Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0425183599
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Forensic Science of C.S.I

by Katherine M. Ramsland


ISBN: 0425183599
ISBN-13: 9780425183595
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Boulevard
Published date: 2001
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 271

Publisher's Notes

A journey behind the scenes of CBS television's popular series C.S.I: Crime Scene Investigation takes a close-up look at the real-life forensic science, tools, and procedures dramatized by the show, including DNA typing, ballistics, blood pattern analysis, forensic odontology, and more, and how they are used to solve modern-day crimes. Original.

Similar books


0684852713
Dead Reckoning
by Michael Baden



0849311969
Forensic Science Glossary
by John C. Brenner



0854045392
Crime Scene To Court
by

Written for non-scientists or those with limited scientific knowledge, Crime Scene to Court covers the three main areas of an investigation where forensic science is practiced -- the scene of the crime, the forensic laboratory and the courtroom. This book provides an excellent, source of information for anyone with a role in an investigation, including police or crime scene investigators, anyone studying science or law, or even those called for jury service.

0879757655
Mysterious Realms
by Joe Nickell

A probing of mysteries involving secret codes, buried treasure, macabre relics, mysterious deaths, ghostly visitations, and other unexplained phenomena.

0262061929
Judging Science
by Kenneth R. Foster

"Anyone, scientist, jurist, or layman, will better judge the reliability of scientific results from reading the mosaic of quotations from experts, with annotations and expansions by the authors, that make up the core of this important book. -- Robert K. Adair, Sterling Professor Emeritus of Physics, Yale University "Foster and Huber brilliantly illuminate the landscape of courtroom debates about the consequences and uncertainties of using science and technology in society. This *tour de force* is both a practical guide for citizens and journalists as well as a path-breaking clarification for judges and policy analysts." -- Rodney W. Nichols, President and Chief Executive Officer, New York Academy of Sciences What is "scientific knowledge" and when is it reliable? These deceptively simple questions have been the source of endless controversy. In 1993, the Supreme Court handed down a landmark ruling on the use of scientific evidence in federal courts. Federal judges may admit expert scientific evidence only if it merits the label "scientific knowledge." The testimony must be scientifically "reliable" and "valid." This book is organized around the criteria set out in the 1993 ruling. Following a general overview, the authors look at issues of fit--whether a plausible theory relates specific facts to the larger factual issues in contention; philosophical concepts such as the falsifiability of scientific claims; scientific error; reliability in science, particularly in fields such as epidemiology and toxicology; the meaning of "scientific validity"; peer review and the problem of boundary setting; and the risks of confusion and prejudice when presenting science to a jury. The book's conclusion attempts to reconcile the law's need for workable rules of evidence with the views of scientific validity and reliability that emerge from science and other disciplines.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0425183599 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Forensic Science of CSI
Katherine M. Ramsland

Berkley Trade. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Forensic Science of CSI
Katherine M. Ramsland

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Forensic Science of CSI
Ramsland, Katherine M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Trade. Minimal Wear Present. 0425183599 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000018335 _ . Fine. 2001. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Forensic Science of CSI
Katherine M. Ramsland

Berkley Trade. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Forensic Science of CSI
Katherine M. Ramsland

Berkley Trade. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Forensic Science of C.S.I
Ramsland, Katherine M

Boulevard, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good. 271 pp. A journey behind the scenes of CBS television's popular series C.S.I: Crime Scene Investigation takes a close-up look at the real-life forensic science, tools, and procedures dramatized by the show, including DNA typing, ballistics, blood pattern analysis, forensic odontology, and more, and how they are used to solve modern-day crimes. Wear on the cover. A spot on the first page. Doesn't affect the reading. (more information)

Offered by Quill Books (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
7) Forensic Science of CSI
Katherine M. Ramsland

Berkley Trade, 2001-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Minimal spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.14
Add to cart 
8) Forensic Science of CSI
Ramsland, Katherine M

Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425183599 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.32
Add to cart 
9) Forensic Science of CSI
Katherine M. Ramsland

Berkley Trade. Used - Good. Back cover badly torn (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Forensic Science of CSI
Katherine M. Ramsland

Berkley Trade. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) The Forensic Science of C.S.I
Ramsland, Katherine M.;Ramsland, Katharine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Boulevard, 2001. Interior clean. Edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good+ to Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) The Forensic Science of C.S.I
Ramsland, Katherine M.;Ramsland, Katharine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Boulevard, 2001 Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
13) The Forensic Science of C.S.I
Ramsland, Katherine M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Boulevard Books, 2001 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 271 pages. Synopsis The CBS television show, "C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation," has captured audiences - and ratings - with its unflinchingly realistic details of forensic science, tools, and technology. This fascinating new book - written by an acclaimed biographer with a master's degree in forensic psychology - goes behind the crime-solving techniques dramatized on the TV show to examine the reality of these cutting-edge procedures. From DNA typing and ballistics, to bitemark and blood pattern analysis, here are detailed accounts of the actual techniques used in today's crime investigations. Prominent experts in the field offer rare glimpses into cases ranging from missing persons to murder. For fans of the television show, as well as true crime buffs and science readers - this is the real thing. "With the mind of a true investigator, Katherine Ramsland demystifies the world of forensics with authentic and vivid detail." (John Douglas) "Fascinating...this book is a must for anyone who wonders how the real crime-solvers do it." (Michael Palmer, New York Times bestselling author of The Patient.) Author Biography: Katherine Ramsland has a master's degree in forensic psychology from John Jay College of Criminal Justice. She has published thirteen books, including biographies of Anne Rice and Dean Koontz, and has been translated into six languages. Her reference book on Anne Rice's work, The Vampire Companion, was a national bestseller. Next year Writer's Digest Press will publish Mental Judgment: A Guide for Writers to Forensic Psychology. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
14) The Forensic Science of C.S.I
Ramsland, Katherine

New York: Berkley Boulevard Books, 2001. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Forensic Science of CSI
Katherine M. Ramsland

Berkley Trade, 2001-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback.Text unmarked and tight. (more information)

Offered by Night Heron Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Forensic Science of CSI
Ramsland, Katherine M

Berkley Trade, September 1, 2001. Paperback. Good. Entertainment : Television : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $5.71
Add to cart 
17) The Forensic Science of C.S.I
Ramsland, Katherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Boulevard, 2001. Trade Paperback - Very Good - Clean and bright with only lightest of wear. 271pages with index.. ISBN: 0425183599. Trade Paperback. Very Good. TELEVISION PROGRAMS CRIME CRIMINALS FORENSIC. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
18) The Forensic Science of C.S.I
Ramsland, Katherine M.; Ramsland, Katharine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Boulevard, 2001 Based on the TV show, cover scene of the crime, handling bodies, unknown perpetrators, trace evidence, intuition vs science, criminal logic, crime scene reconstruction, forensic puzzlies, & more. Book is clean & tight, NO writing, 1 black (remainder?) magic marker slash across bottom page eges, else perfect! ALL ORDERS PROCESSED BEFORE NOON SHIP IMMEDIATELY THAT DAY; ELSE NEXT DAY (EXCEPT SUNDAYS & HOLIDAYS).. Trade Paper. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
Price: $6.96
Add to cart 
19) The Forensic Science of CSI
Ramsland, Katherine M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2001. Near Fine. Some rubbing/edgewear. Tight, clean, unread copy.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Windfall Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) The Forensic Science of C.S.I
Ramsland, Katherine M.; Ramsland, Katharine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Boulevard, 2001. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
21) The Forensic Science of C.S.I
Ramsland, Katherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Boulevard, 2001 pp.271 with index, references and glossary. Demystifies the lastest advances in forensic technology by exploring the incredible truths and the authentic fact-based twists behind C.S.I.'s most fascinating episodes. clean tight copy minuscule edgewear faint price sticker remnant on front top cover. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $11.00 ($9.97)
Add to cart 
22) The Forensic Science of C.S.I
Ramsland, Katherine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Boulevard Books. 2001. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
23) Forensic Science of CSI (Qty: 6)
Ramsland, Katherine M

Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425183599 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.86
Add to cart 
24) The Forensic Science of C.S.I
Ramsland, Katherine M.; Ramsland, Katharine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Boulevard, 2001. The author is well-known as the biographer of Anne Rice and Dean Koontz, but she also has a masters degree in Forensic Sciecne from John Jay College of Criminal Justice. This fascinating book delves into the how and why of forensic science as popularized by the televesion series C.S.I. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
25) THE FORENSIC SCIENCE OF C.S.I
Ramsland, Katherin

New York: Berkley Boulevard Books, 2001. This book has a bright blue soft cover with orange spine lettering. Covers clean; some underlining and highlighting within; binding tight. The book offers insight into how police departments conduct crime scene investigations, using both real-life incidents and episodes of television shows as examples. 271 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9".. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
Add to cart 
26) Forensic Science of CSI (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Ramsland, Katherine M

Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425183599 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
27) Forensic Science of CSI (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Ramsland, Katherine M

Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425183599 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $19.76
Add to cart 
28) Forensic Science of CSI (Qty: 8)
Ramsland, Katherine M

Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425183599 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Price: $19.85
Add to cart 
29) Forensic Science of CSI
Katherine M. Ramsland

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
30) Forensic Science of CSI (Qty: 3)
Ramsland, Katherine M

Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425183599 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $33.48
Add to cart 
31) Forensic Science of CSI
Ramsland, Katherine M

Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425183599 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.46
Add to cart