Before and After
by Rosellen Brown
ISBN: 0440216540
ISBN-13: 9780440216544
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Ben and Carolyn-a sculptor and a pediatrician-have two teenage children, Jacob and Judith. Jacob's girlfriend is killed, and it appears that Jacob is the murderer. Ben's reaction is to conceal the truth, hide evidence, and refuse to testify before the grand jury. Carolyn and Judith must deal with these various kinds of shame, horror, and falseness as best they can, and must choose between truth and loyalty.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...A powerful new novel...For all its philosophical provocation and literary merit, [it is] also an unabashed read-until-dawn page turner." -- Michael Dorris
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Books Published date: 1995 Size: 4.5 x 7 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The Reisers were a typical American family. Two loving parents. Two bright teenagers. A lovely home in a small New England town. But then one day the doorbell rang, bringing news of a shattered crime that would turn their son into a stranger and tear their lives in half...A novel that dares us to ask how well we, as families, really know each other and ourselves...dares us to see that one event can change every-thing... dares us to confront the fine and shattering line between guilt and innocence, and between love and rage.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
A tragedy of Shakespearean force and intensity, Dostoyevsky's drama of parricide and family rivalry chronicles the murder of depraved landowner Fyodor Karamazov and the subsequent investigation and trial. Extensive notes explain the many literary and topical allusions and provide background information.

The Price of Honor
by David H. Hackworth
One of America's most highly decorated soldiers delivers a rich, contemporary novel about the haunting legacy of combat and the wilder shores of love. U.S. Army Special Forces Captain Sandy Caine finds himself in Bosnia, where he discovers that, in time of war, the first casualty is the truth.

The Big Rock Candy Mountain
by Wallace Stegner
Bo Mason and his wife and two boys live a transient life of poverty and despair; drifting from town to town, the violent, ruthless Bo seeks his fortune. Stegner has created a masterful, harrowing saga of a family trying to survive during the lean years of the early 20th century.

Single & Single
by John Le Carre
In a novel set in the highstakes high finance postCold War world, a son betrays and then saves his corrupt father and a husband is responsible for the violent destruction of his wife's entire family. Reprint.

Back Bay
by William Martin
Meet the Pratt clan. Driven men. Determined women. Through six turbulent generations, they would peruse a lost Paul Revere treasure. And turn a family secret into an obsession that could destroy them. Here is the novel that launched William Martin's astonishing literary career and became an instant bestseller. From the gift of romance of old Boston to exclusive -- and dangerous -- Back Bay today, this sweeping saga paints an unforgettable portrait of a powerful dynasty beset by the forces of history . . and a heritage of greed, lust, murder, and betrayal.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0440216540 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1993. ISBN: 0440216540. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Clean Reading Pages. NEW ENGLAND FICTION GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Before & After
Brown, Rosellen
Toronto, ON, Canada: Dell Distributing, 1993 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440216540 MMPB free of markings. Cover shows very minimal shelf wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . New. ( more information) Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. Book is in poor condition and worn with creases on the front and back cover, Some of the pages are rippled and water stains on some. Fair. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Before and After by Brown, Rosellen
Rosellen Brown
Dell, 1993-09-01. Paperback. New. Paperback; New York, NY, U.S.A.; Dell Publishing; 1993; As New; Gift giving condition. ( more information) Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Before and After (Qty: 2)
Brown, Rosellen
Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440216540 Paperback - [BROWN, ROSELLEN] BEFORE AND AFTER . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell Publishing, 1992. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 420 pages. The Reisers were a typical American family. Two loving parents. Two bright teenagers. A lovely home in a small New England town. But the... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440216540 A150__FAST SHIPPING FOR QUICK DELIVERY___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION___SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS DAILY . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440216540 A150__FAST SHIPPING FOR QUICK DELIVERY___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION___SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS DAILY . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440216540 A152__FAST SHIPPING FOR QUICK DELIVERY___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION___SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS DAILY . Fine. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440216540 A150__FAST SHIPPING FOR QUICK DELIVERY___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION___SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS DAILY . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440216540 A159__SAME ISBN___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Before and After
Fiction - General,General,Movie/Tv Tie-Ins,Fiction / General. .85. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Before and After (Qty: 2)
Fiction - General,General,Movie/Tv Tie-Ins,Fiction / General. .85. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Before and After
Rosellen Brown
New York: Dell Books, 1993. ISBN: 0440216540. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Before and After
Rosellen Brown
Dell, 1993-09-01. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Before and After
Rosellen Brown
Dell. Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440216540 Cover and book have light wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Two or three pages have creases All pages are clean with NO markings. Paperback. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Before and After
Rosellen Brown
Dell, 1993-09-01. Paperback. Good. This is a mass market paperback book. This book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Before and After
Rosellen Brown
Dell, 9/1/1993. Paperback. Like New. Some are new books that are dinged, dented, creased, marked or marred in some way. Others are just very, very gently read used books. 50% of all profits go to The Humane Society of Broward County. Satisfaction 100% Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by Paperback Heaven Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Before and After
Fiction - General,General,Movie/Tv Tie-Ins,Fiction / General. .85. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Before and After
Fiction - General,General,Movie/Tv Tie-Ins,Fiction / General. .85. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell, 9/1/1993. Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, edgewear and a corner crease on the front cover. ( more information) Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440216540 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older paperbacks may have fading or discoloration due to age/storage * . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Before and After
Fiction - General,General,Movie/Tv Tie-Ins,Fiction / General. .85. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell, 1993. ISBN: 0440216540. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440216540 Paperback-Cover has some wear, pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Before and After
Brown Rosellen
Dell, 9/1/1993. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. ( more information) Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440216540 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell, 1993. ISBN: 0440216540. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440216540 A119___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440216540 some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell. Mass Market PaperBack. 0440216540 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Dell Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell. Mass Market PaperBack. 0440216540 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Dell Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Before and After (Qty: 3)
Brown, Rosellen
Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440216540 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Before And After
Rosellen Brown
Dell, 1992. Paperback. Spine crease and sticker typical American family with a couple of bright kids doing well until the copper comes to the door to tell them of the horrible crime one of them is guilty of ( more information) Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Before and After
Rosellen Brown
Dell, 1993-09-01. Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Before and After
Rosellen Brown
Dell, 1993-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. mild foxing specks on outside of book pages and cover,reading pages white,fiction, ( more information) Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Before and After by BROWN, ROSELLEN
Rosellen Brown
Dell, 1993-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. EXCELLENT PAPERBACK - spine creased - edge wear - tanned - interior EXCELLENT - Shipped daily w/free delivery confirmation ( more information) Offered by World Net Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Before And After
Brown, Rosellen
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440216540 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Before And After
Brown, Rosellen
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440216540 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell Publishing, 1993. ISBN: 0440216540. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Before and After
Rosellen Brown
[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Dell Pub Date: 9/1/1993 Binding: Paperback Pages: 420 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Before and After
Rosellen Brown
Dell. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Before And After
Brown, Rosellen
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440216540 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
BEFORE AND AFTER
BROWN, ROSELLEN
Dell, Sep 1993. C+. 14th printing ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Before & After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell Distributing, 1993. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Before & After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell Distributing, 1993. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Bantam Books, 1995. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Bantam Books, 1995. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Spine creasing. Some yellowing. Some edge wear. Off-square. Mass market paperback. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
New York: Bantam Books. 1993. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) In Protective Sleeve. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 light wear on edges of cover. light creases in spine. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1993. From Publishers Weekly Brown's riveting novel about a family torn apart by a son's murder of his girlfriend--a six-week PW bestseller in cloth--scrutinizes ethical principles in crisis situations.. ISBN: 0440216540. Spine lines/slight tilt/tight Clean Pgs. Mass Market Paperback. Good. NEW ENGLAND FICTION GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. On a lonely, snow-covered, country road a teenage girl is bludgeoned to death and everything is changed forever... Carolyn and Ben Reiser moved to Hyland, New Hampshire with their two children for the comforts of rural life. But when the local police chief comes looking for Jacob, their seventeen-year-old son, to question him about the brutal murder of his girlfriend, the Reisers' lives begin to unravel. As the case unfolds, parent is pitted against parent, brother against sister, family against community. The heart-wrenching search for truth brings secret passions and hidden motives to the surface and blurs the lines between family devotion and duty to the law.. ISBN: 0440216540. Spinelines/Stamp/edgerubs/hinge Crease. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION NEW ENGLAND. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. On a lonely, snow-covered, country road a teenage girl is bludgeoned to death and everything is changed forever... Carolyn and Ben Reiser moved to Hyland, New Hampshire with their two children for the comforts of rural life. But when the local police chief comes looking for Jacob, their seventeen-year-old son, to question him about the brutal murder of his girlfriend, the Reisers' lives begin to unravel. As the case unfolds, parent is pitted against parent, brother against sister, family against community. The heart-wrenching search for truth brings secret passions and hidden motives to the surface and blurs the lines between family devotion and duty to the law.. ISBN: 0440216540. Spinelines/Stamp/edgerubs/corner Tear. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION NEW ENGLAND. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1993. Spine creased; Page edges spotted; no dogears or creases to cover or pages; SYNOPSIS: Ben and Carolyn--a sculptor and a pediatrician--have two teenage children, Jacob and Judith. Jacob's girlfriend is killed, and it appears that Jacob is the murderer. Ben's reaction is to conceal the truth, hide evidence, and refuse to testify before the grand jury. Carolyn and Judith must deal with these various kinds of shame, horror, and falseness as best they can, and must choose between truth and loyalty. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. On a lonely, snow-covered, country road a teenage girl is bludgeoned to death and everything is changed forever... Carolyn and Ben Reiser moved to Hyland, New Hampshire with their two children for the comforts of rural life. But when the local police chief comes looking for Jacob, their seventeen-year-old son, to question him about the brutal murder of his girlfriend, the Reisers' lives begin to unravel. As the case unfolds, parent is pitted against parent, brother against sister, family against community. The heart-wrenching search for truth brings secret passions and hidden motives to the surface and blurs the lines between family devotion and duty to the law.. Spineline/edgerubs/lite Tanning Pg. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. On a lonely, snow-covered, country road a teenage girl is bludgeoned to death and everything is changed forever... Carolyn and Ben Reiser moved to Hyland, New Hampshire with their two children for the comforts of rural life. But when the local police chief comes looking for Jacob, their seventeen-year-old son, to question him about the brutal murder of his girlfriend, the Reisers' lives begin to unravel. As the case unfolds, parent is pitted against parent, brother against sister, family against community. The heart-wrenching search for truth brings secret passions and hidden motives to the surface and blurs the lines between family devotion and duty to the law.. Spineline/edgerubs/lite Tanning Pg. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. On a lonely, snow-covered, country road a teenage girl is bludgeoned to death and everything is changed forever... Carolyn and Ben Reiser moved to Hyland, New Hampshire with their two children for the comforts of rural life. But when the local police chief comes looking for Jacob, their seventeen-year-old son, to question him about the brutal murder of his girlfriend, the Reisers' lives begin to unravel. As the case unfolds, parent is pitted against parent, brother against sister, family against community. The heart-wrenching search for truth brings secret passions and hidden motives to the surface and blurs the lines between family devotion and duty to the law.. ISBN: 0440216540. Spinelines/Stamp/edgerubs/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION NEW ENGLAND. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Before And After
Brown, Rosellen
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440216540 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
New York: Dell. G. 1992. Mass Market Paperbac. ( more information) Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Before and after
Brown, Rosellen
Dell Book, 1993. Murder mystery. Some wear on cover, good cond. . Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440216540 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Before And After
Brown, Rosellen
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440216540 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Before And After
Brown, Rosellen
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440216540 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Dell Publishing Company, 1993. Mass-market paperback. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. excellent condition with slight spine crease. 1.23" x 6.75" x 4.22".. ( more information) Offered by tini's world (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-440-21654-0 ( more information) Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1993. From Publishers Weekly Brown's riveting novel about a family torn apart by a son's murder of his girlfriend--a six-week PW bestseller in cloth--scrutinizes ethical principles in crisis situations.. ISBN: 0440216540. Gently read/edge rubs/cover Crease. Mass Market Paperback. Good. NEW ENGLAND FICTION GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Family Bookstore **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, Edges and spine rubbed, Bright Covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, Edges and spine rubbed, Bright Covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. Binding Tight, Edges and spine crisp, Bright covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
Before and After
Brown, Rosellen
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. Binding Tight, Edges and spine crisp, Bright covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
76)
|
Before and After by Brown, Rosellen
Rosellen Brown
Dell, 1993-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition from non smoking home. Cover is different than the one pictured. ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
77)
|
Before and After
Brown Rosellen
Dell, 9/1/1993. Paperback. Used-Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear- ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this book | |