Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Rich Men Single Women

by Patti Massman ; Pamela Beck


ISBN: 0440203872
ISBN-13: 9780440203872
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Books
Published date: 1989

Publisher's Notes

Three ambitious women forego their dead-end careers to move to Los Angeles and hunt for wealthy husbands.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140430954
Shirley
by Charlotte Bronte

Romantic hope and the denial of feeling are the focus of this historical novel set in England at the time of the Napoleonic Wars.

0440211492
Lord of the Wolves
by Heather X. Graham

Five years after he rescued, wed, and abandoned the French Countess Melisande, warrior Conar MacAuliffe returns, determined to claim his wife, who is just as determined to punish him for leaving her in the first place. Original.

0380728133
Bloodsucking Fiends
by Christopher Moore

With a psychedelic inventiveness that invites comparisons with Kurt Vonnegut and Tom Robbins, the author of Coyote Blue spins a tale of vampires on the loose in San Francisco--a love story readers can really sink their teeth into!

0375400370
Evening
by Susan Minot

With two novels and one short story collection published to overwhelming critical acclaim ("Monkeys takes your breath away," said Anne Tyler; "heartbreaking, exhilarating," raved the New York Times Book Review), Susan Minot has emerged as one of the most gifted writers in America, praised for her ability to strike at powerful emotional truths in language that is sensual and commanding, mesmerizing in its vitality and intelligence. Now, with Evening, she gives us her most ambitious novel, a work of surpassing beauty. During a summer weekend on the coast of Maine, at the wedding of her best friend, Ann Grant fell in love. She was twenty-five. Forty years later--after three marriages and five children--Ann Lord finds herself in the dim claustrophobia of illness, careening between lucidity and delirium and only vaguely conscious of the friends and family parading by her bedside, when the memory of that weekend returns to her with the clarity and intensity of a fever-dream. Evening unfolds in the rushlight of that memory, as Ann relives those three vivid days on the New England coast, with motorboats buzzing and bands playing in the night, and the devastating tragedy that followed a spectacular wedding. Here, in the surge of hope and possibility that coursed through her at twenty-five--in a singular time of complete surrender--Ann discovers the highest point of her life. Superbly written and miraculously uplifting, Evening is a stirring exploration of time and memory, of love's transcendence and of its failure to transcend--a rich testament to the depths of grief and passion, and a stunning achievement.

0140445870
The Princesse De Cleves
by Madame De Lafayette



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0440203872 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Rich Men Single Women
Beck, Pamela

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440203872 PAPERBACK - Cover has light wear, book in like new condition inside. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Del Confirmation on all US Orders. First Dell Printing June 1998. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Rich Men Single Women
Beck, Pamela; Massman, Patti

Dell, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Rich Men Single Women [Mass Market Paperback]
Beck, Pamela

1989 paperback book spine wear sticker marking on cover light waving to pages (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Rich Men Single Women
Pamela Beck

Dell. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Media: Mass Market Pap. Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Paperback: typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Rich Men Single Women by Beck, Pamela
Pamela Beck

Dell, 1989-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. WE SHIP DAILY, book has minimal spine creasing & edgewearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Rich Men Single Women
Beck, Pamela

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440203872 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Rich Men Single Women
Beck, Pamela

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440203872 M34___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Rich Men Single Women
Beck, Pamela

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440203872 M34___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Rich Men Single Women
Beck, Pamela

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440203872 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Rich Men, Single Women
Massman, Patti; Beck, Pamela

New York: Dell Pub Co, 1989 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Rich Men Single Women
Beck, Pamela

Dell. Mass Market PaperBack. 0440203872 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Dell Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Rich Men Single Women
Beck, Pamela

Dell. Hardcover. 0440203872 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Rich Men Single Women
Beck, Pamela

Dell. Mass Market PaperBack. 0440203872 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Dell Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Rich Men Single Women
Pamela Beck

Dell Publishing Company, 5/1/1989. Softcover. Acceptable. /PR Seitz Bookseller - Good Books at reasonable prices on a regular basis. (more information)

Offered by PR Seitz Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Rich Men; Single Women
Beck, Pamela W/Patti Massman

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440203872 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Rich Men; Single Women
Beck, Pamela W/Patti Massman

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440203872 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Rich Men; Single Women
Beck, Pamela W/Patti Massman

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440203872 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Rich Men Single Women
Beck, Pamela; Massman, Patti

New York NY: A Dell Book/ Dell Publishing Co Inc, 1989 spine creases; inked wrapper edges; bookseller stamps on inside front wrapper and on title page. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Rich Men Single Women
Beck, Pamela

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440203872 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Rich Men Single Women
Beck, Pamela

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440203872 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Rich Men Single Women
Pamela Beck And Patti Massman

Dell, 1988. Paperback. Spine crease how to Marry A Millionaire updated (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Rich Men Single Women
Pamela Beck

Dell. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) RICH MEN SINGLE WOMEN
BECK, PAMELA

Dell, Jun 1989. C+. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.15
Add to cart 
24) Rich Men, Single Women
Beck, Pamela; Massman, Patti

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1989. Spine is leaning and name stamped on the inside cover. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
25) Rich Men, Single Women
Beck, Pamela & Massman, Patti

Dell Publishing, 1989. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
26) Rich Men, Single Women
Beck, Pamela; Massman, Patti

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1989 does have a couple of marks on page edges. . Mass-market paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
27) Rich Men Single Women
Beck, Pamela; Massman, Patti

Toronto, ON, Canada: Dell Distributing, 1989. When three thirty-something bridesmaids watch their best friend marry for love and money at the Beverly Hills wedding of the year, they make a pact over champagne and caviar: they will move to California and do it too! Broadway dancer Paige Williams, with dreams of stardom fading as she reaches thirty, is ready to grab the chance to use her sassy, sexy looks to snare a wealthy man; small-town labor lawyer Susan Kendell Brown is willing to leave a secret blue-collar past and a going-no where career behind, to sever all ties with family and friends and embrace the glitter of Los Angeles. But Southern Belle Tori Mitchell has a different motive in mind: she wants to use the move as her trump card in a scheme to force her live-in lover to make up his mind and marry her. Sharing a fabulous multimillion-dollar mansion nourishes a new close freindship between these three fascinating women...and plants the seeds of betrayal. For, as Paige, Susan, and Tori gain entry to private clubs and polo game, A-list parties and celebrity galas, they meet people who make promises...and breaks hearts.. Gently read /Light Spine Lines/edge Rubs. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
28) Rich Men, Single Women."
Pamela Beck, Patti Massman

Dell, 1-May-89. Paperback. Good. Great reading copy! Cover is worn, no spine creases. Small stains on top & bottom of pages, clean inside. From Publishers Weekly\nWith the background of Los Angeles's most exclusive hotels, parties and boutiques, this lively, engaging novel from the authors of Fling depicts three single women vigorously hunting for "Mr. Right." Paige Williams, Tori Mitchell and Susan Kendell Brown meet at a glitzy Beverly Hills wedding. They become friends on the spot and decide to leave their various communities and move to California, where they are offered the perfect home: the mansion of a vacationing millionaire. For all three, life has been painfulPaige never became a Broadway star, Tori's beloved beau won't divorce his wife, and Susan's marriage has failed. Settling in together, the women plunge into the dating scene, eager to find wealthy, eligible men. Susan falls for Mark Arent, a sensitive economics professor and artist whom Paige toys with for a time but considers too pedestrian to wed. While seeing Mark, she decides to pursue sports tycoon Nicky Loomis, whose fame and flamboyance she finds keenly attractive. Tori, still pining for her married lover, finds herself drawn to Richard Bennetton, an affluent real-estate developer with a suave facade that conceals a terrifying temper. The authors evoke their glamorous settings well and move the story at a brisk pace. Doubleday Book Club main selection; Literary Guild alternate. \nCopyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ISBN: 0440203872. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) Rich Men, Single Women
Massman, Patti; Beck, Pamela

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1989. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers, bookstore stamp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Run Family Bookstore **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) Rich Men Single Women
Beck, Pamela

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440203872 A68___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
31) Rich Men, Single Women
Beck, Pamela and Patti Massman

New York: Dell Publishing, 1989. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges, corner creasing to covers. ISBN: 0-440-20387-2. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
32) Rich Men, Single Women
Beck, Pamela

Dell Publishing, 1988. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: Who could refuse the chance of a lifetime: use of a fabulous Beverly Hills mansion, pool, and cars for a year? Paige - The tawny dancer with eyes the... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.28
Add to cart 
33) Rich Men Single Women
Pamela Beck

Dell, 1989-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
34) Rich Men Single Wome
Beck, Pamela, and Massman, Patti

Dell Publishing Company, 1989 Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
35) Rich Men Single Women
Beck, Pamela

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440203872 B156 1st Dell printing 1981/Original list price neatly blocked out . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
36) Rich Men, Single Women
Beck, Pamela; Massman, Patti

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co., Inc.. 1989. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) Rich Men, Single Women
Beck, Pamela & Massman, Patti

Dell, 1989. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
38) Rich Men, Single Women
Beck Pamela

New York, New York, U. S. A.: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1989. Very good- Mass market paperback. May be some rubbing and minor shelf wear but overall a nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
39) Rich Men Single Women by Beck, Pamela
Pamela Beck

Dell, 1989-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Book has been read through. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has light shelf wear/bends. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.01
Add to cart 
40) Rich Men, Single Women
Beck, Pamela and Patti Massman

Dell, 1989. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
41) Rich Men, Single Women
Beck, Pamela; Massman, Patti

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Distributing. 1989. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Poor. Brief summary of content and contition available on request by e-mail (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
42) Rich Men, Single Women
Beck, Pamela; Massman, Patti

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1989. Light spine crease and toning; otherwise a nice straight copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
43) RICH MEN, SINGLE WOMEN
BECK, PAMELA & PATTI MASSMAN

DELL, 1989. PB: (15 F 01) : Store stamp inside front cover, Creases, Minor scrapes, Edging, Age discoloration :. Soft Cover. Good -. (more information)

Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
44) Rich Men, Single Women
Beck, Pamela; Massman, Patti

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing. Good. 1988. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0440203872 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/front corners,tag residue on front cover . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
45) RICH MEN, SINGLE WOMEN FREE SHIPPING
Beck, Pamela and Patti Massman

New York NY: Dell. 1989. Paperback. 0440203872 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
46) Rich Men Single Women FREE SHIPPING
Beck, Pamela

Dell, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. .--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $6.55 ($6.16)
Add to cart 
47) Rich Men Single Women
, Beck Massman

New York: Dell Publishing, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. MAY HAVE NAME OF PREVIOUS OWNER IN INSIDE COVER. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.33
Add to cart 
48) Rich Men Single Women
Beck, Pamela

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440203872 Excellent condition, paperback 1998, no marks, superb cover, very light use, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.57
Add to cart 
49) Rich Men Single Women
Beck, Pamela

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440203872 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.90
Add to cart