Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0440308453
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Bulfinch's Mythology

by Bulfinch


ISBN: 0440308453
ISBN-13: 9780440308454
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Without a knowledge of mythology much of the elegant literature of our own language cannot be understood and appreciated....Our book is an attempt to solve this problem, by telling the stories of mythology in such a manner as to make them a source of amusement."    -- Thomas Bulfinch

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Laurel Leaf
Published date: 1990
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The justly famous Mythology by Thomas Bulfinch contains three volumes the major contents of which are retained in this abridgment for the student and general reader. The Age Of Fable -- The gods and goddesses of Greece and Rome, as well as the mythology of the Germanic tribes, England and the Near East. The Legend Of Charlemange -- Accounts of the reign of the first great French Emperor, his wars and conquests. The Age Of Chivalry -- King Arthur and his court, Lancelot and Guenever, and the death of Arthur.

Other Editions

Similar books


0062700251
Bulfinch's Mythology
by Richard P. Martin

A beautiful gift edition of Thomas Bulfinch's classic retelling of famous myths and folk legends, with interpretive essays by Princeton classics professor Richard P. Martin.

0816010498
The Facts on File Encyclopedia of World Mythology and Legend
by Anthony S. Mercatante

Identifies heros, gods, goddesses, demons, giants, monsters, animals, objects and places featured in the world's mythologies.

0871319926
Hard Sense in Soft Words
by



1890482846
The Pagan Dream Of The Renaissance
by Joscelyn Godwin



0140189319
The Golden Bough
by James George Frazer

A monumental study of comparative folklore and religion, THE GOLDEN BOUGH was originally published in two volumes in 1890, grew to 12 volumes for the third edition in 1915, then abridged by the author into this one-volume edition in 1922. Drawing on the beliefs and customs of ancient European civilizations and primitive cultures throughout the world, James Frazer's work continues to be an important reference.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0440308453 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bulfinch's Mythology (Laurel Classic) [Paperback] by BULFINCH, THOMAS
Thomas Bulfinch

Laurel, 1959-05-15. Paperback. Good. Paperback, Copr. 1959, New Dell Edition, 1967. The justly famous Mythology by Thomas Bulfinch contains three volumes the major contents of which are retained in this abridgment for the student and general reader. The Age Of Fable -- The gods and goddesses of Greece and Rome, as well as the mythology of the Germanic tribes, England and the Near East. The Legend Of Charlemagne -- Accounts of the reign of the first great French Emperor, his wars and conquests. The Age Of Chivalry -- King Arthur and his court, Launcelot and Guenever, and the death of Arthur. (Book description.) Book is in good conditioni; all 448 pages are clean, binding is tight, cover is glossy with light edge wear. NOTE: Pages are tanned. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Bulfinch's Mythology (Laurel Classic)
Bulfinch, Thomas

Laurel. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440308453 good copy . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Bulfinch's Mythology
Bulfinch, Thomas

Laurel, 1959. some creasing to cover, clean tight pages. DescriptionThe justly famous Mythology by Thomas Bulfinch contains three volumes the major contents of which are retained in this abridgment for the student and general reader. The Age Of Fable -- The gods and goddesses of Greece and Rome, as well as the mythology of the Germanic tribes, England and the Near East. The Legend Of Charlemange -- Accounts of the reign of the first great French Emperor, his wars and conquests. The Age Of Chivalry -- King Arthur and his court, Lancelot and Guenever, and the death of Arthur. From the PublisherThe justly famous Mythology by Thomas Bulfinch contains three volumes the major contents of which are retained in this abridgment for the student and general reader. The Age Of Fable -- The gods and goddesses of Greece and Rome, as well as the mythology of the Germanic tribes, England and the Near East. The Legend Of Charlemange -- Accounts of the reign of the first great French Emperor, his wars and conquests. The Age Of Chivalry -- King Arthur and his court, Lancelot and Guenever, and the death of Arthur. R5762-Random. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Bulfinch's Mythology (Laurel Classic)
Bulfinch, Thomas

Laurel. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440308453 small tears to several pages, age tanning, wear & creases . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Bulfinch's Mythology (Laurel Classic)
Thomas Bulfinch

Laurel. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1959. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Bulfinch's Mythology (Laurel Classic)
Bulfinch, Thomas

Laurel. Mass Market PaperBack. 0440308453 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1959 Laurel Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1959. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Bulfinch's Mythology (Laurel Classic)
Bulfinch, Thomas

Laurel. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440308453 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Bulfinch's Mythology (Laurel Classic)
Thomas Bulfinch

Laurel. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Bulfinch's Mythology (Laurel Classic)
Thomas Bulfinch

Laurel. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Bulfinch's Mythology (Laurel Classic)
Thomas Bulfinch

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Laurel Pub Date: 5/15/1959 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 448 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
11) Mythology (Laurel Classic)
Thomas Bulfinch

Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group. 1996. Mass Market Paperback. 0440308453 . 0.8 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; 448 pages . (more information)

Offered by yorkshire booksellers ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.70)
Add to cart 
12) Bulfinch's Mythology
Bulfinch

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1990. excellent condition with slight yelowing...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
13) Bulfinch's Mythology (Laurel Classic)
Thomas Bulfinch

Laurel, 1959-05-15. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Mass market paperback in very good+ condition (more information)

Offered by Books Plus (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) Bulfinch's Mythology (Laurel Classic)
BULFINCH, THOMAS

Laurel, 1990 Used book in good condition. Creasing and scuffing of covers, darkening of pages in unmarked copy.. Paper Back. Good. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) bulfinches mythology - the age of fable, the legends of charlemagne, the age of chivalry
bulfinch, thomas

Mass Market. Dell Laurel 1967. A Modern Abridgement by Edmund Fuller. Paperback Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Bulfinch's Mythology:The Age Of Chivalry And The Legends Of Charlemagne
Bulfinch

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1990. Tales of Charlemagne, King Arthur, Ancient Greece and Rome, Germanic, Norse, Celtic and Druidic tribes. Clean copy. Original cover price $ 7.50. Light shelfwear and signs of handling. Light and sporadic highlighting, neatly done only up to page 43. Excellent head and heel to spine. No distinct creasing to spine. Spine is very presentable for collector's shelf. Good edges and corners. No other writing, stains or marks of any kind. Clean, crisp pages. Bright, colorful and vibrant wrap. Wrap is glossy. A lovely, neat copy of which a photo is available upon request.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Bulfinch's Mythology (Laurel Classic)
Thomas Bulfinch

Dell, 1959-05-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. different cover than pictured (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Bulfinch's Mythology (Laurel Classic)
Bulfinch, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel. Mass Market Paperback. 0440308453 Very Good . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) Bulfinch's Mythology
Bulfinch, Thomas

Laurel. Very Good. 1967. Forty-Fourth Printing. Paperback. 0440308453 . Smooth spine. Price on cover is $7.50 Assume this was printed around 2001 to 2005 ; 448 pages . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable, The Legends of Charlemagne, The Age of Chivalry
Thomas Bulfinch, abridged and edited by Edmund Fuller

Dell, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Previous owner name and school stamps inside cover. Numbers on bottom page edges. Text and pages clean, intact and unmarked with slight edge wear. Cover with slight edge wear. 448 pages. (more information)

Offered by Zephyrus Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) Mythology
Bulfinch, Thomas

U.S.A.: Dell . The Age of Fable; The Legends of Charlemagne; The Age of Chivalry: A Modern Abridgement by Edmund Fuller with New Index; photo available upon request. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Dave's Books and More : Coyote Services (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
22) Bulfinch's Mythology
Bulfinch

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1990. Crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
23) Bulfinch's Mythology (Laurel Classic Ser.)
Bulfinch, Thomas; Fuller, Edmund (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1967. "The age of fable, the legends of Charlemagne, the age of chivalry." Cover has light creasing and a bit of edgewear. Pages have light tanning on the edges.. ISBN: 0-440-30845-3. Mass Market Paperback. Good/ Very Good. MYTHOLOGY CHIVALRY ROMANCES FOLKLORE EUROPE HISTORY GENERAL LITERARY CRITICISM MEDIEVAL SOCIAL SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
24) BULFINCH'S MYTHOLOGY
Edmund Fuller

Dell Books, 1963. FIRST EDITIION 5th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 10 9. This is a Nice copy of an excellent book! ! ! ! Normal aging. BULFINCH'S MYTHOLOGY: the Age of Fable/ the Legends of Charlemagne/ the Age of Chivalry 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A P Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
25) Mythology
Bulfinch, Thomas; Fuller, Edmund

New York: Dell (1967).. Reprint. Paperback. 448 pp. Very light wear to covers. Contents clean and tight. A modern abridgment with a new index. "Familiar Greek, Roman, and Germanic myths as well as legends about King Arthur, Charlemagne, and their knights are retold.". Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MagicCarpetBooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.35
Add to cart 
26) Bulfinch's Mythology; a Modern Abridgement
Fuller, E

New York: Dell, 1967 448pp. Paperback in very good condition. This is an abridgement of Thomas Bulfinch's Mythology for the student and general reader.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00 ($5.22)
Add to cart 
27) Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable: The Legends of Charlemagne: The Age of Chivalry
Bullfinch, Thomas. A Modern Abridgement By Edmund Fuller

New York: Dell, 1967. 448 pages. Minor corner crease to front cover, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 105 x 175mm. (more information)

Offered by Sydney Harbour Books (Australia)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
28) Bulfinch's Mythology
Bulfinch, Thomas

Laurel Leaf, 1990 Mass Market Paperback. used.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
29) Bulfinch's Mythology
Bulfinch, Thomas

Laurel, May 15, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Folklore (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
30) Mythology
Bulfinch, Thomas

Dell P/B. 448 pages, condition is As New. The justly famous MYTHOLOGY by THOMAS BULFlNCH ontains three volumes the major contents of which are retained in this abridgment for the student and general reader. THE AGE OF FABLE - The gods and goddessesof Greece and Rome, as well as the mythology of the Germanic tribes, England and the Near East. THE LEGEND OF CHARLEMAGNE - Accounts of the reign of the first great French Emperor, his wars and conquests. THE AGE OF CHIVALRY - King Arthur and his court, Launcelot and Guenever, and the death of Arthur. . Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 4.25" x 7". (more information)

Offered by Hanselled Books (Scotland)
Price: £3.50 ($5.96)
Add to cart 
31) Bulfinch's Mythology (Qty: 38)
Bulfinch, Thomas

Laurel, 15-May-1959. -. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081003213547G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
32) Bulfinch's Mythology (Laurel Classic) (Qty: 2)
Bulfinch, Thomas

Laurel. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440308453 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.53
Add to cart 
33) Bulfinch's Mythology (Laurel Classic) (Qty: 5)
Bulfinch, Thomas

Laurel. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440308453 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
34) Bulfinch's Mythology (Laurel Classic)
Thomas Bulfinch

Dell, 1959-05-15. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. 1967 New Dell Abridged mass mkt.PB Ed., later prt. Includes the whole trilogy: Age of Fable, Legends of Charlemagne, Age of Chivalry.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. (more information)

Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
35) Bulfinch's Mythology (Laurel Classic)
Thomas Bulfinch

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
36) Bulfinch's Mythology (Laurel Classic)
Bulfinch, Thomas

Laurel. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440308453 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.98
Add to cart