Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Pinch of Snuff
by Reginald Hill
ISBN: 0440169127
ISBN-13: 9780440169123
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
An arty sex film, an actress with broken teeth and a bloody face, and the death of a film theater's proprietor put Superintendent Dalziel and Detective Pascoe in the middle of "A Pinch of Snuff."
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dell Pub Co Published date: 1990 Size: 4.5 x 7 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A routine visit to the dentist involves Police Inspector Pascoe in a bizarre case concerning the making of pornographic films in which people are actually killed on camera.
Similar books

Dialogues of the Dead or Paronomania!
by Reginald Hill
“Reginald Hill has raised the classical British mystery to new heights.” — The New York Times Book Review Acclaimed as “the master of form and the sorcerer of style,”* the Grand Master of British psychological suspense returns to weave wordplay and murder into a lethal tapestry that only Dalziel and Pascoe can unravel. With characteristic precision,insidious wit, and unparalleled insight into the serpentine criminal mind, Hill offers readers his most diabolical surprise to date. Dialogues of the Dead Paronomania [n. A clinical obsession with word games] In the Beginning was the Word... And the Word was Murder. A motorist dies after plunging off a bridge.... A motorcyclist is found dead after a fatal encounter with a tree. Two apparently innocuous tragedies ... until two Dialogues are submitted to a local literary competition, claiming responsibility for the deaths. But has anybody heard the Word? When a beautiful, unscrupulous journalist meets her Maker in fact, and then in fiction, as victim of The Third Dialogue, Dalziel and Pascoe take note and find themselves involved in a deadly duel of wits against an opponent known only as the Wordman: a brilliant sociopath who leaves literary clues in his wake ... and who hides in plain sight. Contestants, are you ready? Reginald Hill’s books consistently combine wordplay and sleuthing, but the Master is in superb form in Dialogues of the Dead . There are enough clues to make a patchwork quilt, but in this test of wills just who is playing against whom? Is it the Wordman versus the police? Or the killer against his victims? Or is the real game between you, dear reader, and Reginald Hill himself, at his most intriguing, most enticing, most elusive best? Just when you think you have your killer, guess again. Someone may have conceived the perfect crime. Let the games begin...

Good Morning, Midnight
by Reginald Hill
Hailed by the New York Times as "the master of form and sorcerer of style," Reginald Hill is undoubtedly at the top of his form in this gripping story of a mysterious death that echoes one in the past. "Somewhere distantly a church clock began to strike midnight. In the muffling fog, it sounded both familiar and threatening, like the bell on a warning buoy tolled by the ocean's rhythmic swell." Good Morning, Midnight Yorkshire's coppers Andy Dalziel and Peter Pascoe are investigating the suicide of prominent businessman Pal Maciver. It seems to be a clear-cut case: he shot himself while sitting at his desk in his locked study. But things are not quite what they seem. When Pascoe digs deeper, he finds threads going back to another, almost identical death -- that of Maciver's father. And even more disturbing: Pascoe's boss, Detective Superintendent Dalziel, was the officer on that case. With Dalziel checking his every move, Pascoe is forced to lead his own investigation, plunging into the past to uncover truths about the Maciver family, particularly Pal's relationship with his step-mother, the beautiful and enigmatic Kay Kafka. He soon realizes that the implications of Maciver's death stretch far beyond the borders of Yorkshire. And when a key witness -- exotic hooker Dolores, "Lady of Pain" -- disappears, the death takes on a far more complicated and mysterious face.

Where Serpents Lie
by T. Jefferson Parker
Terry Naughton, head of Orange County's Crimes Against Youth unit, is the champion of children. He's come up against his share of heinous criminals in his years on the force - but nothing has prepared him for the Horridus. Abducting children from their beds, dressing them like little angels, and releasing them the next day, the only clue he leaves is a piece of snakeskin tucked into the folds of their gowns. So far he hasn't physically harmed any of them, but as Naughton well knows, it's only a matter of time. As he races to find the madman before his crimes escalate, Naughton learns that the Horridus may not be the only enemy. When shocking (and seemingly irrefutable) accusations put his career on the line, he is forced to confront his dark and violent past in his search for the truth.

Dreaming of the Bones
by Deborah Crombie
After twelve years, the last person Scotland Yard Superintendent Duncan Kincaid expects to hear from is his ex-wife Victoria. But this is no social call. In her biographical research on troubled poet Lydia Brooke, Vics uncovered reasons to believe Lydias death five years ago was not suicide.Much to Kincaids surprise--and the unease of his partner and lover, Sergeant Gemma James--he finds he cant refuse Vic's request to look into the long-closed case. The police report raises questions, but not enough to reopen the investigation--until a second death occurs, this one clearly murder.Now Duncan and Gemma must sift through a tangle of relationships, secrets, and lies to find not just a killer, but a secret which will change their own lives forever.

A Grave Talent
by Laurie R. King
Casey Marinelli, newly promoted to Homicide in the San Francisco police department, has been assigned with her new partner, middle-aged Alonzo Hawkin, to the murders of three little girls in the area. They gradually uncover a pattern of evil so bizarre that Casey's carefully guarded private life is demolished.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0440169127 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Reginald Hill
Dell, 1990. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. This copy has sustained some use. The pages and cover are mostly clear except for a few library markings, but there are a few small spots on just a few pages and on the cover. There is some wear and light creasing at corners and along the edges of the cover. The spine is cocked. The binding is mostly solid and tight, but there are a few places that open a little easier than others. The surface of the edge of the pages is just slightly dingy. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill Reginald
Dell, 1990-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. Good condition, edgewear, creases on spine, age discoloration - paperback ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440169127 G41___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
Dell. Mass Market PaperBack. 0440169127 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Dell Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
Dell Publishing Company, 1990 Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some cover shelfwear, creasing/lightly tanned clean pages/a secure binding/a straight spine. A reading copy. Text in Chinese, English. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Snuff pornography at the Calliope Kinema.. ( more information) Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Pinch of Snuff : a Dalziel and Pascoe Mystery
Hill, Reginald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1990 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Pinch of Snuff (A Dalziel / Pascoe Mystery)
Hill, Reginald
Dell Publishing, 1990. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 271 pages. Love, or at least pornography, are for sale at the arty Calliope Kinema Club on posh, proper Wilkinson Square. According to Yorkshire polic... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440169127 B30 . Good. ( more information) Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1990. Mass Market Paperback - VG - Book is clean - 269 pages.. ISBN: 0440169127. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. DALZIEL ANDREW FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Pinch of Snuff : a Daziel and Pascoe Mystery
Hill, Reginald
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1990 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
Dell, 1990-07-01. Mass Market. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Reginald Hill
Dell, 1990-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Reginald Hill
Dell, 1990-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
Dell Publishing Company, 1990. Mass-market paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight edgewear and spine creasing. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. A Dalziel and Pascoe mystery.(Bk3) ( more information) Offered by T-Bell's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
A PINCH OF SNUFF [AN INSPECTOR PETER PASCOE MYSTERY]
Hill, Reginald
[New York]: A Dell Book [1984]. First printing thus. A Scene of the Crime Mystery #72. 271 pages. Owner's name inside the front cover else VG+ copy [light creasing, cheap paper tanning].. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A Pinch of Snuff, An Inspector Peter Pascoe Mystery
Hill, Reginald
New York: Dell Publishing, 1984. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Spine slant with reading creases to spine and hinges. Rubbing to cover edges, some scuffing at corners. ISBN: 0-440-16912-7. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1990 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
Dell Publishing Company, 1990. Mass-market paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Dalziel and Pascoe track a very theatrical murderer at the local porn club. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some light tanning and foxing. Some edgewear and spine creasing. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade.(sml) ( more information) Offered by T-Bell's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440169127 Acceptable condition paperback, normal shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fair. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
A Pinch of Snuff (An Andrew Dalziel / Peter Pascoe Mystery)
Hill, Reginald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, Inc.. 1990. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
Dell, 1984. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
Dell, 1978 VG paperback.. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1990 Creased cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1990 Creased cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Pinch of Snuff (Qty: 3)
Hill, Reginald (Patrick Ruell)
Dell. Paperback. very good reading paperback Series Character: Pascoe & Dalziel ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A Pinch of Snuff (Publisher edition: Scene of the Crime.)
Hill, Reginald
Dell [0-440-16912-7] 1984, 1st thus. (Paperback) About very good. Cocked. Publisher edition: Scene of the Crime. (Mystery) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
Dell [0-440-16912-7] [date not indicated], 4th printing. (Paperback) Very good. . . . (Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
Dell [0-440-16912-7] [date not known], later printing. (Paperback) Very good. (Mystery) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
A Pinch Of Snuff / A Dalziel / Pascoe Mystery
Hill, Reginald
NY: Dell, 1990. Paperback. Very Good+. Later Printing. ISBN: 0440169127. Tight/Bright Copy! Light reading wear. Dark Deeds, Murder, Intrigue, and Twists mark this well loved Reginald Hill Modern Classis!. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
A Pinch of Snuff (Qty: 3)
Hill, Reginald
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440169127 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
A Pinch of Snuff (Qty: 3)
Hill, Reginald
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440169127 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
A Pinch Of Stuff
No Illustrations, Hill
New York: A Dell Book, 1978. 5th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
A Pinch of Snuff (Publisher edition: Scene of the Crime.)
Hill, Reginald
Dell [0-440-16912-7] 1984, 1st thus. (Paperback) About very good. . . . Cocked. . . . Publisher edition: Scene of the Crime. . . . (Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
Dell [0-440-16912-7] [date not indicated], later printing. (Paperback) Very good. . . . (Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
Dell, 1990 Book has some reading creasing and a bit of edgewear.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
Dell. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1990. Mass Market Paperback. 0.81 x 6.75 x 4.21 Inches; 336 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440169127 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
A Pinch of Snuff
Hill, Reginald
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440169127 * good or better condition, minor to no wear to book, might have mild wear to outside, very clean inside . Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|