Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


044098761X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Wind in the Door

by Madeleine L'Engle


ISBN: 044098761X
ISBN-13: 9780440987611
Format: Paperback

Summary

The second book in Madeleine L’Engle’s classic fantasy trilogy follows the adventures of Meg Murray and her unusual younger brother Charles Wallace as they encounter something completely unexpected. When six-year-old Charles becomes convinced that there are dragons in the family vegetable garden, his investigation uncovers not dragons but a mysterious alien. Soon he, Meg, Calvin, and Mr. Jenkins (the unfriendly school principal) are involved in an intergalactic adventure that is singularly important to Charles. A WRINKLE IN TIME and A SWIFTLY TILTING PLANET are part of this wonderful trilogy.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1992
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds

Synopses

With Meg Murry's help, the dragons her six-year-old brother saw in the vegetable garden play an important part in his struggle between life and death.

Publisher's Notes

A Wind In The Door is a fantastic adventure story involving Meg Murry, her small brother Charles Wallace, and Calvin OKeefe, the chief characters of A Wrinkle In Time. The seed from which the story grows is the rather ordinary situation of Charles Wallaces having difficulty in adapting to school. He is extremely bright, so much so that he gets punched around a lot for being "different." He is also strangely, seriously ill (mitochondritis -- the destruction of farandolae, minute creature of the mitochondria in the blood). Determined to help Charles Wallace in school, Meg pays a visit to his principal, Mr. Jenkins, a dry, cold man with whom Meg herself has had unfortunate run-ins. The interview with Mr. Jenkins goes badly and Meg worriedly returns home to find Charles Wallace waiting for her. "There are," he announces, "dragons in the twins vegetable garden. Or there were. They've moved to the north pasture now." Dragons ? Not really, but an entity, a being stranger by far than dragons; and the encounter with this alien creature is only the first step that leads Meg, Calvin, and Mr. Jenkins out into galactic space, and then into the unimaginably small world of a mitochondrion. And, at last, safely, triumphantly, home.

Other Editions

Similar books


0674006305
The Secret Life of Puppets
by Victoria Nelson

In a backward look at an era now drawing to a close, THE SECRET LIFE OF PUPPETS describes a curious reversal in the roles of art and religion: where art and literature once took their content from religion, we came increasingly to seek religion, covertly, through art and entertainment.

0689839049
Among the Impostors
by Margaret Peterson Haddix

In a future where the law limits a family to only two children, third-born Luke has been in hiding for the entire twelve years of his life, until he enters boarding school under an assumed name and is forced to face his fears.

06718768310
The Triumphant
by David Weber

Two new powerhouses of SF, Weber and Evans, continue the amplified history ofBolo, the nearly indestructible tank/artificial intelligence that changed theshape of the galaxy.

06715387310
Twilight's End
by Jerry Oltion

In Twilight's End, inhabitants of the planet Rimillia are forced to live within a thin band of surface because their planet doesn't revolve on an axis. It's up to Kirk, Scotty, and the crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise to make sure a risky rotation project doesn't spin out of control.

0671550284
The Starlight Crystal
by Christopher Pike

It is 200 years in the future. Paige Christian, 18, has been given the chance to join the crew of the Traveler--a special spaceship/time capsule designed to circle the solar system and study the changes on earth throughout two centuries. But an awful thing happens to the earth--and the Traveler.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 044098761X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Wind in the Door
L'engle, Madeleine

Dell, 1973. creases on cover, a few nicks on back.otherwise nice copy. ISBN: 044098761. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Wind in the Door (Laurel-Leaf Bks.)
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1976 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Wind in the Door (Laurel Leaf Books)
MADELEINE L'ENGLE

Laurel Leaf. used-verygood. used-verygood. mass market paperback, light cover wear, clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Wind in the Door, A
L'Engle, Madeleine

Dell Laurel Leaf, 1976-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Fair +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1976.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
Madeleine L'Engle

Laurel Leaf, 1976-03-01. Paperback. Good. Writing on inside cover. Edge wear. Corners bumped. Tanned pages. (more information)

Offered by iNet Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
L'Engle, Madeleine

(TANA) In great condition...looks new (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
Madeleine L'Engle

Laurel Leaf, 1976-03-01. Paperback. Good. Spine tight, pages mildly tanned. Reliable and accurate service. (more information)

Offered by gen2gen books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet) (Qty: 3)
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laurel Leaf. PAPERBACK. 044098761X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laurel Leaf. PAPERBACK. 044098761X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) A Wind in the door Companion to Newbery award winner a wrinkle in time
L'Engle Madeleine

Paperback. Good Reading copy only shows age wear and use. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) A WIND IN THE DOOR
L'Engle, Madeleine

Dell 10th VG+ MMPb; Cover price: $1.95; ISBN: 044098761X. LOW-COST SHIPPING - please compare! Pls search my inventory for other books you want. Insurance upon request; Condition photos available. (more information)

Offered by 'Books Under Three Bucks' (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) A Wind in the Door (Laurel Leaf Books) (Qty: 2)
MADELEINE L'ENGLE

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
Madeleine L'Engle

Laurel Leaf, 1976-03-01. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laurel Leaf, 2/15/1976. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. very good condition minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
Madeleine L'Engle

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Laurel Leaf Pub Date: 3/1/1976 Binding: Paperback Pages: 224 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laurel Leaf. Mass Market PaperBack. 044098761X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1976 Laurel Leaf Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1976. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laurel Leaf. Mass Market PaperBack. 044098761X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1976 Laurel Leaf Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1976. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
Madeleine L'Engle

Laurel Leaf. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Softcover. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
Madeleine L'Engle

Laurel Leaf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
Madeleine L'Engle

Laurel Leaf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
Madeleine L'Engle

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Laurel Leaf Pub Date: 3/1/1976 Binding: Paperback Pages: 224 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
24) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laurel Leaf. PAPERBACK. 044098761X Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
25) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laurel Leaf. PAPERBACK. 044098761X Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
26) Wind in the Door, A
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laure Leaf, 1976-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1976.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
27) Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1992 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
28) Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1992 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
29) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
Madeleine L'Engle

Laurel Leaf, 1976-03-01. Paperback. Good/No Jacket As Issued. Light wear to cover, remains in good condition Teacher owner and stored, may have sticker(s) on cover and ownership markings (more information)

Offered by Book Nook and Cranny (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
30) A Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Dell, 1981. Paperback. VG-. . ISBN: 044098761X. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
31) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laurel Leaf. PAPERBACK. 044098761X Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
32) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laurel Leaf. PAPERBACK. 044098761X Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
33) A Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

Dell Laurel Leaf, 1976. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 044098761X (later prtg. ) Tight spine, light cover & edge wear and no markings. Science Fiction. (#40883) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
34) Wind in the Door, A
L'Engle, Madeleine

Dell, 1980. light binders errors on spine , small dents on covers. slightly tanned. . Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
35) A Wind in the Door (The Time Quintet, Book 2)
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laurel Leaf Books, 1976. Original 5.99 cover price intact. No marks or writing. No spine lines. Faint trace of edge wear.. ISBN: 044098761X. 55th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. CHILDREN S FICTION SCIENCE FANTASY MURRY FAMILY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER JUVENILE GENERAL MAGIC. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
36) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
Madeleine L\'Engle

Very Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
37) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
Madeleine L'Engle

Laurel Leaf, 1976-03-01. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
38) A Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

NY, NY, U.S.A. : Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, c1973, 1976 Fine. Paperback. Fine. Minor edgewear to cover. Interior is fine. Binding nice and tight. Text is clean. ISBN: 044098761X, Laurel-Leaf Books, March 1976 printing. "A companion to A Wrinkle in Time". "Commemorative Edition with an Introduction by the Author. ". (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
39) A Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laurel-Leaf Books, 1976. Mass-market paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has a bit of edge wear and a couple of creases. Pages are clean with no marks. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
40) A Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York NY: Laurel Leaf books/ Dell Publishing, 1984 slight wrapper edgewear. 15th Laurel Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
41) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
Madeleine L'Engle

Laurel Leaf, 1976-03-01. Paperback. Good. Cover different than shown; Light Shelf wear; Corners bumped; Light tanning to page edges; Minor to moderate bumping\wearing to spine ends; Minor reading and corner creases to both covers; Minor creases on front cover; Mild to moderate chipping to spine hinges; Mild rubbing to covers; Minor pen writing to spine - tracing over the title; Good Reading Copy; (more information)

Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
42) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laurel Leaf. PAPERBACK. 044098761X Excellent condition paperback, 1984 printing, no spine creases, looks nearly new, different cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.19
Add to cart 
43) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laurel Leaf. PAPERBACK. 044098761X Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.20
Add to cart 
44) A Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laurel-Leaf Books, 1976 Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: Children/juvenile.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
45) A Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, NY, U.S.A: Random House Childrens Books, 1992. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nielsen, Cliff. Complete, some edgewear, crease front cover, normal signs of use. Later prtg. . ISBN: 044098761X. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
46) A WIND IN THE DOOR
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laurel Leaf, 1976 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
47) A Wind in the Door (Laurel-Leaf Bks.)
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 1976. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Twice Turned Pages (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
48) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laurel Leaf. PAPERBACK. 044098761X Very Good 1976, Book is in excllent condition. Binding is tight and pages are clean. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
49) wind in the door
lengle, madeleine

Mass Market. Dell 1976. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
50) Wind in the Door, A
L'Engle, Madeleine

Dell Laurel-Leaf, 1976-03-01. 16th 08/1984. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Dell Laurel-Leaf : 98761 : 16th 08/1984 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: none credited (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
51) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
Madeleine L'Engle

Laurel Leaf, 1976-03-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
52) Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
53) Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1992 Light wear of covers, chipping at spine, bumping, yellowing, light cocking. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
54) A Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

Dell [date not known], later printing. (Paperback) Good to very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $2.76
Add to cart 
55) A Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Dell Books, 1980. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/Wraps. 0.68 x 6.89 x 4.35. 1980. Lightly worn. Clean and tight. 8 printingPaper . ISBN: 044098761X. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
56) A Wind In The Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

USED PAPERBACK. 0440987611 . (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
57) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
Madeleine L'Engle

Laurel Leaf. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
58) A Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1992. Either book 2 or 3 of L"Engle's time travel series(A Wrinkle in Time is 1 and A Swiftly Tilting Planet is 2 or 3). Spine lean, Edgewear to the covers, some light soiling to covers, and some other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
59) A Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books, 1976. Laurel-Leaf Books. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minimal edgewear grey/orange, white. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
60) Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1992 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
61) Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1992 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
62) Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
63) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laurel Leaf. 1976. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
64) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet)
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laurel Leaf. 1976. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
65) A Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York: Dell Publishing, 1976. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 044098761X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
66) A Wind in the Door (Laurel Leaf Books)
L'Engle, Madeleine

Laurel-Leaf Book, March 1, 1976. Paperback. Good. Teens : Literature & Fiction : Classics (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
67) A WIND IN THE DOOR
L'Engle, Madeleine

Dell Laurel-Leaf. 1973. Later Printing. Paperback. Very good, one corner crease. Tight binding, clean pages. ; Mass Market PB; 203 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
68) A Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeline

New York: Laurel Leaf, 1997. Laurel-Leaf commemorative edition with a foreword by Madeline L'Engle and a "L'Engle Family Tree", which lists major characters in many of her novels, grouped by series. Spine a bit creased and slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, a couple pages a little wavy along leading edge. Text is clean and unmarked. <p> An encounter with "An entity, a being stranger by far than dragons. . . is only the first step that leads Meg Murry, Calvin Murry, and Mr. Jenkins [their principal] out into galactic space, and then into the unimaginably small world of a mitochondrion. And, at last, safely, triumphantly, home." <br> Age Level: Grades 4-9. ISBN: 044098761X. 55th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. fiction, children's fiction, science fiction, space travel, mitochondrian, Meg Murry (fictitious character), Calvin Murry (fictitious character), Mr. Jenkins (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
69) A Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, 1992 a companion to wrinkle in time. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
70) A Wind In The Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

Fine; 1976. Like new condition.; Paperback; Laurel Leaf Books/Bantam; New York; Fifty-First Printing; 0.59 x 6.92 x 4.24 Inches; 203 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.55
Add to cart 
71) A Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

Very Good; 1980. Aged, darkened, otherwise like new; Paperback; Dell Publishing Co. , Inc. ; New York; Sixth Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 203 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
72) A Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

Good; 1976. Lightly used copy with some spine creasing ; Paperback; Laurel Leaf/Bantam Doubleday Dell; New York; Fifty-Fifth Printing; 0.59 x 6.92 x 4.24 Inches; 203 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
73) Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf. 1992. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Some wear to spine and wraps; creasing to wraps. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
74) A Wind In The Door (Laurel-Leaf Books)
L'Engle, Madalaine

New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc.. 1976 Later Print. Softcover. Book Very Good PLus. A companion to Newberry Award winner "A Wrinkle In Time'. Breathtaking entertainment for the discerning teenager. A bright, tight book.. ISBN: 0-440-98761-X. Children's Classic Laurel-Leaf Edition. (more information)

Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
75) Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf. 1992. None Stated. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
76) Wind in the Door
L'Engle, Madeleine

Dell Publishing, 1984 This book is in very, very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The pages have some color aging. It shows very little use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. It has been corner bumped. There is light creasing near the spine edge, but none on the spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
77) A Wind in the Door (Time Quartet) by L'Engle, Madeleine
Madeleine L'Engle

Laurel Leaf, 1976-03-01. Paperback. New. Paperback. Excellent reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)