Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0439271991
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Witness

by Karen Hesse


ISBN: 0439271991
ISBN-13: 9780439271998
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this novel set in 1924 Vermont, 11 different characters share their reactions to the fact that a sect of the Ku Klux Klan has been established in their small town. Two of those characters, a 12-year-old African-American girl named Lenora and a six-year-old Jewish girl named Esther, become targets of the Klan's harassment even as other townsfolk join the group and still others take a stand against the Klan. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2001 by Publishers Weekly.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"What Copeland created with music, and Hopper created with paint, Hesse deftly and unerringly creates with words: the iconography of Americana, carefully researched, beautifully written, and profoundly honest."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scholastic
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 161

Synopses

A series of poems express the views of various people in a small Vermont town, including a young black girl and a young Jewish girl, during the early 1920s when the Ku Klux Klan is trying to infiltrate the town.

Publisher's Notes

The year is 1924, and a small town in Vermont has been invaded by an insidious menace: the Ku Klux Klan. As the town turns against its own, no one is safe, especially the two youngest, twelve-year-old Leanora, an African American girl, and six-year-old Esther, who is Jewish.
In this story of a community on the brink of disaster, told through the haunting and impassioned voices of its inhabitants, Newbery Medalist Karen Hesse takes readers into the hearts and minds of those who bear witness.

Other Editions

Similar books


01403489310
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry
by Mildred D. Taylor

Young Cassie Logan endures humiliation and witnesses the racism of the KKK as they embark on a cross-burning rampage, before she fully understands the importance her family attributes to having land of their own.

0810957019
Beauty in Exile
by Aleksandr Vasilev



0140111816
Fools of Fortune
by William Trevor



1577484533
Battling the Klan
by Norma Jean Lutz

In 1924, ten-year-old Addy relies on God's help with her atheistic piano teacher, her best friend's anger over Addy's friendship with a Jewish immigrant, and with the discovery that someone very close has joined the Ku Klux Klan.

08112011810
Confessions of a Mask
by Yukio Mishima

This book is one of the classics of modern Japanese fiction. It is the story of an adolescent who must learn to live with the painful fact that he is unlike other young men. Mishima's protagonist discovers that he is becoming a homosexual in a polite, post-war Japan. To survive, he must live behind a mask of propriety.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0439271991 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Witness
Karen Hesse

Scholastic Press, 2001-09-01. Hardcover. Reading Copy. G/G Pages unmarked and clean. Binding is tight. Cover not perfect. Dustjacket not perfect. Slight spine shift. (more information)

Offered by Quality Music and Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Witness
Karen Hesse

An ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Witness
Karen Hesse

Scholastic Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Witness
Karen Hesse

Scholastic Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Witness
Hesse, Karen

Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439271991 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
6) Witness
Hesse, Karen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic Incorporated, 2001 Advance reading copy, crisp, clean, never read, no marks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) Witness (Qty: 4)
Hesse, Karen

Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439271991 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
8) Witness
Hesse, Karen

Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439271991 Like New. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
9) Witness
Hesse, Karen

New York: Scholastic. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket: A tiny little spot on top board. Some . edge wear to dust jacket with a crease at the spine.. 2001. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
10) Witness
Hesse, Karen

Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439271991 Excellent Condition - minimal shelf wear - appears unread (Hardcover Fiction - 53) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
11) Witness

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Witness
Hesse, karen

Scholastic Press. Very Good. New York, 2001 Trade Paperback, Advance Reader's Edition, ISBN: 0439271991. (more information)

Offered by Blue Sage Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
13) Witness
Hesse, Karen

Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439271991 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
14) WITNESS
HESSE, KAREN

Scholastic Press, 2001. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Type: Hard Back NEWBERRY AWARD-WINNING AUTHOR. Clean, tight, solid book Jacket is clean with no edgewear. It has a scuff mark in the upper right corner and lower back corner, and a crayon smeared mark on upper right front. The setting is a small town in Vermont that turns on its own when the Ku Klux Klan moves in. A 12 year -old African American girl and a 6 year-old Jewish girl are especially impacted. A story told through the haunting and impassioned voices of its inhabitants. Karen Hesse is the author of many acclaimed books for children--this is a book for all ages. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
15) Witness
Karen Hesse

Scholastic Press, 2001-09-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition book, in very good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
16) Witness (Qty: 25)
Hesse, Karen

Hyperion Books for Children. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
17) Witness (Qty: 24)
Hesse, Karen

Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439271991 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
18) Witness (Qty: 3)
Hesse, Karen

Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439271991 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
19) Witness
Hesse, Karen

161 p: Scholastic Press, 2001. 1st ed. hardcover. Fine Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
20) Witness
Hesse, Karen

New York: Scholastic, 2001 Juvenile historical fiction set in 1920's Vermont, featuring two black children and the Ku Klux Klan.. First Edition. Cloth. NF/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) Witness (Qty: 5)
Karen Hesse

Scholastic Press, 2001-09-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
22) Witness FREE SHIPPING
Hesse, Karen

ScholasticPress, 2001. 161pp. Evoking 1924 in Vermont, a small town where a 12-year old African-American girl and a 6-year old Jewish girl who, in all their innocence, must cope with antogonism spread by KuKluxKlan members who move into the town where they live in 1924...an historical snapshot of America at the crossroads.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
23) Witness
Karen Hesse

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart 
24) Witness
Hesse, Karen

Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439271991 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.19
Add to cart