Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0439269695
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Becoming Naomi Leon

by Pam Munoz Ryan


ISBN: 0439269695
ISBN-13: 9780439269698
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scholastic
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 246

Synopses

When Naomi's absent mother resurfaces to claim her, Naomi runs away to Mexico with her great-grandmother and younger brother in search of her father.

Publisher's Notes

Happily living with Gram and her little brother at the Avocado Acres Trailer Rancho, talented soap carver Naomi Soledad Leon Outlaw, labelled by her classmates as "nothing special," finds her life forever changed by the return of her mother, who has been gone for seven years.

Other Editions

Similar books


0618247440
The Same Stuff As Stars
by Katherine Paterson

When Angel's self-absorbed mother leaves her and her younger brother with their poor great-grandmother, the eleven-year-old girl worries not only about her mother, her brother, her imprisoned father, and the frail old woman, but also about a mysterious man who begins sharing with her the wonder of the stars.

0374380708
The Vacation
by Polly Horvath

When his parents go to Africa to work as missionaries, twelve-year-old Henry's eccentric aunts, Pigg and Mag, take him on a cross-country car trip, allowing him to gain insight into his family and himself.

0399238611
Al Capone Does My Shirts
by Gennifer Choldenko

A twelve-year-old boy named Moose moves to Alcatraz Island in 1935 when guards' families were housed there, and has to contend with his extraordinary new environment in addition to life with his autistic sister Natalie.

1558854541
Juan And the Chupacabras/ Juan Y El Chupacabras
by Xavier Garza



0439193133
Blister
by Susan Richards Shreve

Oblivious to the turmoil going on around her, Alyssa Reed is looking forward to the arrival of the new baby, but when the baby dies and her parent's marriage dissolves, Alyssa decides to become Blister and make things go her way, despite the consequences.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0439269695 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Becoming Naomi Leon (Americas Award for Children's and Young Adult Literature. Commended (Awards)) (Qty: 26)
Ryan, Pam Munoz

Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439269695 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.31
Add to cart 
2) Becoming Naomi Leon (Americas Award for Children's and Young Adult Literature
Pam Munoz Ryan

Scholastic Press, 2004-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition. Clean DJ and pages. About 4 pages have creased/bent corners. Otherwise nice and clean. No marks. Prompt shipping & FREE Delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
3) Becoming Naomi Leon
Ryan, Pam Munoz

New York: Scholastic, 2004 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
4) Becoming Naomi Leon (Americas Award for Children's and Young Adult Literature. Commended (Awards))
Pam Munoz Ryan

Scholastic Press, 2004-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. hardcover with dust jacket, never read, dust jacket and part of book spine damaged by staight edge slice, otherwise all unmarked & clean, post office daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart 
5) Becoming Naomi Leon
Ryan, Pam Munoz

NY: Scholastic Press, 2004 Book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name. Advanced Reading Copy. 246 pages. Book about a young hispanic girl rated juvenile ages 8-12. . Advance Reading Copy. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Becoming Naomi Leon
Ryan, Pam Munoz

Scholastic, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. Tape Removed From Boards, Never Read. Very Nice Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $7.96
Add to cart 
7) Becoming Naomi Leon
Ryan, Pam Munoz

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 2004 ADVANCE READER'S EDITION; as new, never read.This riveting novel about family and identity will leave a deep impression on your heart.. ARC (advance Reader's copy). Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) BECOMING NAOMI LEO'N
Ryan, Pam Munoz

Scholastic Inc., 2004. a fine soft-bound advance reading copy. The author has written more than 25 books for children, including "Esperenza rising", an ALA Top Ten Best Books for Young Adults, and a "Publishers Weekly" Best book of the Year. The latest book is the story of a young girl living a happy and stressfree life with her grandmother and younger brother. Her life is changed when her mother comes back into their lives, and this causes Naomi to reexamine her life and discover who she really is. Well-written and entertaining.. ISBN: 0439269695. First Edition. FICTION, ARC. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) Becoming Naomi Leon
Ryan, Pam Munoz

New York: Scholastic, 2004. 3rd printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, crisp copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 246pp.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
10) Becoming Naomi Leon
Ryan, Pam Munoz

New York, New York: Scholastic Inc, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Slight shelf wear, gentle bumping at corners. ISBN: 0-439-26969-5. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Becoming Naomi Leon
Ryan, Pam Munoz

Scholastic, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $10.37
Add to cart 
12) Becoming Naomi Leon (Americas Award for Children's and Young Adult Literature

Very Good. Same ISBN: 0439269695, Copyright 2004 hardcover /Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, light wear on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Shootingstar Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
13) Becoming Naomi Leon (Americas Award for Children's and Young Adult Literature. Commended (Awards))
Ryan, Pam Munoz

New York: Scholastic Press, 2004 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 8.3 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches. Condition very good in purple boards with lion embossed on front, inside boards and ffp and endpages flora textured in orange, DJ very good, clean tight 1st edition, like new. From School Library Journal: Grade 5-8; Gram, Naomi, and Owen are happy at Avocado Acres Trailer Rancho until the day the children's mother arrives. After being gone so long that they don't recognize her, Skyla enters their lives, lavishing attention and presents on fifth-grade Naomi; however, she never seems to include Owen. After several weeks, the truth about her reappearance becomes apparent. Clive, her new boyfriend, wants Naomi to live with them and become the permanent baby-sitter for his daughter. The ensuing custody battle forces Gram, Naomi, Owen and a neighbor couple to make a hasty trip to Mexico to look for Santiago, the children's biological father and a well-known wood-carver. After a physically and emotionally exhausting search, they finally find him at the annual Christmas festival in their ancestral village. Even though the children will continue to live with their great-grandmother, this reunion gives them the reassurance of their father's love and support. Ryan has written a moving book about family dynamics. While she explores the youngsters' Mexican heritage and gives a vivid picture of life in and the art of Oaxaca, her story is universal, showing the strong bonds and love that make up an extended family. All of the characters are well drawn, and readers will share Naomi's fear until the judge makes the final decision about her future.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
14) Becoming Naomi Leon (Qty: 25)
Ryan, Pam Munoz

Scholastic Press. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
15) BECOMING NAOMI LEO'N
Ryan, Pam Munoz

Scholastic Inc., 2004. SIGNED in person and dated, small denting spine top, dj lightly creased same place and nearby on book front and back, tiny dent bottom panel (publishing glitch), otherwise a very good new book and dustjacket. The author has written more than 25 books for children, including "Esperanza rising", an ALA Top Ten Best Books for Young Adults, and a "Publishers Weekly" Best Book of the Year. The latest book is the story of a young girl living a happy and stressfree life with her grandmother and younger brother. Her life is changed when her mother comes back into their lives, and this causes Naomi to reexamine her life and discover who she really is. Well-written and entertaining.. ISBN: 0439269695. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Becoming Naomi Leon (Qty: 18)
Pam Munoz Ryan

Scholastic Press, 01-Sep-2004. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081010171440G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $12.67
Add to cart 
17) Becoming Naomi Leon (Americas Award for Children's and Young Adult Literature
Pam Munoz Ryan

Scholastic Press, 2004-09-01. Hardcover. New. New/With Dust Jacket; Hardback w/o DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Mint quality NEW and suitable to GIVE AS A GIFT! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $14.01
Add to cart 
18) Becoming Naomi Leon (Americas Award for Children's and Young Adult Literature. Commended (Awards)) (Qty: 13)
Ryan, Pam Munoz

Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439269695 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
19) Becoming Naomi Leon (Americas Award for Children's and Young Adult Literature. Commended (Awards)) (Qty: 8)
Ryan, Pam Munoz

Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439269695 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
20) Becoming Naomi Leon (Americas Award for Children's and Young Adult Literature. Commended (Awards)) (Qty: 7)
Ryan, Pam Munoz

Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439269695 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
21) Becoming Naomi Leon (Americas Award for Children's and Young Adult Literature. Commended (Awards)) (Qty: 5)
Pam Munoz Ryan

Scholastic Press, 2004-09-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
22) BECOMING NAOMI LEON
Ryan, Pam Munoz

Scholastic Press, 2004. First edition. Fine in Fine DJ New. SIGNED by author on title page. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Becoming Naomi Leon (Americas Award for Children's and Young Adult Literature. Commended (Awards))
Pam Munoz Ryan

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
24) Becoming Naomi Leon
Ryan, Pam Munoz

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 2004. First Edition. 1st printing. Hardbound. 246pp. Signed & dated by Ryan right after publication. Well reviewed novel for young people. Fine, as new in dj.Book. (more information)

Offered by Gene W. Baade Books on the West (United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
25) Becoming Naomi Leon (Americas Award for Children's and Young Adult Literature. Commended (Awards))
Ryan, Pam Munoz

Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439269695 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.49
Add to cart