Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Santa Paws, Our Hero
by Nicholas Edwards
ISBN: 0439372836
ISBN-13: 9780439372831
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Published date: 2002 Size: 5 x 7.5 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 160
Publisher's Notes
Santa Paws has hit it big! It's Christmastime again, and the heroic dog has been asked to do appearances at malls, shopping centers, and children's hospitals all throughout New England. Santa Paws is both puzzled and amused by his new-found celebrity. But when disaster strikes, he's not too important to take action. Can Santa Paws save the day again?
Similar books

Santa Paws and the New Puppy
by Nicholas Edwards

A Fairy Merry Christmas
by Gail Herman
When the first-graders at the Fairy School visit the North Pole, Dorrie and Trina find that Santa has lost heart because children no longer believe in him, and decide they must find the girl whose letter so discouraged Santa and persuade her to change her mind.When the Fairy School visits the North Pole, Dorrie and Trina find that Santa has lost heart because children no longer believe in him, and decide they must persuade the girl whose letter so discouraged Santa to change her mind.

Glow-In-The-Dark Christmas
by Norman Bridwell
It's Christmas Eve, and Clifford and his friends are busy playing in the snow. They make snow angels, build snowmen, and listen to carols. It's a wonderful night on Birdwell Island and that's made perfect when Santa finally arrives!

The Christmas Toy Factory
by Geronimo Stilton
Ho, ho, ho! I love Christmas in New Mouse City. But this year, Grandfather William wanted me to research a new story. He asked me to dress up like Santa Claus and let lots of little mouselets sit on my lap. Cheese niblets! If only I had my own team of reindeer and could fly far, far away . . .

The Nutcracker
by E.T.A. Hoffmann
On Christmas Eve, Marie Stahlbaum huddles in the dark with her brother, Fritz, waiting for the Christ Child to come. When their parents open the doors to the parlor, the scene that awaits them is mesmerizing: a Christmas tree aglow with candles and more toys than they could have imagined. Godfather Drosselmeir has made them a fine castle with dancing ladies and leaping men, a clever toy fox, and battalions of soldiers. But Marie falls in love when she finds the one last gift tucked under the tree - the Nutcracker. Readers of all ages will be enchanted by the stories-within-stories that are as intricate as the toys constructed by Godfather Drosselmeir for Fritz and Marie. Award-winning Roberto Innocenti's detailed illustrations are equally rich and complex, from the attack of the mouse army to Marie's Journey through Candy Meadow, Christmas Forest, and Bonbonville. Never have the richness and pleasures of Christmas come so alive as in this new edition of Nutcracker - sure to become a treasured tradition shared between friends and family every holiday season.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0439372836 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws) (Qty: 4)
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0439372836 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws) (Qty: 3)
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0439372836 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0439372836 K52___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero
Nicholas Edwards
New York: Scholastic, 2003. ISBN: 0439372836. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art by Paul Bachem. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Childrens. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0439372836 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Scholastic Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0439372836 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Scholastic Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks, 10/1/2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. ( more information) Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0439372836 Product Description Santa Paws has hit it big! Now that it's Christmastime again, he's been asked to do appearances at malls, shopping centers, and children's hospitals all throughout New England. But when disaster strikes, Santa Paws is there to save the day. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Nicholas Edwards
Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Nicholas Edwards
Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Nicholas Edwards
An acceptable used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Nicholas Edwards
Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. ( more information) Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Nicholas Edwards
Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws) (Qty: 2)
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0439372836 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Nicholas Edwards
Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New ( more information) Offered by My Dog Suki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0439372836 name or gift inscription inside book . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0439372836 Softcover,166 pages. Inscription on the half title page, otherwise A Very Nice Copy. VG. Scholastic, Inc., 2002. Santa Paws is Coming to Town!!, January 6, 2004 A Kid's Review: Description of the story plot and why you gave it the rating: The Callahans's dog, Santa Paws is a dog who loves to help people. He's a hero known all around Oceanport. When the Callahans decide to take a trip to Boston to spend time with their family on Christmas, Santa Paws just can't resist helping people when they are in trouble. When he is on his most heroic rescue mission, him and his owner, Gregory, swim in the freezing cold lake in a Boston park to save a boy got pushed in! When they are taken to the emergency room on Christmas Eve, Santa Paws gets scared and jumps out of ambulance on it's way to a different animal hospital far away and gets lost. Santa Paws tries to find the Callahans and in doing so he helps so many people and they recognize Santa Paws, but can't catch him before he runs away to his family. When Gregory gets out of the hospital bright and early Christmas morning they go searching for Santa Paws. After two days they find Santa Paws on his most dangerous rescue mission, a subway accident, and bring him home for a nice, peaceful, and enjoying Christmas. I gave Santa Paws, Our Hero a 5 star rating because this book is a very exciting book and you never know what comes next!! This book has a lot of suspense and that's why I love this book!! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Edwards Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks, 10/1/2002. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with some edgewear and library stamps and stickers. ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero
Edwards, Nicholas
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002 Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. inscription on inside cover ( more information) Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0439372836 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0439372836 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero
Edwards, Nicholas
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002 Pos on ffep, moderately worn but pages clean and in good readable condition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero
Edwards, Nicholas
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5)
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks, October 1, 2002. Paperback. Good. Children''''s Books : Ages 4-8 : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero
Edwards, Nicholas
New York, New York: Scholastic Inc, 2002. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero
Edwards, Nicholas
New York, New York: Scholastic Inc, 2002. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero
Edwards, Nicholas
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002. A near fine paperback. First printing 2002. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (Santa Paws) (Qty: 31)
Nicholas Edwards
Scholastic Paperbacks, 01-Oct-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081008174014G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws) (Qty: 39)
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0439372836 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws) (Qty: 38)
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0439372836 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero
Edwards, Nicholas
New York, New York: Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002 All pages clean. Book is very nice.. Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks. Mass Market Paperback. 0439372836 Excellent condition, paperback 2002, no marks, great cover, read it! . Fine. 10/1/2002. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero
Edwards, Nicholas
New York: Scholastic Paperbacks. Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Second Printing. Softcover. 0439372836 . Softbound, light plus wear/soil, crease at spine/corners, nick at spine ends, gift note/addr on inside cover, small tears on 1st few pgs, pgs clean/white; (Santa Paws Ser. , No. 5) ; 0.5 x 7.4 x 5.2 Inches; 176 pages . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws) (Qty: 5)
Nicholas Edwards
Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0439372836 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Nicholas Edwards
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Santa Paws, Our Hero (#5) (Santa Paws)
Edwards, Nicholas
Scholastic Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0439372836 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|