Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Hard Way
by Lee Child
ISBN: 0440241030
ISBN-13: 9780440241034
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In his 10th pulse-racing adventure, maverick investigator Jack Reacher agrees to help find the kidnapped wife and stepchild of former Army colonel Edward Lane, who runs a security firm staffed by ex-special service soldiers from various military branches. The more he learns about Lane (e.g., his previous wife died in a kidnapping gone sour), the less Reacher likes him, and the more Reacher understands just how dangerous a commission he’s accepted.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[S]lick, swift, sexy thriller....Quintessential Child...preposterous as always, but oh, how those pages keep turning."
"[O]ne of...[Reacher's] most challenging-and thoroughly engrossing-adventures to date....The inevitable showdown...ranks as one of Child's most thrilling finales." (starred review)
"Nine red-hot books ago, Lee Child concocted the rough, tough Superman of the crime-busting genre, as smart and charismatic as he is unbeatable. And then Mr. Child broke the mold....[THE HARD WAY] is one more labyrinthine story that takes off like a shot: as usual, Mr. Child has you at hello." -- Janet Maslin
The great thing about the Reacher novels is that time and again they achieve an almost perfect balance between police procedural and tactical military thriller....And while there's no denying that the Reacher books are formulaic masculine fantasies, it seems pointless to fault a concoction composed of such electrifying elements." -Rating: B+ -- Gilbert Cruz
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Books Published date: 2007 Size: 4.5 x 7 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Pages: 477
Publisher's Notes
Jack Reacher comes to the aid of Edward Lane, the head of an illegal soldiers-for-hire operation, who enlists Reacher's assistance to find and stop a vicious kidnapper who has abducted Lane's wife and child, but Reacher soon discovers that his new employer's dirty secrets could get him killed. Reprint.
Other Editions
Similar books

Killer Instinct
by Joseph Finder

Dark Horse
by Tami Hoag
In her latest thriller, New York Times bestselling author Tami Hoag takes readers on a suspense-filled ride of shocks and twists leading to an explosive finish. It is the story of an ex-cop, a missing girl, and a killer locked in a race where there can be only one winner--and the losers die trying. In a trailer in a Florida swamp, time is running out for eighteen year-old Erin Seabright. A pawn in a kidnapper's terrifying game for a ransom no one can pay, her last hope is a washed-up ex-cop who has already lost it all-not once, but twice. The wealthy world of the Palm Beach horse set seems a long way from a cop's world in the narcotics division. A lifetime ago, undercover sheriff's detective Elena Estes worked the mean streets and BackTop alleys, living by her wits and playing the long odds until she took one risk too many. Now Estes lives on the ragged edge of lost hope and self-hatred, hiding from the past and believing she doesn't deserve to have a future. But the past is about to come back with a vengeance, and the future is about to become a race between life and death. A young woman is missing and her twelve year-old stepsister comes to Estes for help. No one but serious, studious Molly Seabright seems concerned about what's happened to her troubled older sister. But Molly is convinced Erin is in danger. Estes has no P.I. license, no interest in a new career, and no desire to break her self-imposed exile. But the more she learns about the people Erin Seabright was involved with, the more her long-dormant cop instincts come back to life. One trip to the show grounds where Erin worked as a groom, and Estes is quickly pulled to the dark side of a glamorous sport. Behind the glittering, ultra-rich facade is an ultra-ruthless world of drugs, payoffs, and dirty deals. A world of dissolute playboys and crooked horse-dealers, of royalty and rabble, of rivals and enemies. An obscenely wealthy world where anything can be had for a price--including a life. And in that world stalks a killer who will lead Estes down a dark, twisted trail of decadence and deceit, mayhem and murder--from the gilded life of Palm Beach to the darkest corners of the Florida swamps, to a final show-down that could cost her everything. A race against time and evil. A race in which Estes is the dark horse--and no one is betting on her to win.

Detour
by James Siegel
When their unsuccessful attempts to have a child begin to threaten their marriage, Paul and Joanna adopt a baby girl from Colombia but find their lives shattered when Joanna and the baby are kidnapped by abductors who demand millions of dollars of cocaine as ransom. By the author of Derailed.

Hoot
by Jonathan Kellerman
Psychologist Alex Delaware and L.A.P.D. detective Milo Sturgis investigate the bizarre case of two young acting students whose disappearance and claims of abduction are revealed to be a hoax, a case that takes another odd turn when one of the two is found murdered and the other vanishes, this time for real.

Die Trying
by Lee Child
Critics nationwide acclaimed Killing Floor, Lee Child’s suspense debut, as “a tough, compelling thriller with characters who jump off the page” (Houston Chronicle). “Brilliantly written,” agreed Playboy. “Striking,” applauded The Chicago Tribune. “An unsettling trip that leaves your brain buzzing and your stomach knotted,” warned The Philadelphia Inquirer. “Relentlessly suspenseful,” The Denver Post concurred. In a quiet Chicago suburb, a dentist is attacked in his office parking lot and forced into the trunk of his Lexus. On a sidewalk downtown, Jack Reacher and an unknown woman are abducted in broad daylight. Wordlessly and without warning, two armed men—confident, rehearsed, tense—hustle them into the same sedan. Then Reacher and the woman are switched into a second vehicle and hauled away, leaving the dentist bound and gagged inside his car with the woman’s abandoned possessions, two gallons of gasoline . . . and a burning match. Building on this harrowing start, Lee Child brings us another novel of nonstop high-speed suspense. Die Trying confirms his sizable talent and the magnetic appeal of Reacher, a hero who “seems like someone with plenty of tales to tell” (The Philadelphia Inquirer). Fortunately for us, he is and he will.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0440241030 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee
Dell. Mass Market Pa. 0440241030 Mercenary troops : Thrillers . 2006. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440241030 This paperback book looks hardly read--maybe once! Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree:) We Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Willy and Red's Used Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child
Dell, 2007-03-27. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Read It Again Sam (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Hard Way
Child, Lee
New York: Dell, 2007. A good condition massmarket paperback, clean, spine creased and mildly edgeworn.. ISBN: 9780440241034. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Greg Newton Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child
Dell, 2007-03-27. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with a solid binding and a few minor spine creases, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child
Dell, 2007-03-27. Mass Market Paperback. New. mass paper back book New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S ( more information) Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440241030 Publisher: Dell mass market edition April 2007.Writing on dedication page at top Some corners "dog-eared". shelf wear on edges. Buy from us with confidence, we have a 100% money back guarantee. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The hard Way
Child, Lee
New York, New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee
Dell. Mass Market Paperback. 0440241030 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee
Dell. Mass Market Paperback. 0440241030 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Hard Way (A Jack Reacher Novel)
Child, Lee
Dell Publishing, 2007. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller General Synopsis: 477 pages. Jack Reacher was alone, the way he liked it, soaking up the hot, electric New York City night, watching a man cross the street to a parked... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Hard Way
Child, Lee
New York: Dell Book, 2006. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ corners and spine creased/ several page tips creased. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child
Dell, 2007-03-27. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Hard Way: A Jack Reacher Novel
Child, Lee
00038: Dell Books, 2005 Minor shelf and cover edge wear. "In Lee Childs astonishing new thriller, ex-military cop Reacher sees more than most people would...and because of that, hes thrust into an explosive situation thats about to blow up in his face. For the only way to find the truth -- and save two innocent lives -- is to do it the way Jack Reacher does it best: the hard way. Jack Reacher was alone, the way he liked it, soaking up the hot, electric New York City night, watching a man cross the street to a parked Mercedes and drive it away. The car contained one million dollars in ransom money. And Edward Lane, the man who paid it, will pay even more to get his family back. Lane runs a highly illegal soldiers-for-hire operation. He will use any amount of money and any tool to find his beautiful wife and child. And then hell turn Jack Reacher loose with a vengeance -- because Reacher is the best man hunter in the world. On the trail of a vicious kidnapper, Reacher is learning the chilling secrets of his employers past -- and of a horrific drama in the heart of a nasty little war. Hes beginning to realize that Edward Lane is hiding something. Something dirty. Something big. But Reacher also knows this: hes already in way too deep to stop now.". Mass Market Paperback. Like New. 2. y. ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Hard Way: A Jack Reacher Novel (Qty: 3)
Child, Lee
Dell Books, 2007. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FIRST PRINTING. Spine creased, minor shelf and cover edge wear. "In Lee Childâs astonishing new thriller, ex-military cop Reacher sees more than most people would...and because of that, heâs thrust into an explosive situation thatâs about to blow up in his face. For the only way to find the truth -- and save two innocent lives -- is to do it the way Jack Reacher does it best: the hard way. Jack Reacher was alone, the way he liked it, soaking up the hot, electric New York City night, watching a man cross the street to a parked Mercedes and drive it away. The car contained one million dollars in ransom money. And Edward Lane, the man who paid it, will pay even more to get his family back. Lane runs a highly illegal soldiers-for-hire operation. He will use any amount of money and any tool to find his beautiful wife and child. And then heâll turn Jack Reacher loose with a vengeance -- because Reacher is the best man hunter in the world. On the trail of a vicious kidnapper, Reacher is learning the chilling secrets of his employerâs past -- and of a horrific drama in the heart of a nasty little war. Heâs beginning to realize that Edward Lane is hiding something. Something dirty. Something big. But Reacher also knows this: heâs already in way too deep to stop now." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee
Dell. 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee
Dell, 3/27/2007. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. in very good conditiion minor edgewear ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Hard Way
Child Lee
Dell Book, 2007 ight wear - cover has marks, creases, scratches, chipping, bumping, curling - mark on FFEP, cocked. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child
Dell, 2007-03-27. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. very good condition. Clean cover & pages. Spine might have creases. ( more information) Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Hard Way, The
Child, Lee
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440241030 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Hard Way
Child, Lee
New York: Dell. 2007. First Thus. S Mass Market Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Spine creased and cocked. Edge wear and bumped corners. Reading wear and creasing to wraps. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
THE HARD WAY
Child, Lee
Dell. Very Good. 2007. Paperback. Cover has some shelf wear mainly along the edges and the spine has creasing. Pages are in good shape. ; Jack Reacher Novels; 512 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Hard Way (A Jack Reacher Mystery)
Child, Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, Inc.. 2007. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher)
Child, Lee
New York: Dell Books. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 2006. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher)
Child, Lee
New York: Dell Books. Very Good: Faint spine crease. Little hinge tear.. 2006. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher)
Child, Lee
New York: Dell Books. Good+: Spine creases. Hinge crease. Light wear.. 2006. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
HARD WAY
CHILD, LEE
BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. 2007. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Hard Way, The
Child, Lee
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440241030 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Hard Way, The
Child, Lee
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440241030 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Hard Way, The
Child, Lee
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440241030 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Hard Way, The
Child, Lee
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440241030 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child
Dell, 2007-03-27. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Spine lean ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child
Dell, 2007-03-27. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Minor creases to cover. Light creases to spine. Pages still clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Hard Way
Child, Lee
Dell Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Hard Way
Child, Lee
Dell wear to spine. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Hard Way
Child, Lee
Dell Reading wear to exterior. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Hard Way
Child, Lee
Dell Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Hard Way
Child, Lee
Dell. March 27, 2007. Paperback. Near Fine. Starred Review. In bestseller Child's 10th novel to feature ex-army MP Jack Reacher (after 2005's One Shot), a sidewalk cafe encounter in New York Cit y plunges Reacher into one of his most challenging--and thoroughly engrossi ng--adventures to date. Acting out of "reflex and professional curiosity" ( and the promise of a generous fee), Reacher agrees to help sinister ex-army officer Edward Lane, whose posse of six Special Forces veterans are even m ore ominous than he, track down his kidnapped daughter and trophy wife. Sin ce the kidnapping of wife number one five years earlier ended in her death, Lane cautions Reacher that he will not brook police interference ("You bre ak your word, I'll put your eyes out"). From Lane's quarters in the West Si de's venerable Dakota apartment building to the shady sections of SoHo and Greenwich Village, the author's atmospheric descriptions make Manhattan a l eading player, with menace lurking at every intersection. The inevitable sh owdown, on a farm outside a tiny English village, ranks as one of Child's m ost thrilling finales. ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440241030 Excellent condition paperback book, 1st printing, no spine creases. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Hard Way
Child, Lee
New York, New York: Dell Publishing, 2007. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 9780440241034. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Hard Way (Qty: 3)
Child, Lee
Dell. Paperback. very good reading paperback Series Character: Jack Reacher ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Hard Way (Qty: 2)
Child, Lee
Dell, 2007. Jack Reacher Novel. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Hard Way
Child, Lee
Dell, 2007. Softcover. NF. Light rubbing.. no. Jack Reacher thriller. Mass Market Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Hard Way
Child, Lee
Dell Pub. Co., 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No DJ issued. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels) (Qty: 26)
Child, Lee
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440241030 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Hard Way
FREE SHIPPING
Child, Lee
Dell, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. From Publishers Weekly Ex-army MP Jack Reacher is contracted by Edward Lane, the leader of a mercenary company, to track and recover Lane's kidnapped wife and daughter. But while Reacher is adept at finding people, this time he's got his work cut out for him, for in this case, the client seems to be just as suspect as the criminal. Hill narrates with a crisp, midrange baritone which effectively, if not spectacularly, conveys Child's prose. For the most part, Hill speaks naturally and clearly, but at times, he seems to exaggerate his enunciation, which results in some stilted passages. He doesn't alter his style much when shifting between dialogue and description, and so conversations are sometimes not as engaging as they could be. While Child's prose reads fine on the page, Hill's interpretation of it seems a bit too smug, which makes even the hero a bit unlikable. Hill's adequate performance will likely be sufficient for the casual audiobook listener but not for connoisseurs. Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. --This text refers to the Audio CD edition. From Bookmarks Magazine Lee Child has become one of the most popular writers in a genre known for the hard-earned loyalty of its readers. Fortunately, his character Jack Reacher, "the literary heir to Mike Hammer, Sir Lancelot and, perhaps, Jack Paladin" (Denver Post), shows no signs of cooling off. Critics applaud Child for bringing fresh observations and endearing quirks to Reacher's character (keep an eye out for the clothing in this latest effort), who was first introduced to readers in Killing Floor (1997) and most recently appeared in One Shot (2005). The books also contain a sense of humor, which contrasts nicely, at times ironically, with scenes of intense violence and cerebral intrigue. Copyright © 2004 Phillips & Nelson Media, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
HARD WAY
CHILD, LEE
BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. 2007. MASS MARKET. NEW CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels) (Qty: 10)
Child, Lee
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440241030 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. ( more information) Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Hard Way
Child, Lee
New York: Dell. 2007. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels) (Mass Market Paperback)
Child, Lee
Dell, 2007 Book is NEW; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Mass Market Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Hard Way
Child, Lee
NEW PAPERBACK. 0440241030 . ( more information) Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Hard Way
Child, Lee
Random House Inc., 2007. Kartoniert / Broschiert. ( more information) Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Hard Way (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440241030 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|