Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Abandoned
by Jenny Dale
ISBN: 0439113253
ISBN-13: 9780439113250
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Apple Published date: 2000 Size: 5.5 x 7.5 inches Weight: 0.2 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 107
Publisher's Notes
Neil Parker investigates when a stranger leaves Jessie, a highly-trained dog who is soon to have puppies, at his family's boarding kennels, and doesn't come back for her.
Similar books

Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
by Kevin Henkes
Lilly, the indomitable mouse-child from "Chester's Way" and "Julius, the Baby of the World, " returns in a story about school. Lilly loves everything about school: the pointy pencils, the squeaky chalk, the fish sticks and chocolate milk in the lunchroom. But one day, Lilly has something to share with her class--and she can't wait until Sharing Time. Full color.

A Honey of a Day
by Janet Perry Marshall
The names and illustrations of many wildflowers are interwoven into a story about a woodland wedding.

Tears of a Tiger
by Sharon M. Draper
Three boys struggle to come to terms with the death of a friend in a drunk-driving auto accident in which all four were involved, in a story told through newspaper stories, diary entries, school announcements, telephone conversations, and classroom assignments.

Owen
by Kevin Henkes
Owen had a fuzzy yellow blanket. Mrs. Tweezers, who lived next door, thought Owen was too old for a blanket. "Haven't you heard of the blanket fairy?" she asked Owen's parents. They hadn't, so Mrs. Tweezers filled them in. Then school started, but this time Owen's mother knew just what to do--and everyone, even Mrs. Tweezers, was happy. Full color. 1994 Caldecott Honor Book.

The Moon Was the Best
by Charlotte Zolotow
"Once a mother and father were going to Paris. 'Remember the special things to tell me, ' said the little girl, 'The things I'd like if I were there.' So the mother remembers". Together the author and illustrator bring Paris to life--not the Paris of guide books and postcards but the Paris every child will find wonderful and worth remembering. Full color.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0439113253 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Abandoned
Dale, Jenny
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Apple Paperbacks, 2000 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Puppy Patrol #03: Abandoned (Puppy Patroal)
Jenny Dale
Scholastic Paperbacks, 2000-06-01. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, tight binding, clean pages, light edge rubbing ( more information) Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Puppy Patrol #03: Abandoned (Puppy Patrol) (Qty: 3)
Dale, Jenny
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439113253 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Puppy Patrol #03: Abandoned (Puppy Patrol) (Qty: 6)
Dale, Jenny
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439113253 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Abandoned
Dale, Jenny
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Apple, 2000 Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Puppy Patrol #03: Abandoned (Puppy Patroal)
Dale, Jenny
Scholastic Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0439113253 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Scholastic Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Puppy Patrol #03: Abandoned (Puppy Patroal)
Dale, Jenny
Scholastic Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0439113253 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Scholastic Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Puppy Patrol #03: Abandoned (Puppy Patroal)
Dale, Jenny
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439113253 PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new condition. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Puppy Patrol #03: Abandoned (Puppy Patroal)
Jenny Dale
Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Puppy Patrol #03: Abandoned (Puppy Patroal)
Jenny Dale
Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Very Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Puppy Patrol #03: Abandoned (Puppy Patroal)
Jenny Dale
Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Puppy Patrol #03: Abandoned (Puppy Patroal)
Jenny Dale
Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Puppy Patrol #03: Abandoned (Puppy Patrol)
Dale, Jenny
Scholastic Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0439113253 A good reading copy only. 2000 Scholastic Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Puppy Patrol #03: Abandoned (Puppy Patroal)
Jenny Dale
Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Puppy Patrol #03: Abandoned (Puppy Patrol)
Dale, Jenny
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439113253 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Puppy Patrol #03: Abandoned (Puppy Patrol) (Qty: 12)
Dale, Jenny
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439113253 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Puppy Patrol #03: Abandoned (Puppy Patrol)
Dale, Jenny
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439113253 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Abandoned : Puppy Patrol #3
Dale, Jenny
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Apple, 2000 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Michael Rowe. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Abandoned (Puppy Patrol No 3) (Qty: 2)
Jenny Dale
Scholastic Paperbacks, 2000-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases ( more information) Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Abandoned (Puppy Patrol No 3)
Jenny Dale
Scholastic Paperbacks, 2000-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. First Printing, unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, light corner bend on back cover ( more information) Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
puppy patrol - 3 abandoned
dale, jenny
Mass Market. Scholastic 2000. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
puppy patrol - 3 abandoned
dale, jenny
Mass Market. Scholastic 2000. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Abandoned
Dale, Jenny
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Apple, 2000 The corners are lightly worn. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Abandoned! (Puppy Patrol, Book 3)
Dale, Jenny
New York: Scholastic. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 2000. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Abandoned
Dale, Jenny
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Apple/Scholastic Inc, 2000. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine. Puppy Patrol Series, Book #3.. Soft Cover. Good Reading Copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Puppy Patrol #03: Abandoned (Puppy Patrol) (Qty: 2)
Dale, Jenny
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439113253 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Puppy Patrol #03: Abandoned (Puppy Patrol)
Dale, Jenny
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439113253 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Abandoned! -Will She Ever Find a Home?
Jenny Dale
New York: Scholastic, 2000. Overview: Jessie is the most unusual dog Neil has ever met. Left at the kennels late one night by her mysterious owner, she soon proves to be expertly trained and an excellent tracker dog, too! Neil suspects Jessie's owner is up to something sinister. Will he ever return for Jessie-or has she really been abandoned forever? Ages 8 to 11. Softcover.. ISBN: 0439113253. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Illus. by Mick Reid and Michael Rowe.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Don Cowan (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Puppy Patrol #03: Abandoned (Puppy Patroal)
Dale, Jenny
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439113253 Gift-Quality book; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Puppy Patrol #03 : Abandoned (Puppy Patroal)
Jenny Dale
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Puppy Patrol #03: Abandoned (Puppy Patrol)
Dale, Jenny
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439113253 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|