addition to the China Bayles mysteries, she writes a Victorian mystery series along with her husband under the pseudonym of Robin Paige. Book Description In a starred review of Mistletoe Man, Publishers Weekly raved: "[Albert's] writing sparkles...a funny, human story." Now Albert presents her most stunning achievement to date. Set on a Mississippi plantation, Bloodroot is a vivid, haunting novel brimming with dangerous family secrets-and drenched in the enduring mysteries of the Deep South.... Hardcover. very good, vg dj,owner name. 1.08 x 9.30 x 6.26. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
Berkley Publishing Group, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
BLOODROOT
Albert, Susan Wittig
Berkley, 2001, second printing.. Remainder marks, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
Prime Crime, 2001. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. bok club edition, small inscription ( more information) Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
Berkley. Hardback. bookclub, nf/nf Series Character: China Bayles Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Bloodroot
Susan Wittig Albert
Berkley Prime Crime, 2001. 2001 Berkley BCE hardcover. Almost MINT CONDITION. Owner's small signature inside. Very light dj wear at corners. No other marks, stickers, or tears. VERY CLEAN.. ISBN: 0425181901. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Crime, Mystery. ( more information) Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Bloodroot (China Bayles Mystery)
Susan Wittig Albert
Berkley Hardcover, 2001-10-01. Hardcover. Good. Edge and cover wear to dust jacket. Creased dust jacket. Edge and cover wear to book. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Bloodroot : A China Bayles Mystery
Albert, Susan Wittig
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Prime Crime , 2001. Remainder mark on the top of text block (a 1 inch black line), otheriwise the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 306 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: "In this Southern Gothic mystery, a contemporary woman, China Bayles, returns to her ancestral home, a Mississippi plantation called Jordan's Crossing, to help her mother care for her old great-aunt Tullie. When rakishly handsome neighbor Wiley Beauchamp is found murdered, the primary suspect turns out to be Tullie, whom Wiley had recently apprised of an ancient deed that appeared to give the Beauchamps ownership of Jordan's Crossing. China, who was a lawyer before she became a New Age herbalist, reluctantly delves into the extemely un-politically-correct history of Jordan's Crossing to try to get to the bottom of the murder mystery.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2001. AD2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has some wrinkling on the edges and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is signed by the author on the title page. A China Bayles Mystery. ''Bloodroot is Albert's most stunning achievement to date a vivid, haunting novel drenched in the enduring mysteries of the Deep South.''. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
BLOODROOT
Albert, Susan Wittig
New York: Berkley, (2001.) . 2nd printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A China Bayles mystery, in which China returns to her family plantation in Mississippi on the Bloodroot River. Resources, references, recipes. 305 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
Berkley Hardcover, 10/1/2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. New York: Berkley Publishing, 2001. Stated First Edition. Book Fine with Fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Bloodroot (China Bayles Mystery)
Susan Wittig Albert
Berkley Hardcover. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. first edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. May include dedication to previous owner. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Bloodroot (China Bayles Mystery)
Albert, Susan Wittig
Berkley Hardcover. Hardcover. 0425181901 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW. But I guess you could say that there is the slightest bit of shelf wear. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Bloodroot: A China Bayles Mystery
Susan Wittig Albert
NY: Berkley Prime Crime, 2001. Stated First Edition. Herbalist China Bayles seeks to resolve her family's legacy in this haunting novel drenched in the enduring mysteries of the Deep South. Red covers, text and unclipped dustjacket crisp, unread. 306 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Bloodroot : A China Bayles Mystery
Albert, Susan Wittig
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2002. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Red boards. The spine is gilt-stamped. 306pps. Bumping to the spine-ends, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. No reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a touch of rubbing and edge-crinkling; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price of $22.95 is intact on the front flap. "...The late spring air is thick with fear -- and from the moment of her arrival, China knows that something has gone desperately wrong at Jordan's Crossing. Her great-aunt, the family matriarch, is gravely ill. An ancient property deed has surfaced -- and the man who uncovered it has mysteriously vanished. And as the fates and fortunes of two very different families collide in frightening, unpredictable ways, China must face disturbing new questions about her family's past -- and her own future..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.. ISBN: 0-425-18190-1. First Edition, First Printing. BAYLES CHINA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MISSISSIPPI MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS Suspense Thriller Crime Murder Private Investigator Police Whodunit Jordan's Crossing Mississippi. ( more information) Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
New York: Berkley Hardcover. Very Good 2001. Hardcover. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; China Bayles Mystery; 1.08 x 9.3 x 6.26 Inches; 320 pages; 4 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Bloodroot (Qty: 25)
Susan Wittig Albert
Prime Crime, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 20.8 oz. A frantic phone call from her mother brings herbalist China Bayles back to her family's Mississippi plantation, where she comes face to face with dangerous family secrets as she discovers that her great-aunt is gravely ill, an ancient property deed has suddenly resurfaced, and the man who found it has mysteriously vanished. In this Southern Gothic mystery, a contemporary woman, China Bayles, returns to her ancestral home, a Mississippi plantation called Jordan's Crossing, to help her mother care for her old great-aunt Tullie. When rakishly handsome neighbor Wiley Beauchamp is found murdered, the primary suspect turns out to be Tullie, whom Wiley had recently apprised of an ancient deed that appeared to give the Beauchamps ownership of Jordan's Crossing. China, who was a lawyer before she became a New Age herbalist, reluctantly delves into the extemely un-politically-correct history of Jordan's Crossing to try to get to the bottom of the murder mystery. A complex, emotional mystery.... [A]n extremely satisfying read. -- Romantic Times 1-800-989-8816 (10/20/2001). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
New York: Berkley Hardcover. As New 2001. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; China Bayles Mystery; 1.08 x 9.3 x 6.26 Inches; 320 pages; 4 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
BLOODROOT
Albert, Susan Wittig
New York: Berkley Hardcover. New 2001. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; China Bayles Mystery; 1.08 x 9.3 x 6.26 Inches; 320 pages; 4 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
Berkley Hardcover. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. China Bayles Mystery; 1.08 x 9.3 x 6.26 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
BLOODROOT
Albert, Susan Wittig
Berkley Prime Crime, 2001. SIGNED in person, tiny top spine crease, otherwise a near fine book and dustjacket. This is a satisfying, suspenseful story of a woman's quest to come to terms with herself and find peace, as she discovers the truth from the past when her family's lengthy silence is finally broken. A nice story.. ISBN: 0425181901. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed, Mystery. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Bloodroot
ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG
New York: Berkley, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. China Bayles. SIGNED by Susan Albert. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
New York: Berkley Hardcover. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. China Bayles Mystery; 1.08 x 9.3 x 6.26 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Bloodroot
Albert, Susan Wittig
New York: Berkley Hardcover. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. China Bayles Mystery; 1.08 x 9.3 x 6.26 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
BLOODROOT
Albert, Susan Wittig
N.Y.: Berkley, 2001. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-425-18190-1. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Bloodroot (China Bayles Mystery)
Albert, Susan Wittig
Berkley Hardcover. Hardcover. 0425181901 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|