Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Texan's Reward
by Jodi Thomas
ISBN: 0425205843
ISBN-13: 9780425205846
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This historical romance set in late 19th-century Texas is the fourth in the Wife Lottery series. Texas Ranger Jacob Dalton has spent years getting orphaned tomboy Nell out of scrapes. So when a crippling injury prevents the lovely grown woman Nell from supervising her ranches, forcing her to advertise for a husband, Jacob rides in to her rescue. Unfortunately, he's not the only candidate for the job....
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Thomas' unofficial title as the Queen of Texas Romance is well earned. Few authors can bring the reality and romance of the wild Texas towns the way she can." -- Kathe Robin
-- Romantic Times BOOKclub
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Published date: 2005 Size: 4 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Pages: 346
Publisher's Notes
Always in trouble, Nell, a.k.a. "Two Bits," after being wounded in an ambush must once again turn to Texas Ranger Jacob Dalton for help, this time in finding a husband to help her protect the ranches she just inherited, and Jacob vows to prove that he is the perfect man for the job. Original.
Similar books

The Wild One
by Elaine Barbieri

The Marriage Prize
by Virginia Henley
Trained in courtly graces by Eleanor de Montfort and marrying the handsome knight who has captured her heart, royal ward Rosamond Marshal is placed on the opposite side of her new husband in a political uprising.

Secrets of a Summer Night
by Lisa Kleypas
Four young ladies enter London society with one common goal: they must use their feminine wit and wiles to find a husband.So a daring husband-hunting scheme is born. Annabelle Peyton, determined to save her family from disaster, decides to use her beauty and wit to tempt a suitable nobleman into making an offer of marriage. But Annabelle's most intriguing -- and persistent -- admirer, wealthy, powerful Simon Hunt, has made it clear that while he will introduce her to irresistible pleasure he will not offer marriage. Annabelle is determined to resist his unthinkable proposition ... but it is impossible in the face of such skillful seduction. Her friends, looking to help, conspire to entice a more suitable gentleman to offer for Annabelle, for only then will she be safe from Simon -- and her own longings. But on one summer night, Annabelle succumbs to Simon's passionate embrace and tempting kisses ... and she discovers that love is the most dangerous game of all.

It Happened One Autumn
by Lisa Kleypas
In the second volume of the Wallflowers series, fiercely independent American Lillian Bowman, in London to find a husband, matches wits with the insufferable, snobbish, and irresistible Marcus, Lord Westcliff, society's most eligible bachelor. Original.

Legend
by Jude Deveraux
While trying on an antique wedding dress, Kady Long is swept back in time to 1873 Colorado, where she unites with a frontiersman in a way Kady never could have imagined.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0425205843 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Texan's Reward [Paperback] by Thomas, Jodi
Jodi Thomas
Berkley, 2005-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. 1. Edition Paperback = very good. We ship Daily with Delivery Confirmation. ( more information) Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Texan's Reward
Thomas, Jodi
Berkley, 2005. no marks but there is shelf wear and creasing. p/b. ( more information) Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Texan's Reward
Thomas, Jodi
Berkley Books, 2005 Light shelf wear. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Texan's Reward
Thomas, Jodi
Berkley, 2005. no marks but there is shelf wear and creasing. p/b. ( more information) Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Texan's Reward (Berkley Historical Romance)
Thomas, Jodi
Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425205843 SS -- This mass market paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE!! FIRST EDITION! Full number line is 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! Some creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major! Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks a crease or two away from near new!!! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BOOKS-4-EVER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Texan's Reward (Berkley Historical Romance)
Thomas, Jodi
Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425205843 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Texan's Reward
Thomas, Jodi
Berkley. Good. 2005. Mass Market Paperback. 0425205843 Edgewear. other flaws. . ( more information) Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Texan's Reward
Thomas, Jodi
Berkely Publishing Co, 2005. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Historical American Frontier Synopsis: 346 pages. Years ago, Texas Ranger Jacob Dalton bailed an orphaned girl named Nell out of trouble more times than he could count. But now the kid he o... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Texan's Reward
Thomas, Jodi
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Corp, 2005. Historical western romance. Crease free cover except for spine, mild edge wear, no writing/no store stamps inside, minimal yellowing to pages.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Texas's Reward; The
Thomas, Jodi
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0425205843 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
THE TEXAN'S REWARD
THOMAS, JODI
Berkley Books. PB-very faint spine creasing and shelf wear. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HTF Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE TEXAN'S REWARD
Thomas, Jodi
Berkley, 2005 Light creasing, no stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Texas's Reward; The
Thomas, Jodi
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0425205843 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Texas's Reward; The
Thomas, Jodi
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0425205843 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Texan's Reward, The
Thomas, Jodi
Berkley, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Texan's Reward
Thomas, Jodi
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Books. 2005. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Texan's Reward, The
Thomas, Jodi
Berkley, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Texan's Reward
Thomas, Jodi
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Books. 2005. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Texan's Reward
Thomas, Jodi
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Books. 2005. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Texan's Reward
Thomas, Jodi
New York: Berkley Books. Very Good. 2005. First Printing. Paperback. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 346 pages; Mass market papreback lightly rubbed at edges. Front cover pops open somewhat. SIGNED by the author at Title page. Bagged for protection. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
texans reward
thomas, jodi
Mass Market. Berkley 2005. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Texan's Reward
Thomas, Jodi
USED PAPERBACK. 0425205843 . ( more information) Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Texas's Reward; The
Thomas, Jodi
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0425205843 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Texan's Reward
Thomas, Jodi
Berkley, 2005. Spine creased, shelfwear.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
THE TEXAN'S REWARD
Thomas, Jodi
Jove. Good 11/2005. Paperback. Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages. 4-5 very light spine creases, some tilt. ; 4th in WIFE LOTTERY series. Years ago, Texas Ranger Jacob Dalton bailed an orphaned girl named Nell out of trouble more times than he could count. But now the kid he once called "Two Bits" has grown into a beautiful young woman -- and is in more trouble than ever before. Wounded in an ambush, Nell refuses to become a burden for her former guardian angel. Unfortunately, her injury has made it impossible for her to handle the ranches she's inherited, so she decides to get herself a husband. One thing's for sure: She isn't about to let Jacob bully her into saying "I do." When Jacob steps in line for her hand, Nell is forced to weigh her need for his help against a love too strong to allow him to sacrifice his future for her. . ( more information) Offered by Mostly Romance (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Texan's Reward
Thomas, Jodi
Berkley, 2005. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Texan's Reward
Jodi Thomas
Berkley, 2005. (Orchid1) This book has three or four faint spine creases, slight spine slanting and tiny corner dents. No other flaws are noted. No bookstore stickers or stamps.. First Edition. Mass Market Paper Back. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Wendi Schneider. Regular Paperback 4" X 6 3/4". Original. ( more information) Offered by Orchid Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Texan's Reward
Thomas, Jodi
Berkley, 2005 Worn cover and spine. Markings. May contain store and/or library stickers and/or stamps.. Paperback. Fair. 6.6 x 4.3 x 1.2 inches. ( more information) Offered by Rising Fawn Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Texan's Reward
Jodi Thomas
Berkley, 2005-11-01. Paperback. Good. Minor edge wear,creases on cover. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Texan's Reward
Thomas, Jodi
Berkley Publishing Group, 2005 mark bottom edge. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Windi Schmeider. ( more information) Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Texan's Reward (Berkley Historical Romance) (Qty: 5)
Jodi Thomas
Berkley, 2005-11-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Texan's Reward (Berkley Historical Romance)
Thomas, Jodi
Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425205843 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|