Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Penance

by Rick R. Reed


ISBN: 0440212375
ISBN-13: 9780440212379
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Books
Published date: 1993

Publisher's Notes

Tough, cynical Jimmy, youthful teen Little T, overweight con artist Avery, and alcoholic Miranda struggle to survive in urban America and find themselves stalked by a vengeful man with a murderous heart. Original.

Similar books


0974420301
More Tomorrow & Other Stories
by Michael Marshall Smith



1400043875
The Ruins
by Scott Smith



0385489056
Meg
by Steve Alten

If Michael Crichton and Clive Cussler were to combine their talents to create the ultimate summer read, MEG would be the result--a jaw-dropping and terrifying page-turner of the deep.On a top-secret dive into the Pacific Oceans deepest canyon, Jonas Taylor found himself face-to-face with the largest and most ferocious predator in the history of the animal kingdom. The sole survivor of the mission, Taylor is haunted by what hes sure he saw but still cant prove exists--Carcharodon megalodon, the massive mother of the great white shark. The average prehistoric Meg weighs in at twenty tons and could tear apart a Tyrannosaurus rex in seconds.Written off as a crackpot suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder, Taylor refuses to forget the depths that nearly cost him his life. With a Ph.D. in paleontology under his belt, Taylor spends years theorizing, lecturing, and writing about the possibility that Meg still feeds at the deepest levels of the sea. But it takes an old friend in need to get him to return to the water, and a hotshot female submarine pilot to dare him back into a high-tech miniature sub.Diving deeper than he ever has before, Taylor will face terror like hes never imagined, and what he finds could turn the tides bloody red until the end of time.Steve Alten holds a master's degree in sports medicine and has a Ph.D. from Temple University. An avid amateur oceanographer, Alten has been studying Megalodons for over ten years. He lives with his wife and three children in South Florida. MEG is his first novel.

0843954507
The Lake
by Richard Laymon

Leigh is forced to confront her horrifying past when her eighteen-year-old daughter Deana, while hanging out at the lake during the summer, is tormented by a sadistic killer who plunges them both into a world of terror and insanity, making them beg for death.

0843955775
Keepers
by Gary A. Braunbeck

When he witnesses the death of an old man who warns him that "The Keepers are coming," Gil Stewart becomes submerged in a nightmarish world where strange animals and reminders of a past he cannot remember follow him at every turn. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0440212375 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Penance
Reed, Rick R

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440212375 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
2) Penance
Reed, Rick R

Dell. Mass Market PaperBack. 0440212375 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Dell Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Penance
0.01

05 Decembe. Rick Reed. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
4) Penance
Reed, Rick R

Dell Pub Co, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.50
5) Penance
Rick R. Reed

Dell, 1992-12-05. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$2.50
6) Penance
Reed, Rick R

Dell Publishing, 1993. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: Tough, cynical Jimmy. Little T, who's fifteen and looks twelve. Avery, the overweight con artist. Young Miranda in lace and alcoholic hopes. Without h... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$2.88
7) Penance
Reed, Rick R

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1993 Mass-market paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$3.00
8) Penance
Reed, Rick R

Dell, 1993. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$4.00
9) Penance
Reed, Rick R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing. 1992. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$4.50
10) Penance
Reed, Rick R

Dell Abyss [0-440-21237-5] 1993, 1st edition. (Paperback original) Near fine. (Horror, Mystery) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$4.59
11) Penance
Reed, Rick R

Dell Abyss [0-440-21237-5] 1993, 1st edition. (Paperback original) Near fine. . . . (Horror, Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$10.99
12) PENANCE
Reed, Rick R

[New York]: Dell Abyss [1993], 1993. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Page Proof in printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the mass market sized paperback edition]. Horror novel set in Chicago. Fine copy [with promotional flyer laid in].. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$11.00
13) Penance
Reed, Rick R

A Dell Book, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author. SET OF TWO: A signed copy (poor condition) with an uncorrected proof (near fine). ISBN: 0440212375. Signed by Author(s). Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
$27.44
14) Penance
Reed, Rick R

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440212375 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$47.99