Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0425190080
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

You Cannot Be Serious

by James Kaplan ; John McEnroe


ISBN: 0425190080
ISBN-13: 9780425190081
Format: Paperback

Summary

Tennis pro John McEnroe dominated the tennis world in the 1980s with his top-ranked play and his acerbic, sometimes explosive, on-court shenanigans. McEnroe recalls those days in this candid memoir. He replays major matches and rivalries, including those with Bjorn Borg and Jimmy Connors. He writes of his personal struggles and his marriages to actress Tatum O'Neal and to rocker Patty Smyth, as well as of fatherhood. And he critiques the world of tennis as he now sees it from the sidelines.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"As athletes' memoirs go, YOU CANNOT BE SERIOUS, written with James Kaplan, is a pretty appealing book. The prose is readable and engaging, if inartfully colloquial at times. And although McEnroe dishes dirt here and there, he mostly tries to be serious, setting out to understand his own behavior and the strange arc of his career. This is unexpected and admirable, and though moments of genuine insight come rarely, he does make a good show of giving it his best shot."    -- Hugo Lindgren

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Although no literary masterpiece, [this book] is certainly good reading....[It] is an honest and revealing book about the rise of a gifted tennis player and what it takes-dedication and ruthlessness-to stay on top."    -- Christopher Ondaatje

   -- Literary Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Published date: 2003
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 352

Publisher's Notes

A no-holds-barred, intimate memoir by the bad boy of tennis describes his rise to success in the world of professional tennis, his controversial on-court behavior, his marriages to actress Tatum O'Neal and pop star Patty Smyth, and his current roles as father, tennis player, and TV commentator. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0471471658
Born to Win
by Yanick Rice Lamb

On Althea Gibson, America’s first African American tennis champion:

1930844220
Big Bill Tilden
by Frank Deford



1585422789
Ultramarathon Man
by Dean Karnazes

An extreme marathon runner, one of Outside magazine's "Top 10 Ultimate Athletes," describes his experiences of participating in "ultramarathons"--competitions whose distances extend hundreds of miles--describing the conditions that must be endured during such races as the Badwater Ultramarathon.

0805242236
Barney Ross
by Douglas Century

A profile of one of the most colorful sports figures of the twentieth century follows the life and career of boxer Barney Ross, from his youth as the child of Eastern European immigrants in a tough Chicago neighborhood and his hardscrabble early life, to his successful boxing career, exploits as a combat Marine during World War II, campaign against drug abuse, and fervent support of a Jewish state.

0684853914
Joe Dimaggio
by Richard Ben Cramer

From the Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist Richard Ben Cramer, here is the definitive story of Joe DiMaggio's life--the story that DiMaggio never would tell. This groundbreaking biography of DiMaggio--from his first game with the Yankees in the 1930's through his rise to national hero status, and onto his lonely and mysterious death last year--reveals startling information about his life, but becomes much more than one man's story. In Cramer's hands, DiMaggio's complicated life becomes, too, the story of America's media machine, the invention of a national celebrity in America, and the ways in which fame can both build and destroy.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0425190080 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) You Cannot Be Serious (Qty: 4)
John McEnroe

Berkley Trade, 2003-06-03. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) You Cannot Be Serious

Sports - General,Tennis players,Sports,Sports And Games,Sports & Recreation,Biography / Autobiography,Tennis,Personal Memoirs,Sports & Recreation / General,Biography,United States,1959-,McEnroe, John,. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) You Cannot Be Serious
John McEnroe, James Kaplan

Berkley Trade. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) You Cannot Be Serious
McEnroe, John; Kaplan, James

Berkley Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0425190080 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Berkley Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) You Cannot Be Serious
McEnroe, John; Kaplan, James

Berkley Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0425190080 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Berkley Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) You Cannot Be Serious
John McEnroe, James Kaplan

Berkley Trade. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) You Cannot Be Serious
McEnroe, John; Kaplan, James

Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425190080 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
8) You Cannot Be Serious
John McEnroe; James Kaplan

Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425190080 Clean pages. Prompt and Professional Service. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) You Cannot Be Serious
John McEnroe~James Kaplan

Berkley Publishing Group. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
10) You Cannot Be Serious
Kaplan, James; McEnroe, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2003. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
11) You Cannot Be Serious
John McEnroe~James Kaplan

Berkley Publishing Group. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
12) You Cannot Be Serious
John McEnroe~James Kaplan

Berkley Publishing Group. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) You Cannot Be Serious
McEnroe, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 332 Pages. Illustrated with glossy B&W photographs. " . . . YOU CANNOT BE SERIOUS is McEnroe at his most personal, a no-holds-barred examination of Johnny Mac, the kid from Queens, and his "wild ride" through the world of professional tennis at a boom time when players were treated like rock stars. Here, he candidly explores the roots of his famous on-court explosions; his ambivalence toward the sport that made him famous; his adventures (and misadventures) on the road; his views of colleagues from Connors to Borg to Lendl; his opinions of contemporary tennis - and his current roles as husband, father, senior tour player, and often-controversial commentator--in a bracing new serve-and-volley autobiography.". Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) You Cannot Be Serious
McEnroe, John; Kaplan, James

Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425190080 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
15) You Cannot Be Serious
McEnroe, John; Kaplan, James

Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425190080 ISBN: 0425190080 Trade Paperback, 342 pages. G+. Light corner/edge wear, otherwise a solid unmarked copy. Berkley Books 2002. Sports & Outdoors, Tennis, Biography, Autobiography, John McEnroe. From Library Journal McEnroe, the feisty New Yorker whose brilliant serve-and-volley style of play was at times overshadowed by his on-court antics, captured 17 Grand Slam championships during a 15-year "wild ride" on the professional tennis tour. Now, he and journalist Kaplan take a candid look back at this colorful career. Smashing racquets and screaming tirades against linesmen and umpires only cemented McEnroe's role as the explosive bad boy of tennis. Yet the Hall of Famer shows surprising insight here. He explores why matches were constant battles against "the other guy and myself," admitting that the relief of not failing was at least as strong as the joy of winning. McEnroe fully details his most significant triumphs and losses (e.g., the 1984 French Open final, in which he held a two-sets-to-one lead over nemesis Ivan Lendl, and the classic Wimbledon five-set defeat by Bjorn Borg). His three Wimbledon and four U.S. Open singles titles were special, but perhaps his proudest achievement was the five Davis Cups he helped to secure at a time when other top players were more interested in the money to be made in tournaments and exhibitions. McEnroe also writes openly about his turbulent former marriage to actress Tatum O'Neal, and current status as father to six and husband to pop star Patty Smyth. Readers will be happy to learn that his anger-management counseling seems to help him defuse "certain situations" effectively. Recommended for sports and general collections. - Howard Katz, New York Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. . Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
16) You Cannot Be Serious
John McEnroe~James Kaplan

Berkley Publishing Group. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) You Cannot Be Serious
John McEnroe~James Kaplan

Berkley Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) You Cannot Be Serious
Kaplan, James; McEnroe, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2003 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) You Cannot Be Serious
McEnroe, John; Kaplan, James

Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425190080 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
20) You Cannot Be Serious
McEnroe, John; Kaplan, James

New York: Berkley Pub Group. 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) You Cannot Be Serious
McEnroe, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003 sports - tennis . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
22) You Cannot be Serious
McEnroe, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003 sports - tennis . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
23) You Cannot Be Serious (Paperback)
McEnroe, John

Berkley Trade (June 3, 2003), 2003. SOFTCOVER. Like new. Very clean & crisp pages/No highlights or writing/Minor cover wear/Excellent binding. ISBN: 0425190080. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
24) You Cannot Be Serious
McEnroe, John; Kaplan, James

Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425190080 First print, very good condition softcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
25) You Cannot Be Serious
McEnroe, John with James Kaplan

McEnroe, John with James Kaplan, Berkley Books, 2002, c2002, 1st trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), vg++, 342 pp, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0425190080, "A complex portrait of a personality shadowed by doubts, ambivalences and vulnerabilities to which few athletes would admit... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) YOU CANNOT BE SERIOUS
MCENROE, JOHN/ KAPLAN, JAMES

BERKLEY PUBLISHING GROUP. 2003. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
27) You Cannot Be Serious
McEnroe, John; Kaplan, James

Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425190080 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
28) You Cannot Be Serious
McEnroe, John

Berkley, 2002. Trade. Like New / No Dust jacket. UNREAD. Only slight shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $7.18
Add to cart 
29) You Cannot Be Serious
McEnroe, John; Kaplan, James

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Trade. Trade Paperback. 0425190080 2nd printing. Fine. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
30) You Cannot Be Serious
McEnroe, John with James Kaplan

Berkley, 2003. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $8.60
Add to cart 
31) You Cannot Be Serious (Qty: 7)
McEnroe, John, and Kaplan, James

Berkley Publishing Group. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.10
Add to cart 
32) You Cannot Be Serious (Qty: 3)
McEnroe, John; Kaplan, James

Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425190080 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
33) You Cannot Be Serious (Qty: 2)
McEnroe, John; Kaplan, James

Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425190080 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
34) You Cannot Be Serious (Qty: 5)
John McEnroe; James Kaplan

Berkley Trade, 2003-06-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $19.27
Add to cart 
35) You Cannot Be Serious
John McEnroe, James Kaplan

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
36) You Cannot Be Serious
McEnroe, John; Kaplan, James

Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425190080 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.57
Add to cart