Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Metal Shredders
by Nancy Zafris
ISBN: 0425190803
ISBN-13: 9780425190807
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
From the fiction editor of The Kenyon Review, a novel about John Bonner, the head of a scrap-metal business whose wife has just left him-and whose employees find a huge chunk of cash in the trunk of an abandoned car. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...THE METAL SHREDDERS...is often entertaining and illuminating....Zafris is an abundantly talented writer, but she seems to be shackled by conventional notions of how stories should be drawn to tidy conclusions." -- Ken Kalfus
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Published date: 2003 Size: 2.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Pages: 320
Publisher's Notes
After a painful separation from his wife, John Bonner is not certain he will continue running the family scrap metal business, but the discovery of thousands of dollars stashed in the trunk of a car will shake him from the doldrums. A first novel. Reprint.
Other Editions
Similar books

Swimming
by Joanna Hershon
When Aaron Wheeler brings his girlfriend, Suzanne, home for the weekend to meet his family for the first time, Suzanne unleashes a fierce conflict between Aaron and his brother, Jack, a clash that has tragic long-term repercussions for the entire family. A first novel.

The Moment She Was Gone
by Ed McBain
When his free-spirited sister, Annie, goes missing, Andrew Gulliver learns he has twenty-four hours to find her before she harms herself or somebody else, a situation that causes him to realize truths about his own life. By the author of The Blackboard Jungle.

In Love and War
by Denene Millner
Zaria, the sister of Mikki from Love Don't Live Here Anymore, clashes with teacher and basketball coach Kenneth during a parent-teacher conference, and their subsequent unlikely romance is tested when Kenneth is caught in a lie.

Motorcycle Ride on the Sea of Tranquility
by Patricia Santana
The return of her brother Chuy from Vietnam in 1969 challenges fourteen-year-old Yolanda Sahagun to re-evaluate her world in this compelling coming-of-age story.

Family History
by Dani Shapiro
From the prodigiously gifted author of the acclaimed memoir Slow Motion , a stunning and brutally honest novel about one family’s harrowing recovery from devastation. Rachel Jensen is perfectly happy: in love with her husband, devoted to their daughter Kate, gratified by her work restoring art. And finally, she’s pregnant again. But as Rachel discovers, perfection can unravel in an instant. The summer she is thirteen, Kate returns from camp sullen, angry, and withdrawn. Everyone assures Rachel it’s typical adolescent angst. But then Kate has a terrifying accident with her infant brother, and the ensuing guilt brings forth a dreadful lie—one that ruptures their family, perhaps irrevocably. Family History is a mesmerizing journey through the mysteries of adolescent pain and family crisis.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0425190803 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Metal Shredders
Nancy Zafris
Blue Hen Trade. Used - Acceptable. 2003 Paperback. Has considerable wear and/or hi-lighting/underlining. Your purchase benefits NCFL's Hurricane Relief Fund! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Metal Shredders
Nancy Zafris
Blue Hen Trade. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Metal Shredders
Nancy Zafris
Blue Hen Trade. Used - Like New. ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Metal Shredders
Zafris, Nancy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2003 Book is in Near Fine condition; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Metal Shredders
Nancy Zafris
Blue Hen Trade. Used - Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Metal Shredders
Zafris, Nancy
Bluehen Trade, 2003. First Thus. Trade Paperback. New. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Metal Shredders : A Novel
Zafris, Nancy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2003. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
metal shredders
zafris, nancy
Trade Paperback. BlueHen Berkley 2002. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Metal Shredders
Zafris, Nancy
Blue Hen Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425190803 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|