Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
by Mary Dan Eades
ISBN: 0440215021
ISBN-13: 9780440215028
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Dr. Mary Dan Eades, co-author of PROTEIN POWER, has compiled a comprehensive alphabetical reference guide to all the major vitamins and medicinal herbs, and the ailments that respond best to each. A thorough and well-researched introduction discusses the benefits and history of using vitamins and herbs to heal disease. Section One devotes about two pages to each vitamin (A to zinc) and herb (alfalfa to wintergreen). Section Two devotes several pages each to conditions ranging from acne to yeast infections, and their recommended treatments. Anyone interested in natural healing or complementary health care will benefit from the knowledge contained within this book, and its convenient presentation.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Books Published date: 1996 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Few people know that niacin decreases the pain of arthritis; vitamin E protects against skin cancer; vitamin C lowers cholesterol; and magnesium relieves PMS. Dr. Mary Eades provides groundbreaking discoveries on fighting disease and optimizing health through vitamin therapy--from A to Zinc. Here are the most comprehensive and up-to-the-minute medical facts available.
Similar books

Heinerman's Encyclopedia of Nature's Vitamins and Minerals
by John Heinerman
Presented in the same winning format as Heinerman's "Encyclopedia of Healing Juices", this new volume from America's foremost natural health authority focuses on the properties of vitamins and minerals necessary for good health. 20 line drawings.

Encyclopedia of Nutritional Supplements
by Michael T. Murray
Murray, one of the leading health writers in America, brings his voice to the topic of nutritional supplements and the role they can play in achieving and maintaining optimum health.

Dr Atkins' Vita-Nutrient Solution
by Robert C. Atkins
In this title the author brings us the natural alternative to drug therapy - 'targeted vitamin and mineral therapy' - which treats conditions from high blood pressure to Alzheimer's disease in doses fine-tuned to the needs of each patient.

The Complete Book of Vitamin and Mineral Counts
by Corinne T. Netzer
The importance of a balanced and healthful diet cannot be overemphasized. But how can you be sure you are getting all of the nutrients your body requires? The Complete Book of Vitamin and Mineral Counts has the information you need. Find out which vitamins and minerals are in the food you eat--and what you may have to add to your diet. For example, are you trying to boost your immune system? You need zinc, and one of the best natural sources is in whole grain products like bran cereals. Worried about osteoporosis but don't like milk? Canned salmon is a good alternative to step up your calcium intake. Research has shown how important it is for pregnant women to get enough folic acid, but from where? Try spinach--which will also give you the extra dose of vitamin A your pregnancy calls for at the same time.A new index speeds your access to specific foods and nutrients.Plus comprehensive information on each essential vitamin and mineral--its function, best sources, RDA, and toxicity.

Video Demystified
by Keith Jack
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0440215021 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
Eades, Mary Dan
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1996. Wraps have slight wear. No markings in text.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
Eades, Mary Dan
Toronto, ON, Canada: Dell Distributing, 1994. ISBN: 0440215021. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. MINERALS IN NUTRITION VITAMINS. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
M.D., Mary Dan Eades
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440215021 H239___STANDARD USED CONDITION____FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
M.D., Mary Dan Eades
Dell. Mass Market PaperBack. 0440215021 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Dell Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
M.D., Mary Dan Eades
Dell. Mass Market PaperBack. 0440215021 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Dell Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
Mary Dan Eades M.D
Dell. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
Eades, Mary Dan
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1996 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
Eades, Mary Dan
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1996 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
Mary Dan Eades, M.D
Dell, 1-Apr-94. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Great book! Light wear & 2 spine creases on cover. Tanned pages, no marks. The essential home reference-now revised and updated with the latest research! Groundbreaking discoveries... how vitamin and mineral therapy can help you Optimize health Fight disease Slow aging Lose weight . ISBN: 0440215021. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
Eades, Mary Dan
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1996 Bright & Clean, barely opened paperback, mild crease on front. No rips or writing. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
Eades, Mary Dan
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1996 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
Eades, Mary Dan
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1996 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals (Qty: 2)
M.D., Mary Dan Eades
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440215021 Brand New - Never Opened. Fast, reliable delivery. Direct from our warehouse. Exceptional customer service. Selling books online since 1999. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping will NOT deliver to HI, AK, PR, P . New. ( more information) Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
Eades, Mary Dan
New York, New York, U. S. A.: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1994. Good+ Mass market paperback. May be some rubbing, bumping and creasing to edges of book but overall a nice tight copy.. 5th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
Eades, Mary Dan
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1996 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
Eades, Mary Dan
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1996 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
Eades, Mary Dan
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1996 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, pages are yellowing, waterstains on top edge of book, creases on back cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
Eades, Mary Dan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co., Inc.. 1994. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
M.D., Mary Dan Eades
Dell. April 1, 1994. Paperback. Near Fine. The essential home reference--now revised and updated with the latest resea rch! Groundbreaking discoveries... how vitamin and mineral therapy can help you Optimize health Fight disease Slow aging Lose weight ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
Eades, Mary Dan
Dell, 1994. Softcover. VG. Spine creased. Rubbing.. no. Lists hundreds of diseases and disorders with advice on dietary supplements and what to avoid. Comprehensive data on all vitamins, minerals and nutrients. Mass Market Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals by Eades M.D., Mary Dan
Mary Dan Eades M.D
Dell, 1994-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Paperback. Tanning with age. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Doctor's Complete Guide to Vitamins and Minerals
M.D., Mary Dan Eades
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440215021 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|