Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Blister
by Susan Richards Shreve
ISBN: 0439193133
ISBN-13: 9780439193139
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Eleven-year-old Alyssa must cope with the death of her new baby sister and the subsequent collapse of her parents' marriage. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2001 by Publishers Weekly.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"This is a nuanced and effective examination of a girl who finds both the extent and the limits of her strengths." -- Deborah Stevenson
-- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Scholastic Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 153
Synopses
When a family tragedy occurs, ten-year-old Alyssa "Blister" Reed changes schools, moves to an apartment with her depressed mother while her father gets his own place, and tries to believe her grandmother, who tells her she is "elastic" and can handle it all.
Publisher's Notes
Oblivious to the turmoil going on around her, Alyssa Reed is looking forward to the arrival of the new baby, but when the baby dies and her parent's marriage dissolves, Alyssa decides to become Blister and make things go her way, despite the consequences.
Other Editions
Similar books

Just Listen
by Sarah Dessen
Although Annabel's fatade makes people think she has everything going for her, she is lonely since she and Sophie are no longer speaking and her anorexic sister gets all the attention at home, until she meets reformed bad boy Owen, who just may be the one person who can help Annabel face the imperfections of life.

Mrs. Spitzer's Garden
by Edith Pattou
Mrs. Spitzer is a wise teacher who knows many things. She knows about gardens. She knows about children. She knows how similar they are, and how both will flourish if tended lovingly. There are many remarkable teachers like Mrs. Spitzer in the world, and Edith Pattou's simple, moving story along with Tricia Tusa's inspired, whimsical illustrations celebrate all they do, year after year, to help our children grow and blossom.

Shooter
by Walter Dean Myers
Cameron: "Deep inside, you know that whoever gets up in your face gets there because he knows youre nothing, and he knows that you know it too." Carla: "What Im trying to do is to get by -- not even get over, just get by." Leonard: "I have bought a gaw-juss weapon. It lies beneath my bed like a secret lover, quiet, powerful, waiting to work my magic." Statement of Fact: 17-year-old white male found dead in the aftermath of a shooting incident at Madison High School in Harrison County. Conclusion: Death by self-inflicted wound.

Ida B
by Katherine Hannigan

First Day
by Joan Rankin
It's the first day of school at Yappy Puppy Play School and Haybillybun is worried about attending, but after he arrives and meets new friends, Haybillybun returns home with a new sense of excitement to share his stories with his mother who has been missing him all morning.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0439193133 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Blister
Susan Shreve
Arthur A. Levine Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Blister
Susan Shreve
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on mylar. Some dog eared pages. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Blister
Susan Shreve
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Blister
Susan Shreve
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Blister
Susan Shreve
Arthur A. Levine Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Blister
Susan Shreve
Arthur A. Levine Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Blister
Susan Shreve
Arthur A. Levine Books, 9/1/2001. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Blister (Qty: 4)
Shreve, Susan
Arthur A. Levine Books. PAPERBACK. 0439193133 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Blister
Susan Shreve
Arthur A. Levine Books, 2001-09-01. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. DJ protected in new archival mylar. NOT a former library copy. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Blister
Shreve, Susan
New York, New York: Arthur A. Levine Books / Scholastic Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show some rubbing along edges and corners. A few faint scuffs at corners. ISBN: 0-439-19313-3. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Blister
Shreve, Susan
New York: Arthur A. Levine Books, An Imprint of Scholastic Press, 2001 Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. Not a book club edition. Not price clipped (15.95). No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Dust Jacket has Judy Blume blurb. From the Dust Jacket: "Yes, her baby sister died. Stillborn. No one could control that. But her father moved their family to a new town, then moved out. Nobody made him. Her mother stays in bed and cries all day. She doesn't have to. Her grandmother Daisy G. is too busy to help. That's her choice... So Alyssa decides to take control of her own life. Get new friends. Try out for cheerleader. Find some new clothes - in her dad's girlfriend's suitcase. And pick a new name : Blister, a sore spot, a raw place that no one can ignore." First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. Illus. by Baldus, Zachary (jacket art) . 8vo. 154pp . ( more information) Offered by About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Blister
Shreve, Susan
New York, New York: Arthur A. Levine Books. Hardcover. 0439193133 This book has some shlef wear as well as marks on the jacket. When a family tragedy occurs, ten-year-old Alyssa "Blister" Reed changes schools, moves to an apartment with her depressed mother while her father gets his own place, and tries to believe her grandmother, who tells her she is "elastic" and can handle it all. . Good. 2001. Reprint. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Blister
Shreve, Susan; Shreve, Susan Richards
New York: Arthur A Levine Books, 2001. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Blister
Shreve, Susan
Arthur A. Levine Books. PAPERBACK. 0439193133 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|