Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Bride and Groom
A Dog Lover's Mystery
by Susan Conant
ISBN: 0425194124
ISBN-13: 9780425194126
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Dog trainer/cookbook author Holly Winter and veterinarian Steve Delaney are happily planning their wedding, but before the big day arrives Holly is distracted by the news of a series of brutal murders. When Holly uncovers a connection between the five seemingly unconnected victims, she puts herself in danger of becoming the killer's next victim. Will Holly be able to solve the crime and make it to the church on time for her wedding?
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Published date: 2004 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Pages: 272
Publisher's Notes
On the eve of her wedding to her veterinarian lover, dog trainer Holly Winter becomes caught up in an investigation into a serial killer who appears to be targeting female dog lovers, a case complicated by Holly's discovery that she may be next on the killer's list of potential victims.
Other Editions
Similar books

Creature Discomforts
by Susan Conant
Left with amnesia following a brutal attack in Acadia National Park in Maine, Holly Winter joins forces with her malamute companions, Rowdy and Kimi, to find the culprit, who may have been responsible for another fatal "accident" nearby. By the author of Evil Breeding.

The Wicked Flea
by Susan Conant
A battle between dog walkers and joggers over territory in the local park ignites a series of increasingly violent confrontations, as amateur sleuth Holly Winter becomes caught in the middle of the vicious struggle.

Dead and Doggone
by Susan Conant
Holly Winter's life is going to the dogs, but that's just fine with her. She's a feisty, thirtysomething dog-lover, and her expertise in the breeding, training, and caring for man's (and woman's) best friend is just one of her inbred talents---she's also a grand champion at tracking down criminals...the two-legged kind.

Evil Breeding
by Susan Conant
When dog writer Holly Winter receives her first book contract, her research leads to some surprising--and deadly--discoveries.

The Dogfather
by Susan Conant
Holly Winter becomes caught up in the middle of the Mob's latest vendetta when she takes a job training a new Elkhound puppy belonging to a wiseguy with a nasty reputation on both sides of the law. By the author of The Wicked Flea.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0425194124 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Bride and Groom (Dog Lover's Mysteries)
Susan Conant
Berkley Hardcover. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover.1. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Bride And Groom
Susan Conant
Prime Crime (TRD). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Bride And Groom
Susan Conant
Prime Crime (TRD). Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Bride and Groom (Dog Lover's Mysteries)
Susan Conant
Berkley Hardcover, 2004-02-03. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. DJ with light edge rubbing but complete bright and sound. Boards and interior are clean and solid. ( more information) Offered by The Book Barn (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Bride and Groom (Dog Lover's Mysteries) (Qty: 3)
Susan Conant
Berkley Hardcover, 2004-02-03. First Edition. Hardcover. New. First Edition,Brand New Item_Not A Remainder ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Bride and Groom (Dog Lover's Mysteries) (Qty: 2)
Susan Conant
Berkley Hardcover, 2004-02-03. First Edition. Hardcover. New. First Edition, Brand New Item_Not A Remainder ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Bride & Groom: A Dog Lover's Mystery
Conant, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2004. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Bride and Groom (Dog Lover's Mysteries)
Conant, Susan
Berkley Hardcover. Hardcover. 0425194124 hardcover w DJ, tight book nice text, some wear to covers, DJ has minor wear . Very Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Citybooks, Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Bride and Groom (Dog Lover's Mysteries)
Conant Susan
Berkley Hardcover, 2004-02-03. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Used-Very Good; Very good condition with some edgewear on the dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Bride and Groom
Conant, Susan
Berkley Hardcover, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Bride & Groom
Conant, Susan
NY: Berkley. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2004. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: 0-425-19412-4, mystery. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Bride & Groom: A Dog Lover's Mystery
Conant, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2004 FIRST EDITION WITH COMPLETE NUMBER LINE-BRAND NEW. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Page Turners (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Bride & Groom: A Dog Lover's Mystery
Susan Conant
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Bride and Groom (Dog Lover's Mysteries)
Conant, Susan
Berkley Hardcover. Hardcover. 0425194124 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Bride and Groom (Dog Lover's Mysteries)
Conant, Susan
Berkley Hardcover. Hardcover. 0425194124 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
BRIDE & GROOM
Conant, Susan
Berkley, 2004, first edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Bride & Groom
Conant, Susan
Berkley, 2004. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/f, remaindered Series Character: Holly Winter Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Bride and Groom
Conant, Susan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2004 This book is like new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Bride & Groom: A Dog Lover's Mystery
Conant, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2004. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages and hard covers, unread tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket with no damage.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Bride and Groom (Qty: 25)
Susan Conant
Prime Crime, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 14.4 oz. On the eve of her wedding to her veterinarian lover, dog trainer Holly Winter becomes caught up in an investigation into a serial killer who appears to be targeting female dog lovers, a case complicated by Holly's discovery that she may be next on the killer's list of potential victims. Dog trainer/cookbook author Holly Winter and veterinarian Steve Delaney are happily planning their wedding, but before the big day arrives Holly is distracted by the news of a series of brutal murders. When Holly uncovers a connection between the five seemingly unconnected victims, she puts herself in danger of becoming the killer's next victim. Will Holly be able to solve the crime and make it to the church on time for her wedding?. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Bride and Groom
Conant, Susan
Berkley Hardcover. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2004. Hardcover. Dog Lover's Mysteries; 0.93 x 8.56 x 5.56 Inches; 272 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
BRIDE & GROOM: A DOG LOVER'S MYSTERY
Conant, Susan [Dust Wrapper design by Jill Boltin, illustration by Jeff Walker, author photo by Jessica Park]
New York: Berkley Prime Crime [2004], 2004. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 262 pages. Near Fine copy [spine heel bumped] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|