Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Mrs. Jeffries Stalks The Hunter
by Emily Brightwell
ISBN: 0425198855
ISBN-13: 9780425198858
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Published date: 2004 Size: 4 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.25 pounds Pages: 215
Publisher's Notes
Mrs. Jeffries, the housekeeper for Inspector Witherspoon, employs her keen skills of detection to solve the murder of Sir Edmund Leggett, who, after becoming the object of a disturbed young woman's affection, is found dead at his engagement party. Original.
Similar books

Mrs. Jeffries Weeds the Plot
by Emily Brightwell
Mrs. Jeffries, housekeepr for Scotland Yard Inspector Witherspoon, investigates when a corpse turns up next door and three attempts are made on the life of eccentric heiress Annabeth Gentry. Original.

Deception on His Mind
by Elizabeth George
Balford-le-Nez is a dying seatown on the coast of Essex. But when a member of the town's small but growing Asian community is found dead near its beach, his neck broken, sleepy Balford-le-Nez ignites. And working solo, without her long-time partner Detective Inspector Thomas Lynley, Sergeant Barbara Havers must probe not only the mind of a murderer and a case very close to her own heart, but the terrible price people pay for deceiving others...and themselves.

Mrs. Jeffries Sweeps the Chimney
by Emily Brightwell
When an unidentified dead man is discovered in front of St. Paul's Church clutching the directions to an abandoned cottage, where Inspector Witherspoon makes a grisly discovery, his housekeeper, Mrs. Jeffries, employing her extraordinary detection skills, once again comes to the rescue. Original.

A Bicycle Built for Murder
by Kate Kingsbury
Elizabeth Hartleigh Compton, the lady of Sitting Marsh Manor House, turns sleuth when a rebellious teenage girl is found dead under suspicious circumstances and finds a houseful of suspects, including a boyfriend, an American soldier, and a jealous acquaintance, in a mystery set against the backdrop of World War II England. Original.

Mrs. Jeffries Questions the Answer
by Emily Brightwell
Disliked by nearly everyone, Hannah Cameron wasn't mourned when she died at the hands of a burglar. It's up to Scotland Yard's Inspector Witherspoon and his housekeeper Mrs. Jeffries to find out if the murderer was indeed a burglar--or someone closer to home....
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0425198855 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Mrs. Jeffries Stalks the Hunter (Mrs. Jeffries)
Emily Brightwell
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and not tight. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing and yellowing. Spine cocked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Mrs. Jeffries Stalks The Hunter
Brightwell, Emily
Berkley. shelfwear and creasing. Good. p/b. ( more information) Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
MRS. JEFFRIES STALKS THE HUNTER
Brightwell, Emily
#19, Berkley 1st Fine MMPb; Cover price: $6.50; ISBN: 0425198855. LOW-COST SHIPPING - please compare! Pls search my inventory for other books you want. Insurance upon request; Condition photos available. ( more information) Offered by 'Books Under Three Bucks' (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Mrs. Jeffries Stalks The Hunter
Brightwell, Emily
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2004. Minimal Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp , Bright Covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Mrs. Jeffries Stalks the Hunter
Brightwell, Emily
Berkley Books, 2004. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. lib. labels and stampsf w/ withdrawn stamped several places. ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Mrs. Jeffries Stalks The Hunter
Brightwell, Emily
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2004 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Mrs. Jeffries Stalks The Hunter
Brightwell, Emily
New York: Berkley Crime. Very Good;. 2004. First Printing. Paperback. A Victorian Mystery; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 215 pages; Mass market paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean and tight. Bagged for protection. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Mrs. Jeffries Stalks the Hunter
Brightwell, Emily
2004 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
MRS. JEFFRIES STALKS THE HUNTER
BRIGHTWELL, EMILY
BERKLEY PUBLISHING GROUP. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Mrs. Jeffries Stalks The Hunter
Brightwell, Emily
Berkley, 2004. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Mrs. Jeffries Stalks the Hunter
Brightwell, Emily
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2004 215pp. Spine lightly creased. A Victorian mystery featuring Mrs. Jeffries, housekeeper of Inspector Witherspoon of Scotland Yard. . Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
MRS. JEFFRIES STALKS THE HUNTER
Brightwell, Emily
Berkley, 2004 Moderate spinal creasing, store stamp, initials inside.. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Mrs. Jeffries Stalks The Hunter
Brightwell, Emily
U. S. A.: Prime Crime, 2004 Slight wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good.. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Mrs. Jeffries Stalks The Hunter
Brightwell, Emily
U. S. A.: Prime Crime, 2004 Slight spine lean, overall clean.. Mass Market Paperback. Good.. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Mrs. Jeffries Stalks The Hunter (a Victorian Mystery) (Qty: 7)
Emily Brightwell
Berkley, 05-Oct-2004. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081008090939G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Mrs. Jeffries Stalks the Hunter
Brightwell, Emily
Berkley. Very Good 2004. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Light edgewear, light reader's creases to spine . ( more information) Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Mrs. Jeffries Stalks the Hunter
Brightwell, Emily
London: Berkley Publishing Group. Near Fine. 2004. Paperback. 0425198855 . Like new unread copy. ; Victorian Mysteries; 0.7 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; <p>Sir Edmund Leggett has a stalkera young lady whose attentions have turned from puppy love to obsession. Rather than be alarmed, Sir Edmund is somewhat flattered. That is, until his engagement party, when someone murders him in cold bloodand Edmund's biggest fan promptly makes herself scarce. Although the police figure this to be her handiwork, Inspector Witherspoon has some other ideas. But first he'll have to consult his housekeeper, Mrs. Jeffries, who always gets to the heart of the matter... </p> . ( more information) Offered by Little Bookroom (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
MRS JEFFRIES STALKS THE HUNTER - Mrs Hepzibah Jeffries and Inspector Witherspoon - A Victorian Mystery
Brightwell, Emily (pen name used by Cheryl Arguiles)
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2004. 215 pp. Light edge and corner wear with faint creasing on the spine; previous owner's name on the last page; no other interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0425198855. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mrs Hepzibah Jeffries; Inspector Witherspoon; Victorian Mystery;. ( more information) Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Mrs. Jeffries Stalks the Hunter (Mrs. Jeffries) (Qty: 5)
Emily Brightwell
Berkley, 2004-10-05. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Mrs. Jeffries Stalks the Hunter (A Victorian Mystery)
Emily Brightwell
Berkley, 2004-10-05. Paperback. Very Good. Ships first class. Spine tilt, spine creases, clean and tight with very little wear, no stamps or writing. ( more information) Offered by All About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Mrs. Jeffries Stalks the Hunter (Mrs. Jeffries)
Brightwell, Emily
Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425198855 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|