Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Shattering
by Kathryn Lasky
ISBN: 0439405610
ISBN-13: 9780439405614
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Published date: 2004 Size: 5 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.3 pounds Ages: 3 to 4 Pages: 176
Synopses
"Soren's sister, Eglantine, si falling under the spell of a strange nightly dream. Then, just as Soren notices her trancelike state, Eglantine disappears, and the dreams become a deadly waking nightmare that puts the Great Tree of Ga'Hoole in terrible danger"--P. [4] of cover.
Similar books

Rescue
by Kathryn Lasky
Now that Soren has been reunited with his sister, Eglantine, he must face his next challenge: making sense of the mysterious disappearance of his mentor, Ezylryb. When Soren discovers Ezylryb is in danger, he and his friends Gylfie, Twilight, and Digger devise a plan to save their teacher. In this process, Soren fights a ferocious foe who wears a terrifying metal beak, sharpened for battle. It's not until the confrontation is over that Soren discovers the true - and shocking - identity of his opponent.

The Burning
by Kathryn Lasky

The Seventh Tower
by Garth Nix
Tal, in order to secure his family's position among the Chosen, attempts to steal a sunstone and is caught, so he is banished from the mountaintop castle and thrown into a new unknown world where great dangers loom. Original.

The Siege
by Kathryn Lasky

Book of Doom
by John Peel
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0439405610 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Shattering (Guardians of Ga'hoole, Book 5)
Lasky, Kathryn
Scholastic. Trade PaperBack. 0439405610 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2004 Scholastic Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Shattering (Guardians of Ga'hoole, Book 5)
Kathryn Lasky
An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Shattering (Guardians of Ga'hoole, Book 5)
Kathryn Lasky
An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages worn with water damage. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Shattering (Guardians of Ga'hoole, Book 5)
Kathryn Lasky
Scholastic. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Shattering (Guardians of Ga'hoole, Book 5)
Kathryn Lasky
Scholastic. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Shattering (Guardians of Ga'hoole, Book 5)
Kathryn Lasky
Scholastic, 2004-08-01. Paperback. Good. Mild shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped\worn; Mild tanning to page edges; ( more information) Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
SHATTERING
LASKY, KATHRYN
SCHOLASTIC, INC.. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Shattering
Lasky, Kathryn
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 2004 Large Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Shattering
Lasky, Kathryn
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 2004 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. . Soft Cover. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Shattering
Lasky, Kathryn
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 2004 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Shattering, The (Guardians of Ga'Hoole-Book Five)
Lasky, Kathryn
New York, NY: Scholastic Paperbacks, 2004. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Trade Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Shattering (Guardians of Ga'hoole, Book 5)
Lasky, Kathryn
New York: Scholastic Paperbacks. August 1, 2004. Paperback. Near Fine. In the midst of war, Eglantine unwittingly becomes a spy for Kludd, leader of the Pure Ones (a group of evil owls). She is brainwashed by an owl sent by the Pure Ones to infiltrate the Great Ga'Hoole Tree. Her odd behavior ev entually attracts attention, and Soren and his friends vow to find out what 's wrong with Eglantine. They ultimately learn what happened and help her r everse the effects of the brainwashing. Kludd continues to battle against t he Guardians of Ga'Hoole for control of their tree. In the end, Kludd and h is forces are defeated. But his conflict with Soren is not yet over. ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Shattering Book 5
Lasky, Kathryn
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 2004 Light shelf wear to corners, some dog-eared pages, scratches on front and back covers, light edgewear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Shattering (guardians Of Ga'hoole, Book 5) (Qty: 45)
Kathryn Lasky
Scholastic Paperbacks, 01-Aug-2004. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081005165712G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
SHATTERING
LASKY, KATHRYN
SCHOLASTIC, INC.. TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Shattering
Lasky, Kathryn
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 2004. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages and covers, no marks, tears or creases. Very tight spine, pages and covers. . Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Shattering (Guardians of Ga'hoole, Book 5) (Qty: 21)
Lasky, Kathryn
Scholastic. PAPERBACK. 0439405610 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Shattering (Guardians of Ga'hoole, Book 5) (Qty: 61)
Lasky, Kathryn
Scholastic. PAPERBACK. 0439405610 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Shattering: Guardians of Ga'Hoole #5
Lasky, Kathryn
New York, New York: Scholastic Inc, 2005. paperback. New/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-439-40561-0. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Shattering (Guardians of Ga'hoole, Book 5) (Qty: 5)
Kathryn Lasky
Scholastic, 2004-08-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Shattering (Guardians of Ga'hoole, Book 5)
Lasky, Kathryn
Scholastic. PAPERBACK. 0439405610 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|