Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0439328748
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Early Sunday Morning

The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows

by Barry Denenberg


ISBN: 0439328748
ISBN-13: 9780439328746
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scholastic
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Ages: 3 to 4
Pages: 192

Synopses

In her diary, twelve-year-old Amber describes moving to Hawaii in 1941 and experiencing the horror of the bombing of Pearl Harbor.

Publisher's Notes

In her diary, twelve-year-old Amber describes moving to Hawaii in 1941 and experiencing the horror of the bombing of Pearl Harbor.

Other Editions

Similar books


0590687158
My Secret War
by Mary Osborne

Fearing the worse and hoping for the best while her father is overseas, Madeline gets a harsh taste of reality when she spots a German U-boat off the coast of her small beach town.

0439148898
Where Have All the Flowers Gone?
by Ellen Emerson White

In 1968 Massachusetts, after her brother Patrick goes to fight in Vietnam, fifteen-year-old Molly records in her diary how she misses her brother, volunteers at a Veterans' Administration Hospital, and tries to make sense of the war in Vietnam and the tumultuous events in the United States.

0439381991
Flight To Freedom
by Ana Veciana-Suarez

In Flight to Freedom, Anna Veciana-Suarez brings us Yara, an eighth-grader who lives in a middle-class neighborhood of 1967 Havana, Cuba. Her parents, who do not share the political beliefs of the Communist party, finally are forces to flee Cuba with their children to Miami, Florida. There, Yara records in her diary the difficulties she encounters in a strange land with foreign customs. She must learn English and go to school with new children. Her parents also adjust to the new country differently, and Yara's father grows frustrated with her mother when she becomes more independent.

0439153077
My Brother's Keeper
by Mary Osborne

Virginia Dickens, known as Ginny, keeps a diary of the changes going on around her as peaceful Gettysburg becomes the center of the most significant battle of the Civil War. And Ginney is trapped there, wondering if her father and brother will make it home.

0590849131
I Thought My Soul Would Rise and Fly
by Joyce Hansen

An orphan girl becomes an unlikely heroine to the freedmen and women during the Reconstruction Era.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0439328748 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows, Hawaii 1941 (Dear America Series)
Denenberg, Barry

Scholastic Inc, 10/1/2001. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows, Hawaii 1941 (Dear America Series)
Denenberg, Barry

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0439328748 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows, Hawaii 1941 (Dear America Series)
Barry Denenberg

Scholastic Inc. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows, Hawaii 1941 (Dear America Series)
Denenberg, Barry

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0439328748 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Scholastic Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows, Hawaii 1941 (Dear America Series)
Denenberg, Barry

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0439328748 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Scholastic Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows, Hawaii 1941 (Dear America Series)
Barry Denenberg

Scholastic Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows, Hawaii 1941 (Dear America Series)
Barry Denenberg

Scholastic Inc, 2001-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
8) Early Sunday Morning: the Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows
Barry Denenberg

Scholastic Inc, 2001-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, No Cover or Edge Wear.Bookplate in book (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
9) The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows, Hawaii 1941
Early Sunday Morning

Good condition hardcover book, wear to spine (more information)

Offered by Holland's Pennywise (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows, Hawaii 1941 (Dear America Series)
Barry Denenberg

Scholastic Inc, 2001-10-01. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows, Hawaii 1941 (Dear America Series)
Barry Denenberg

Scholastic Inc, 2001-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
12) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows, Hawaii 1941 (Dear America Series) (Qty: 5)
Denenberg, Barry

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0439328748 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows, Hawaii 1941 (Dear America Series) (Qty: 10)
Denenberg, Barry

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0439328748 Hardcover, no Dust Jacket as issued, Gift Quality . New. (more information)

Offered by BooksAndBeyondOnline (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows
Denenberg, Barry

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 2001 Hard Cover Ilustrated Board. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Photographs. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.41
Add to cart 
15) Early Sunday Morning : The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows
Denenberg, Barry

Scholastic, 2001 Green hardcover boards with a picture of a young girl on the front cover. In her diary, twelve-year-old Amber describes moving to Hawaii in 1941 and experiencing the horror of the bombing of Pearl Harbor. 156 p. : ill. ; 19 cm.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Dear America Series. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.68
Add to cart 
16) Dear America Series-Early Sunday Morning-The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows-Hawaii, 1941
Denenberg, Barry

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 2001. Dear America Series-Early Sunday Morning-The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows-Hawaii, 1941 by Barry Deneberg copyright 2001, published by Scholastic. Hardback book has a name written inside front cover in orange marker with a couple of orange smudges lower on page, has ‘File Copy’ stamped inside rear cover, and shows minor bumping of edges-overall clean and in good+ to very good condition. No dust jacket. Pearl Harbor World War II . Hard Cover. Good to very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows
DENENBERG, BARRY

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: SCHOLASTIC INC., 2001 FINE-PICTORIAL HARDBACK-FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows, Hawaii 1941 (Dear America Series)
Denenberg, Barry

Scholastic Inc.. 1st ptg. 2001. vg+/--. Hard Cover. 7.5" tall; color il'd paper over boards; ribbon place marker; b/w photos & ils ISBN:0439328748 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) EARLY SUNDAY MORNING
DEAR AMERICA/DENENBE

SCHOLASTIC INC, 1001. HARDBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows, Hawaii 1941 (Dear America Series)
Denenberg, Barry

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0439328748 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard Cover book! Clean pages, NO writing in book, crisp corners, sewn in bookmarker, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.55
Add to cart 
21) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows
Denenberg, Barry

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Dalmation Press, 2001. very tight, very clean book, undamaged pages and hard covers, no tears, marks, creases or stains, no wear. Very tight spine, pages and hard covers.. Hard Cover. As New/Published with No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
22) EARLY SUNDAY MORNING, THE PERL HARBOR DIARY OF AMBER BILLOWS
Denenberg, Barry

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 2001 156 PAGES. HUNTER GREEN SPINE AND RIBBON PAGE MARKER. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
23) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows, Hawaii 1941
Denenberg, Barry

Scholastic Inc, October 1, 2001. Hardcover. Good. American history: Second World War (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
24) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows
Denenberg, Barry

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 2001. Green paper covered boards, full color photo of Amber on cover, 155 pages, green ribbon book mark, very light bump on lower spine, very slight scuffing.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
25) Early Sunday Morning The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows, Hawaii 1941
Denenberg, Barry

Scholastic Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0439328748 . Dear America Series; 0.65 x 7.76 x 5.59 Inches; Pearl Harbor, on the Island of O'ahu, Hawaii, was attacked by the Japanese Imperial Navy at approximately 8:00 A.M., Sunday morning, December 7, 1941. The surprise attack involved a striking force of 353 Japanese aircraft. Nineteen U.S. ships, including five battleships, and about 150 U.S planes were destroyed; more than 2,300 soldiers, sailors and civilians were killed. President Roosevelt declared that it was "a day that will live in infamy." On December 8, Congress declared a state of war with Japan; three days later Germany and Italy declared was on the United States. . (more information)

Offered by Attic Stairs Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
26) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows
Barry Denenberg

Scholastic, 2001. Hardcover. The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows. Hawaii, 1941. 156 Pages. Pictorial Green Boards and Ribbon Marker. Like New. (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
27) Early Sunday Morning: the Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows
Barry Denenberg

Scholastic Inc, 2001-10-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Dust jacket. Light fingerprint staining edge of on one page else as new. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $12.36
Add to cart 
28) Early Sunday Morning: The Pearl Harbor Diary of Amber Billows, Hawaii 1941 (Dear America Series)
Denenberg, Barry

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0439328748 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.10
Add to cart