Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Portrait of a Killer
Jack the Ripper-- Case Closed
by Patricia Cornwell
ISBN: 0425192733
ISBN-13: 9780425192733
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Mystery author Cornwell reportedly spent a small fortune in pursuing her own investigation into the infamous Jack the Ripper case. Here, she presents what she believes to be new evidence in the crimes and offers her own solution to what is arguably the most famous unsolved crime in the world.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Published date: 2003 Size: 4.75 x 7 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Pages: 384
Publisher's Notes
Examines the century-old series of murders that terrorized London in the 1880s, drawing on research, state-of-the-art forensic science, and insights into the criminal mind to reveal the true identity of the infamous Jack the Ripper. Reprint.
Similar books

Portrait of a Killer
by Patricia Cornwell
The best-selling novelist turns her attention to the real-life, century-old series of crimes that terrorized London in the 1880s, drawing on meticulous research, state-of-the art forensic science, and insights into the criminal mind to reveal the true identity of the infamous Jack the Ripper.

Ripperology
by Robin Odell

The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
by
The story of the uncovering and authentication of a diary believed to be that of infamous serial killer "Jack the Ripper" relates information about the murders that has never been revealed.

The American Murders Of Jack The Ripper
by R. Michael Gordon

The Beautiful Cigar Girl
by Not Available
Traces the July 1841 murder investigation into a twenty-year-old saleswoman whose demise was marked by sensational media coverage and the debut of Edgar Allen Poe, whose short stories "The Murders in the Rue Morgue" and "The Mystery of Marie Roget" associated him with the crime. By the author of Teller of Tales.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0425192733 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
New York, NY 10014: Berkley Books, 2003. Light shelf wear. Minor creasing. Great copy with clean pages.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed
Patricia Cornwell
Berkley. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Some wear, creases, reader's crease. Text clean and tight. Satisfaction Guaranteed!. ( more information) Offered by Out of the Stacks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)
Patricia Cornwell
Berkley, 2003. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)
Patricia Cornwell
Berkley, 2003. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)
Cornwell, Patricia
Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425192733 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)
Cornwell, Patricia
Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425192733 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Gua . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)
Patricia Cornwell
Berkley. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)
Cornwell, Patricia
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley. Minimal Wear Present. 0425192733 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000004493 _ . Fine. 2003. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)
Cornwell, Patricia
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley. Minimal Wear Present. 0425192733 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000004500 _ . Fine. 2003. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper, Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia, and Cornwell, Patricia D
Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. Illustrated. Mass-market paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Berkley True Crime. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)
Patricia Cornwell
Berkley. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)
Patricia Cornwell
Berkley. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
New York, NY 10014: PENGUIN Group (USA) Inc., 2003 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
New York, NY 10014: PENGUIN Group (USA) Inc., 2003 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)
Cornwell, Patricia
Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425192733 MMPB free of markings. Cover shows light wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
Berkley, 2003-10-28. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2003. Very Good Minus.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
Berkley, 2003-10-28. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2003. Very Good Minus.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed (Berkley True Crime) (Qty: 2)
Cornwell, Patricia
Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425192733 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper-- Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2003. excellent condition! has very minor edge wear... buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by tini's world (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
New York, NY 10014: PENGUIN Group (USA) Inc., 2003. Spine is leaning slightly. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
New York, NY 10014: PENGUIN Group (USA) Inc.. 2003. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)
Cornwell, Patricia
Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425192733 Bonus Included ** Hornet's Nest by Patricia Cornwell Mass Market Paperback 0-425-16098-x / light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia D, and Corwnell, Patricia
Berkley Publishing Group, 2003 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Berkley True Crime. Audience: General/trade.. Illustrated.. Mass-market paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)
Patricia Cornwell
Berkley, 2003-10-28. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Portrait Of A Killer
Cornwell, Patricia
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0425192733 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)
Patricia Cornwell
Berkley, 2003-10-28. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
Berkely Publishing Co, 2003. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Non-Fiction Crime Synopsis: 387 pages. Between August and November 1888, at least seven women were murdered in London's Whitechapel area. The gruesome nature of their deaths caus... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
New York, NY 10014: PENGUIN Group (USA) Inc., 2003 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
New York, NY 10014: PENGUIN Group (USA) Inc., 2003 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
New York, NY 10014: PENGUIN Group (USA) Inc., 2003 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
New York, NY 10014: PENGUIN Group (USA) Inc., 2003 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper-- Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2003 Creases on the spine of the book, light shelf wear to the corners of the book.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper-- Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2003 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper-- Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2003 Front cover is lifting, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, chipping to bottom edge of spine. . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
New York, NY 10014: PENGUIN Group (USA) Inc., 2003 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Portrait Of A Killer
Cornwell, Patricia
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0425192733 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Portrait Of A Killer
Cornwell, Patricia
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0425192733 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|