Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Pink Adobe Cookbook
by Rosalea Murphy
ISBN: 0440569729
ISBN-13: 9780440569725
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1988 Size: 7 x 9 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds
Similar books

Cordonbluegrass
by
Fabulous four-color photographs perfectly illustrate the diverse beauty of Kentucky and its people in this popular cookbook. Elegant Derby Menus, a necessity in the Thoroughbred state, are included.

Larousse Gastronomique
by Larousse
Since its first publication in 1938, Larousse Gastronomique has been an unparalleled resource. In one volume, it presents the history of foods, eating, and restaurants; cooking terms; techniques from elementary to advanced; a review of basic ingredients with advice on recognizing, buying, storing, and using them; biographies of important culinary figures; and recommendations for cooking nearly everything. The new edition, the first since 1988, expands the book’s scope from classic continental cuisine to include the contemporary global table, appealing to a whole new audience of internationally conscious cooks. Larousse Gastronomique is still the last word on béchamel and béarnaise, Brillat-Savarin and Bordeaux, but now it is also the go-to source on biryani and bok choy, bruschetta and Bhutan rice. Larousse Gastronomique is rich with classic and classic-to-be recipes, new ingredients, new terms and techniques, as well as explanations of current food legislation, labeling, and technology. User-friendly design elements create a whole new Larousse for a new generation of food lovers.

Seasoned With Sun
by
Recipes feature festive menus, party ideas and helpful hints on how to capture the true yet distinctive flavor of the Southwest. Repackaged and updated with full-color photographs!

Private Collection
by

America Celebrates Columbus
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0440569729 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Pink Adobe Cookbook, The
Rosalea Murphy
Dell. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Pink Adobe Cookbook, The
Rosalea Murphy
Dell. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Pink Adobe Cookbook
MURPHY, ROSALEA
Dell Publishing, New York: June 1988. Softcover. Reading copy. Water stains at top. Embodies the artistic, eclectic spirit of Santa Fe, New Mexico. Its menu is an inspired mix of local cuisines from Hispanic to Native American with a touch of Creole, all slended on a savory southwestern palette. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0440569729. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
pink adobe cookbook
murphy, rosalea
Trade Paperback. Dell 1988. Inscribed by previous owner. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Pink Adobe Cookbook, The
Murphy, Rosalea
Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440569729 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Pink Adobe Cookbook, The
Rosalea Murphy
Dell, 1988-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy.No names, no marks, no stickers.Text is clean and bright.Binding is tight and square.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Pink Adobe Cookbook
Murphy, Rosalea
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 1988 ; Wraps; 192 pages with index; First paperback printing; Illustrations in pink; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings save for neatly written gift inscription on back of front cover; Bright pictorial cover with modest shelf and edge wear, no tears and no creasing to the spine; ..... (Considered a Santa Fe treasure. The Pink Adobe embodies the artistic, eclectic spirit of Santa Fe. Its menu is an inspired mix of local cuisines from Hispanic to Native American with a touch of Creole, all blended for a savory southwestern palette. Now you can bring Santa Fe home with recipes from Rosalea Murphy's famous kitchen. You'll find inspirations from the traditional to the innovative to the simply delicious.). Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Armond Lara. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Pink Adobe Cookbook
Murphy, Rosalea
Dell, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+) Wraps. ( more information) Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Pink Adobe Cookbook, The
Rosalea Murphy
Dell, 1988-05-01. Paperback. Good. Pb. Clean covers. Text portion of pages clean. Does have some foxing. Binding solid. ( more information) Offered by DRangere Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Pink Adobe Cookbook
Murphy, Rosalea
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 1988 A Tex-Mex classic! Some light shelf wear on the exterior, but there are NO interior defects -- appears to be unread and in "As New" condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Duck Soup Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Pink Adobe Cookbook
Murphy, Rosalea
New York:: Dell Trade Paperback,, 1988.. First edition. Very Good. FIRST EDITION 1st PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1(. 192 pages including index and colorful recipe and food titles and illustrations throughout the cookbook. The paperback book, with wrappers, is NEAR FINE: illustrated wraps have minor wear on spine and edges, inscription on half title page. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The back of the book reads: The Pink Adobe, created through one woman's special genius almost forty-five years ago, embodies the artistic, eclectic spirit of Santa Fe. Its menu is an inspired mix of local cuisines from Hispanic to Native American with a touch of Creole, all blended on a savory southwestern palette. Now you can bring Santa Fe home, delighting family and friends with recipes from Rosalea Murphy's famous kitchen. You'll find inspirations from the traditional (Turkey Mole Poblano; Southwestern Succotash) to the innovative (Peppery Peanut Chicken Wings' Stuffed Crabs Cajun Style) to the simply delicious (The pink Adobe's Prize-winning French Apple Pie), along with complete menus for special occasions - Santa Fe style. ( more information) Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Pink Adobe Cookbook
Murphy, Rosalea
New York: Dell Books, 1988. Large format trade paperback. Mild rubbing to covers, Corner crease to top front corner, ghost sticker on rear bottom, otherwise internally text and pages clean and bright. Previous owner's inscription of ffly page.. ISBN: 0440569729. Softcover. Very Good. Cookery, Cooking. ( more information) Offered by Kaboom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Pink Adobe Cookbook
Murphy, Rosalea
New York:: Dell Trade Paperback,, 1988.. First edition. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION 2ND PRINTING. 192 pages including index and colorful recipe and food titles and illustrations throughout the cookbook. The paperback book, with wrappers, is in FINE condition in NEAR FINE illustrated wraps--slight with minor wear on spine and edges. This is a very tight, bright copy. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The back of the book reads: The Pink Adobe, created through one woman's special genius almost forty-five years ago, embodies the artistic, eclectic spirit of Santa Fe. Its menu is an inspired mix of local cuisines from Hispanic to Native American with a touch of Creole, all blended on a savory southwestern palette. Now you can bring Santa Fe home, delighting family and friends with recipes from Rosalea Murphy's famous kitchen. You'll find inspirations from the traditional (Turkey Mole Poblano; Southwestern Succotash) to the innovative (Peppery Peanut Chicken Wings' Stuffed Crabs Cajun Style) to the simply delicious (The pink Adobe's Prize-winning French Apple Pie), along with complete menus for special occasions - Santa Fe style. ( more information) Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|