Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Gregor the Overlander
by Suzanne Collins
ISBN: 0439435366
ISBN-13: 9780439435369
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Eleven-year-old Gregor was prepared for a sweltering, uneventful New York City summer babysitting his little sister Boots when an unbelievable, terrifying adventure pulls them-via an air vent-into a dark world filled with giant insects, bats, and pale people with purple eyes. Gregor reluctantly becomes involved in a life-changing prophecy involving the quest for his long-missing father and saving the citizens of Underland. This is the first book in the Underland Chronicles; others include GREGOR AND THE PROPHECY OF BANE and GREGOR AND THE CURSE OF THE WARMBLOODS.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Creature depictions are soulful and the plot is riveting: Underland's dark, cavernous atmosphere is palpable. Explanation and subtly balance perfectly. Wonderful."
-- Kirkus
"Collins does a grand job of world-building, with a fine economy of words-no unnecessary details bog down either the setting or the invigorating story."
-- Publishers Weekly
"The accoutrements of successful fantasy-a unique setting, a believable hierarchy, and colorful but rounded characterizations-are here, and Collins makes the best of them. She firmly establishes both her characters and her world before sending her players on their dangerous path. Betrayals, revelations, and shifts of alliance keep the tension high, and the action is almost nonstop. There have been a umber of fantasies about secret civilizations that exist beneath he streets of urban centers; this lively title is a splendid addition to the ranks." -- Janice M. Del Negro
-- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Scholastic Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 320
Synopses
When eleven-year-old Gregor and his two-year-old sister are pulled into a strange underground world, they trigger an epic battle involving men, bats, rats, cockroaches, and spiders while on a quest foretold by ancient prophecy.
Publisher's Notes
When Gregor falls through a grate in the laundry room of his apartment building, he hurtles into the dark Underland, where spiders, rats and cockroaches co-exist uneasily with humans. This world is on the brink of war, and Gregor's arrival is no accident. A prophecy foretells that Gregor has a role to play in the Underland's uncertain future. Gregor wants no part of it-- until he realizes it's the only way to solve the mystery of his father's disappearance. Reluctantly, Gregor embarks on a dangerous adventure that will change both him and the Underland forever
Other Editions
Similar books

Gregor and the Code of Claw
by Suzanne Collins
When twelve-year-old Gregor finally learns the ancient prophecy, which foretells his death, he must gather his courage to defend Regalia from the army of rats, take his mother and sister home safely, and fight his own dark side.

Lord Brocktree
by Brian Jacques
Dotti, a brazen, young haremaid, and the badger Lord Brocktree, a fearsome warrior embark on a perilous journey to the legendary mountain of the badger lords, which is under siege by the vicious wildcat Ungatt Trunn and his infamous Blue Hordes. It is only Brocktree, with the help of the spirited Dotti, who can save them; take back Salamandastron, the mountain that is rightfully theirs; and restore peace to the Redwall lands.

Marlfox
by Brian Jacques
Marlfoxes are aprowl in Mossflower Woods! The evil offspring of the wicked Queen Silth, they can disappear at will, and are out to plunder and destroy. Once they reach Redwall Abbey, they make off with one of the Abbey's most cherished treasures--the tapestry of Martin the Warrior that hangs in Great Hall. Who will rise to the Marlfoxe's challenge? It is young Dippler, a Guosim shrew, and Burble, a brave watervole, who set off on the quest to recover the stolen tapestry. Meanwhile, the Marlfoxes continue to lurk in the surrounding woods, threatening the abbeydwellers with their ever-menacing presence.

Martin the Warrior
by Brian Jacques
The Redwall series captured the hearts of readers and critics alike with its exhilarating tales of the wondrous creatures of Redwall. Martin the Warrior continues the saga with the long-awaited history of Martin, Redwall's most glorious hero, who rises from slavery to become the greatest warrior the land would ever know.

Taggerung
by Brian Jacques
After Sawney Rath kidnaps one of Redwall's baby otters believing that he will become Taggerung, a legendary warrior hero, the otter grows to resent his kidnappers and soon finds himself in a dangerous struggle to make his way back home to the family and friends he knows and loves.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0439435366 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Gregor The Overlander (Underland Chronicles)
Suzanne Collins
An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Gregor The Overlander (Underland Chronicles)
Suzanne Collins
Scholastic Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Gregor The Overlander (Underland Chronicles)
Collins, Suzanne
Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439435366 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Scholastic Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Gregor The Overlander (Underland Chronicles) (Qty: 7)
Collins, Suzanne
Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439435366 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Gregor The Overlander (Underland Chronicles)
Collins, Suzanne
Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439435366 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.May have a remainder mark and shelfwear. . New. 2003-09-01. ( more information) Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
GREGOR THE OVERLANDER
Collins, Susan
Scholastic Pr. 2003, 2003. First Edition. a fine soft-bound advance reading copy. Gregor, eleven years old, goes after his sister through a gate in the laundry room of their New York apartment building and finds himself crashing through space with her into the dark Underland underneath the city. Humans find themselves living uneasily among bats. cockroaches, giant spiders, and rats. However, this uneasy existence is about to be shattered. Gregor wants to escape this conflict and return home, but learns through a strange prophecy that he has a role to play in Underland's questionable future. He doubts how it will work out, but feels that he must go along with the prophecy in order for him to be able to solve the biggest mystery of his life.. 1st Edition. FICTION, FANTASY, ARC 0-439-43536-6 " ADVANCE READING COPIES. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Gregor the Overlander
Collins, Suzanne
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 2003. Very slight shelfwear to book and DJ; no ownership markings; text is crisp and clean; binding tight; price intact on DJ flap. . ISBN: 0439435366. SECOND PRINTING. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. CHILDREN FICTION BROTHERS SISTERS ANIMALS. ( more information) Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Gregor the Overlander (Qty: 6)
Suzanne Collins
Scholastic, 01-Sep-2003. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006211739G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Gregor The Overlander (Underland Chronicles) (Qty: 13)
Collins, Suzanne
Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439435366 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Gregor The Overlander (Underland Chronicles) (Qty: 5)
Collins, Suzanne
Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439435366 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Gregor the Overlander - Book One (1) of the "Underland Chronicles" series
Collins, Suzanne
New York: Scholastic, 2003. - Quarter bound in purple cloth, green boards with gilt, headband, 311 pages, no names, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition with errant ink marks on back cover ISBN # (very minor). " When eleven-year-old Gregor follows his little sister through a grate in the laundry room of their New York apartment building, he hurtles into the dark Underland beneath the city. There, humans live uneasily beside giant spiders, bats, cockroaches, and rats - but the fragile peace is about to fall apart." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Jacket Illustration by Daniel Craig . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Gregor the Overlander
Collins, Suzanne
New York, New York: Scholastic Inc, 2003. Hardcover. New/New. ISBN: 0-439-43536-6. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Gregor the Overlander
Collins, Suzanne
New York: Scholastic, 2003 tiny curl to top right corner, else As New. The ARC of the debut novel by Collins, a children's television writer. First book in the Underland Chronicles. . Advance Reading Copy. Original Wraps. NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Gregor The Overlander (Underland Chronicles) (Qty: 5)
Suzanne Collins
Scholastic Press, 2003-09-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Gregor The Overlander (Underland Chronicles)
Suzanne Collins
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Gregor The Overlander (Underland Chronicles)
Suzanne Collins
Scholastic Press. Collectible - Very Good. Signed on title page. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD Item is signed ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Gregor The Overlander (Underland Chronicles) (Qty: 3)
Collins, Suzanne
Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439435366 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. ( more information) Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Gregor The Overlander (Underland Chronicles) (Qty: 3)
Suzanne Collins
New York: Scholastic Press, 2003. Hardcover. New/New. 0439435366 Signed by Suzanne Collins on the title page with the inscription ''Fly You High!''. This is a 3rd printing copy. When Gregor falls through a grate in the laundry room of his apartment building, he hurtles into the dark Underland, where spiders, rats, cockroaches coexist uneasily with humans. This world is on the brink of war, and Gregor's arrival is no accident. A prophecy foretells that Gregor has a role to play in the Underland's uncertain future. Gregor wants no part of it -- until he realizes it's the only way to solve the mystery of his father's disappearance. Reluctantly, Gregor embarks on a dangerous adventure that will change both him and the Underland forever. ( more information) Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|