Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0439372941
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Chasing Vermeer

by Blue Balliett


ISBN: 0439372941
ISBN-13: 9780439372947
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A series of mysterious events brings Petra Andalee and Calder Pillay right into the middle of an international art theft-one so confusing that even the FBI can not solve the crime. However, in order to solve the mystery themselves, Petra and Calder must first find and decipher the clues hidden in a succession of confusing puzzles. Clever readers can play along by searching out the clues hidden in the B&W illustrations. A New York Times Notable Book for 2004. Winner of the 2005 Edgar Allen Poe Award for Best Juvenile Fiction.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Art, intrigue, and plenty of twists and turns make this art mystery a great read."

   -- Kirkus

"[S]uspenseful, exciting, charming, and even unexpectedly moving."    -- Meg Wolitzer

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Thick with devilish red herrings, this smart, playful story never stops challenging (and exhilarating) the audience."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"Traditional red herrings and dead ends add classic pleasures to this less-than-traditional story, allowing for plenty of reading pleasure by mystery fans, budding philosophers, or just those drawn by the artistic or the unusual."    -- Deborah Stevenson

   -- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scholastic
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 254

Synopses

When seemingly unrelated and strange events start to happen and a precious Vermeer painting disappears, eleven-year-olds Petra and Calder combine their talents to solve an international art scandal.

Publisher's Notes

When seemingly unrelated and strange events start to happen and a precious Vermeer painting disappears, eleven-year-olds Petra Andalee and Calder Pillay combine their talents to solve an international art scandal.

Other Editions

Similar books


0448089041
The Missing Chums
by Franklin W. Dixon

Two of the Hardy Boys's chums take a motor trip down the coast. They disappear and are almost rescued by their friends when all are captured. A thrilling story of adventure.

04480890510
Hunting for Hidden Gold
by Franklin W. Dixon

Investigating a payroll robbery, Frank and Joe encounter timber wolves and a mine cave-in.

0399238794
Sands Of Time
by Michael Hoeye

When his friend's new art exhibit of cat paintings opens at the local theater of their rodent city, Hermux Tantamoq, the watch-making mouse, finds himself in a predicament when he shows support for his friend by taking a stand against the city's mayor and a group of militant mice trying to close the show.

0448089017
The Tower Treasure
by Franklin W. Dixon

Joe and Frank discover the location of stolen jewels and papers and help remove suspicion from an innocent man.

0399238808
No Time Like Show Time
by Michael Hoeye

Watchmaker mouse Hermux Tantamoq finds himself hired to track down a blackmailer at the Varmint Theater, but the many distractions of show business threaten to divert Hermux from protecting his friends and saving the theater.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0439372941 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Chasing Vermeer
Blue Balliett

Scholastic Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Chasing Vermeer
Blue Balliett

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and some water damage. Mylar over dustjacket. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
3) Chasing Vermeer
Blue Balliett; Illustrator-Brett Helquist

Scholastic Press, 2004-06-01. Hardcover. Good. Light wear on cover with fold/scruff/blot/dog ear marks. Pages clean and ok with no writings, no highlights and no tear. (more information)

Offered by ADLE INTERNATIONAL (United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
4) Chasing Vermeer
Blue Balliett

Scholastic Press, 2004-06-01. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $2.13
Add to cart 
5) Chasing Vermeer
Blue Balliett

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $3.09
Add to cart 
6) Chasing Vermeer
Balliett, Blue

New York: Scholastic. Very Good with no dust jacket;. 2004. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 254 pages; Brown gloosy pictorial boards. Little wear to note. Text pages clean and tight. Illustrated by Brett Helquist. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) Chasing Vermeer
Blue Balliett

Scholastic Press, 2004-06-01. Very Good. Clean pages. great over all condition. Sharp corners. Personalized inside. Little Wear. Tight Spine. DJ bent inside. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $4.41
Add to cart 
8) Chasing Vermeer
Balliett, Blue

New York: Scholastic Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. Text is clean. Glossy pictoral cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows limited wear, but with light edgewear at head of spine. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. ; From publisher; When a book of unexplainable occurances brings Petra Andalee & Calder Pillay together, strange things start to happen: seemingly unrelated events connect, an eccentric old woman seeks their company, & an invaluable Vermeer painting disappears. Before they know it, the two find themselves at the center of an international art scandal. As Petra & Calder are drawn clue by clue into a mysterious labyrinth they must draw on their powers of intuition, their skills at problem solving, and their knowledge of Vermeer. Can they decipher a crime that has left even the FBI baffled? ; B&W Illustrations; 0.98 x 8.54 x 5.7 Inches; 272 pages . (more information)

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Chasing Vermeer
Balliett, Blue

New York: Scholastic, 2004. Gift condition. No marks. 254 pgs.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wellfleet Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
10) Chasing Vermeer
Balliett, Blue and Helquist, Brett (Illustrator) and Helquist, Brett

Scholastic Press,, June 1, 2004. First Edition, Third Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Used. Corners have a very tiny bit of wear. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Chasing Vermeer
Balliett, Blue

New York: Scholastic Press, 2004. Illus. by Helquist, Brett. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Chasing Vermeer
Balliett, Blue and Brett Helquist

Scholastic Press, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
13) Chasing Vermeer
Illustrator-Brett Helquist

Scholastic Press, 2004-06-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean and shiny. Gift inscription inside o/wise near new, not pricecut. Pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. Fm nonsmoking home, careful shipping. (more information)

Offered by Simpler Times (United States)
Price: $6.94
Add to cart 
14) Chasing Vermeer
Balliett, Blue

Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439372941 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
15) Chasing Vermeer FREE SHIPPING
Balliett, Blue

New York: Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439372941 When a book of unexplainable occurances brings Petra Andalee & Calder Pillay together, strange things start to happen: seemingly unrelated events connect, an eccentric old woman seeks their company, & an invaluable Vermeer painting disappears. Before they know it, the two find themselves at the center of an international art scandal. As Petra & Calder are drawn clue by clue into a mysterious labyrinth they must draw on their powers of intuition, their skills at problem solving, and their knowledge of Vermeer. Can they decipher a crime that has left even the FBI baffled? . New. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $7.39
Add to cart 
16) Chasing Vermeer
Balliett, Blue

New York: Scholastic, 2004 VG+/VG+ light shelf and use wear. Hardcover, . First. Illus. by Helquist, Brett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by McLean's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) Chasing Vermeer
Balliett, Blue

near fine, fine dj, glossy pict. bds. Back endpaper removed Brett Helquist artwork children's books Scholastic New York c2004 6/04 1st hardcover 254 pgs, ISBN: 0-439-37294-1. Author's 1st children's book. NOT ex-library! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) Chasing Vermeer
Balliett, Blue

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
19) Chasing Vermeer
Balliett, Blue

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 2004 True First Edition. Wraps. Fine, As New. (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) Chasing Vermeer
Balliett, Blue

USA: Scholastic, 2004. 256 pages, 2 copies - 1 copy no dj . ISBN: 0439372941. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. ART_FICTION MYSTERY AND DETECTIVE STORIES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.43)
Add to cart 
21) CHASING VERMEER
BALLIETT, Blue - illustrated by Brett HELQUIST

New York, Scholastic first edition - h/c in d.j. When a book of unexplainable occurrences brings Petra Andalee and Calder Pilay together, strange things start to happen: Seemingly unrelated events connect, an eccentric old woman seeks their company, and an invaluable Vermeer painting disappears. Blue Balliett's bewitching first novel is a puzzle, wrapped in a mystery, disguised as an adventure, and delivered as a work of art. 220 x 145 mm., pp. 254, b/w plates. Contents - no inscriptions, in d.j. FINE/FINE ISBN: 0439372941 (more information)

Offered by EUREKA AUSTRALIANA BOOKS (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.02)
Add to cart 
22) Chasing Vermeer
Blue Balliett; Illustrator-Brett Helquist

Scholastic Press, 2004-06-01. Hardcover. New. Signed. Brand New Hardcover in DJ. An unused, unmarked and unblemished copy. SIGNED by author.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) Chasing Vermeer
Balliett & Helquist

Scholastic Press, 2004. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Ronald Rocco (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
24) Chasing Vermeer (Qty: 10)
Balliett, Blue

Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439372941 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.25
Add to cart 
25) Chasing Vermeer (Qty: 43)
Balliett, Blue

Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439372941 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.25
Add to cart 
26) Chasing Vermeer
Blue Balliett; Illustrator-Brett Helquist

Scholastic Press, 2004-06-01. Hardcover. New/No. COLLECTIBLE. STATED FIRST EDITION JUNE 2004 WITH FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LINE. New, Hardcover with Dust Jacket from bookstore. Illustrated by Brett Helquist. Nice tight, clean, bright book. No remainder marks or other marks found.Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Denton Quality Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
27) Chasing Vermeer (Qty: 5)
Blue Balliett; Illustrator-Brett Helquist

Scholastic Press, 2004-06-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
28) Chasing Vermeer
Blue Balliett, Brett Helquist

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
29) Chasing Vermeer
Balliett,Blue

New York: Scholastic, 2004 First edition first printing with correct number line 10987654321. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Brett Helquist. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
30) Chasing Vermeer
Balliett, Blue

Scholastic, 2004. Trade. Like New / No Dust jacket. Softcover. Unread. Only slight shelf wear. ARC Advanced readers copy. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
31) Chasing Vermeer
BALLIETT, BLUE

New York: Scholastic, 2004. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Illustrations by Brett Helquist. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
32) Chasing Vermeer
Balliett, Blue

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 2004 Brand New. Crisp, clean, bright, no marks, tight straight binding. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE NO INSCRIPTION. Digital image available on request.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Helquist, Brett. (more information)

Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
33) Chasing Vermeer
Balliett, Blue

New York: Scholastic Press, 2004. New in new dust jacket. First printing with complete number line on copyright page. . First edition.. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Helquist, Brett. (more information)

Offered by Darlynne's Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
34) Chasing Vermeer
Balliett, Blue

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic. As New/As New. 2004. Hard Cover. 0439372941 Signed by Author Brand New. Crisp, clean, bright, no marks, tight straight binding. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE NO INSCRIPTION. Digital image available on request. . (more information)

Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
35) CHASING VERMEER
Balliett, Blue

NY: Scholastic, 2004 Author's first book is the 2005 Juvenile winner of the Edgar Allan Poe Award, no award medal on dj.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Windy Hill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
36) Chasing Vermeer
Balliett, Blue

Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439372941 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $47.15
Add to cart 
37) Chasing Vermeer (signed)
Balliett, Blue

Scholastic Press, 2004. Hardback. new / new. 1st edition 5th printing (stated) SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. New/New hardback in dark red DJ in brodart cover. 0.95 x 8.36 x 5.98 272 pages. New unused book. Gift quality signed book. (more information)

Offered by Kazoo Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
38) Chasing Vermeer - 1st Edition /1st Printing
Balliett, Blue

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author 2004 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A most beautiful copy of this first edition, first print, in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by the AUTHOR, Blue Balliett directly on the title page; The chase of Petra and Calder to find an invaluable Vermeer painting that suddenly disappeared. A mysterious labyrinth of happenings in this adventurous novel about deciphering a crime that even the FBI is struggling with. Heralded as the Da Vinci Code for younger readers (more information)

Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Price: $190.00
Add to cart