Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Magic

A Novel

by William Goldman


ISBN: 0440051592
ISBN-13: 9780440051596
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1976

Publisher's Notes

Starting out as a boy in the Catskills, Corky develops into a brilliant and famous magician whose long-hidden secret and expert skills attract dark forces intent on destroying him.

Other Editions

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0440051592 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Magic
Goldman, William

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 211 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Magic
William Goldman

New York: Delacorte Press, 1976 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-440-05159-2. X-library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Magic
William Goldman

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ***** SELLERS COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER EDITION NOT A SOFTCOVER*****. Dust jacket: good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Magic
William Goldman

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Magic
William Goldman

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Magic
Goldman, William

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0440051592 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Foxing on edgewear of pages. 1976 Delacorte Pr Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1976. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Magic by Goldman, William
William Goldman

Delacorte Pr, 1976-08. Hardcover. Good. 1977 Dell mass market paperback, Good cover, lightly creased spine, tight binding, tanning pages, clean text (1 page has underlining) (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) MAGIC
WILLIAM GOLDMAN

New York, New York, U.S.A: DELACORTE PRESS, 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 211 PAGES. Corky is the 1970s answer to Norman Bates, only with a ventriloquist's dummy instead of a mother. Author William Goldman, one of the great contemporary popular writers of the last two quarters of the 20th century, takes us inside of Corky's head as he valiantly tries to keep his sanity from whithering away completely. He escapes to his past, returning to his childhood home and searching out his teenage crush Peggy Ann Snow, now a grown woman in a troubled and rapidly dissolving marriage. In an isolated cabin rental, Corky makes his tragic last stand. A wonderful novel that manages to both be a melancholic love story as well as a harrowing psychological thriller. An essential for any William Goldman addict. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Magic
Goldman, William

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0440051592 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1976 Delacorte Press Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1976. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Magic: A Novel
William Goldman

Delacorte Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 1976 Hardcover. Has considerable wear and/or hi-lighting/underlining. Your purchase benefits Room to Read! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Magic: A Novel
William Goldman

Delacorte Pr Delacorte Press, New York, 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Very Good/Fair, clean and tight copy, shelf/edge wear and chipping to dust jacket; a dazzling psychological thriller about a man obsessed by magic and the dark forces at work to destroy him. 212pp. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
Price: $1.38
Add to cart 
12) Magic
Goldman. William

Delecorte 1976. Good in Good dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0440051592 . Clean tight copy with minor wear in DJ that is lightly rubbed, some soiling to top of page ends, and has price sticker damage to the spine . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Magic
Goldman, William

Delacorte Press. [1976] 243 pages Good Hard Cover in a Poor DJ with wear & tear & taped previous owners signature. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 0-440-05159-2. Fiction Horror. (more information)

Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Magic
Goldman, William

Delacorte Press, 1976. Hardcover. Fair in Good Dust Jacket. ex library, binding separating in sections (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.56
Add to cart 
15) MAGIC FREE SHIPPING
Goldman, William

New York NY: Delacorte Press. 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0440051592 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Starting out as a boy in the Catskills, Corky develops into a brilliant and famous magician whose long-hidden secret and expert skills attract dark forces intent on destroying him. ; 212 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) MAGIC
Goldman, William

New York, N. Y.: Delacorte Press, 1976. 3rd Printing. Cloth Bds. Fine/Very Good, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Magic
William Goldman

Delacorte Press, 1976 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps and scuffs and tears. There are library stamps on the title page and outside on the page edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) MAGIC FREE SHIPPING
Goldman, William

New York NY: Delacorte Press. 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0440051592 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Starting out as a boy in the Catskills, Corky develops into a brilliant and famous magician whose long-hidden secret and expert skills attract dark forces intent on destroying him. ; 212 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) MAGIC FREE SHIPPING
Goldman, William

New York NY: Delacorte Press. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0440051592 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Starting out as a boy in the Catskills, Corky develops into a brilliant and famous magician whose long-hidden secret and expert skills attract dark forces intent on destroying him. ; 243 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) Magic
Goldman, William

New York: Delacorte Press, 1976. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. lt wear to DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) Magic: A Novel
No Illustration, Goldman

New York: Delacorte Press, 1976. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.44
Add to cart 
22) Magic: A Novel
Goldman, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1976 Very light corner and edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Take Five Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
23) Magic: A Novel
Goldman, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1976 Third print, first edition. Black coated cloth boards, silver spine titles, slight wear. Pages fine, no writing. Deep red endpages. Dj moderate wear. A dazzling psychological thriller about a man obsessed by magic and the dark forces at work to destroy him. 243 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BiblioStax (United States)
Price: $7.55
Add to cart 
24) MAGIC
GOLDMAN, WILLIAM

New York, NY, U.S.A.: DELACORTE PRESS, 1976 DELACORTE PRESS. 2ND P. . 243 PPS. CHIPPING AT BLACK SPINE HEEL AND TOE. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. SECOND PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
25) Magic
Goldman, William

NY: Delacorte, 1976. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Psychological thriller. Small corner bumps on silver boards. Dust jacket has light edgewear & one tiny tear. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) Magic
Goldman, William

New York: Delacorte Press, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Printing, Book has bumping to corners, shelfwear to edges of boards, shelfwear to head and foot of spine, back spine foot and board have a dent from shelfwear, front pastedown has previous owner signature, DJ has small chip to top rear corner, small shelfwear mark to bottom corners, small chips to top and bottom near spine. Covered in Mylar. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $10.32
Add to cart 
27) Magic: A Novel
Goldman, William

New York: Delacorte Press (1976).. Cloth spine with silver lettering. 243 pp. Tiny fore-edge stain to first couple of pages. "Starting out as a boy in the Catskills, Corky develops into a brilliant and famous magician whose long-hidden secret and expert skills attract dark forces intent on destroying him.". First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MagicCarpetBooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
28) Magic
Goldman, William

New Hamburg: Delacorte, 1976 243pp.; 21cm. 4th. printing. Unclipped dustwrapper. Red topedges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) Magic
Goldman, William

Delacorte Press 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Front hinge weak; previous owner's stamp. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.44
Add to cart 
30) Magic
Goldman, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1976 First ed. hardcover. VG / Near Vg dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 8.5 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
31) Magic
Goldman, William

Delacorte, 1976. A very crisp, white and tight 1st printing. Light shelfwear to edges, a single very tiny tear at jacket spinehead. SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $13.94
Add to cart 
32) Magic
Goldman, William

NY: Delacorte Press, 1976. 243 pp. Price clipped DJ has minor edgewear. No markings or tears.. ISBN: 0440051592. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG. (more information)

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
33) Magic: A Novel
No Illustration, Goldman

New York: Delacorte Press, 1976. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
34) MAGIC FREE SHIPPING
Goldman,William

New York: DELACORTE PRESS, 1976 A square solid tight clean un-read book. The jacket has some light rubbing wear. Scary book that was made into a scary movie starring Anthony Hopkins.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
35) Magic
Goldman, William

New York: Delacorte Press, 1976 Dj has very light edgewear. Light wear. Very light soiling to page edges. Marker line on bottom page edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
36) Magic
Goldman, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1976. Front flap creased. Slight water stain to top edge of pages. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
37) Magic
Goldman, William

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0440051592 Excellent condition, hardback 1979, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.39
Add to cart 
38) Magic: A Novel FREE SHIPPING
Goldman,William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: DELACORTE PRESS, 1976 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. This copy has several bottom pagedges that are lightly edge crimped. The 7.95 jacket has some light rubbing wear,light crease to the front pastedown,lshort light crease to rear panel. A scary book and the basis for the Anthony Hopkins movie. By the author of the Princess Bride. A nice over-all copy of a very good book.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
39) Magic
GOLDMAN, WILLIAM

New York: Delacorte, 1976. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
40) Magic
Goldman, William

Delacorte Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Dust jacket has some slight rubbing, small chip on the top edge at the bind.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
41) Magic
Goldman, William

Delacorte Press [0-440-05159-2] 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . Front hinge weak; previous owner's stamp. . . . (Science Fiction, Horror, Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.99
Add to cart 
42) MAGIC: a Novel
Goldman, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1976. FIRST EDITIION. Hard Cover. FINE/Good. 105. This is an almost NEW copy of an Excellent Book! ! ! ! DJ in good condition, it took the abuse not the book! The magician is a Man with something to hide! ! ! This is what leads the reader of this novel on His Psycho course! ! ! Top of DJ is tattered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A P Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
43) Magic
Golding, William

NY: Delacorte, 1976. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. No flaws.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
44) MAGIC : A Novel
Goldman, William

New York: Delacorte , 1976. Jacket price clipped, else vg+/vg. First printing. . First Edition/1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
45) MAGIC
Goldman, William

New York: Delacorte. F/NF. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. A very nice copy. The story of an entertainer named Corky, who is obsessed by magic & the dark forces at work to destroy him. Fine book in price clipped DJ that has 1 very small edge chip & 1 very small closed edge tear & a very tiny scuff to 1 flap edge.; 8 1/2" x 6"; 243 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
46) MAGID
Goldman, William

New York: Delacorte, 1976. First edition. hardcover. Very Good/very good. Silver bds. with black cloth spine in price-clipped DJ. Book into film starring Anthony Hopkins. DJ has some minor wrinkling lower front. (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $38.90
Add to cart