Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Neuromancer
by William Gibson
ISBN: 0441000681
ISBN-13: 9780441000685
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
William Gibson's groundbreaking debut became an instant classic, sweeping for the first time all of science fiction's major awards (the Hugo, the Nebula, and the Philip K. Dick), coining the term "cyberspace," and effectively launching the cyberpunk subgenre in the mid-'80s. Having grown out of a subculture disillusioned with technology's impersonal and demoralizing ubiquity, NEUROMANCER portrays an urban wasteland where the individual struggles to survive in a decaying, fractured society, moving beyond earlier works on these themes (such as the film BLADE RUNNER) to create its own unique vision of a disintegrating digital future. Case, a disaffected, drug-addicted hustler living a hand-to-mouth existence in Japan, is hired to hack into a high-profile computer system. He flickers from one hazardous encounter to the next, journeying around and off the planet to gather the components for the job, accompanied by a sexy, razor-nailed female bodyguard; a psychopath whose electronically generated illusions can kill; an ex-army colonel whose mind is on the verge of disintegration; and the cybernetic ghost of the world's greatest hacker. Gradually, Case realizes that his true employer and the system he is breaking into are one and the same: a frighteningly sophisticated, self-aware artificial intelligence that seeks to free itself from its human masters. Many of the elements here became iconic in future works of cyberpunk, including the bleak, cynical outlook; a balkanized United States destroyed by urban sprawl; a world ruled not by governments, but by corporations; the prevalence of cybernetic implants; frequent use of designer drugs; and the idealization of Japanese culture and technology. But it was Gibson's foresight about the relevance of information and virtual realities that makes his novel resonate today. Though written decades before the Web introduced e-commerce, identity theft, and global computer viruses, NEUROMANCER was among the first to envision cyberspace as not just a concept but an actual setting, popularizing in a compelling and prescient way the idea that digital information is power, capable of being controlled and abused by unseen forces. Gibson's pioneering cyberpunk masterpiece helped spawn an industry of futuristic interpretations such as THE MATRIX and the animated GHOST IN THE SHELL, ensuring its continued influence on our attempts to understand the struggle between technology and individualism.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Mr. Gibson's characters inhabit a bleak amoral world entirely dictated by the machinations of global corporations and organized crime. In it, the closest anyone comes to integrity is dropping out and scrounging on the margins. The outsiders Mr. Gibson chooses for his heroes-hackers, street kids, bike messengers-seldom want more than to save their own skins and be left alone afterward. It was an ethos perfectly suited to the indolent cynicism of post-60's youth culture and the have-code-will-travel individualism of the programming class." -- Laura Miller
-- New York Times Book Review
"NEUROMANCER may not be the best-written SF novel, it may have dated massively and been ripped off shamelessly by Hollywood, but its amphetamine-fast tale...launched cyberpunk into the mainstream and still stands alone." -- Jonathan Grimwood
-- Guardian (London)
"NEUROMANCER is good mental exercise as well as superb entertainment." -- John Berendt
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Published date: 1994 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In celebration of its ten-year anniversary, cyberpunk classic Neuromancer comes to hardcover, with an all-new introduction by the author. "Freshly imagined, compellingly detailed and chilling in its implications".--New York Times. "The first novel to win SF's triple crown--the Hugo, the Nebula, and Philip K. Dick awards".--Time.
Other Editions
Similar books

Noir
by K. W. Jeter
In his acclaimed novels Dr. Adder, The Glass Hammer, and the Blade Runner books, K.W. Jeter masterfully re-created the grim and gritty world of Ridley Scotts classic science fiction film masterpiece. Now Jeter returns with a startling and stylish new vision of the future as only he could imagine it, a dark and disturbing universe that can be described with one word... Welcome to the Pacific Rim, the new center of the civilized world. As the rest of the planet sinks toward economic and social disaster, the cities on the coast have become a neon-lit, high-tech paradise. Chief among them is Los Angeles, a sparkling metropolis attracting lost souls from across a shattered continent. But beneath the sleek surface lies a labyrinthine underground feeding on the darkest human desires. Here the wealthy seek forbidden thrills through an anonymous on-line computer system that makes use of prowlers--masked simulations of human users programmed to delve into the most taboo of the hard-core sexual underworld and bring back exotic and erotic experiences to their safeguarded users. For most people, the prowlers are a way to indulge in their wildest sexual fantasies. But for others, they are something far more dangerous.When a young executive of one of the worlds most powerful corporations is found brutally slain, a retired ex-cop is called in to find his missing prowler. The corporation believes the young mans prowler is still "alive" and they want it found, but they don't care to reveal why.McNihil was an information cop forced into early retirement. He knows he is walking straight into a trap, but he has no choice. He must descend into the noir underground, his only companion a ruthless female operative named November who has a desperate agenda of her own. Together they will uncover a web of evil far more extensive than McNihil ever imagined...a vast conspiracy that threatens to blur forever the line between the sane safety of the daylight world and the dark, dangerous world of noir.Noir is K.W. Jeter at his very best, a dazzling and inventive futuristic drama of mystery, menace, and sexual terror set in a society of glitter and sinister darkness in which no one can be trusted and everything is far worse than it seems.

The Jazz
by Melissa Scott
Tin Lizzy, a young woman techie with a crimnal past, and Keyz, a teenage boy who hacks into a Holly wood studio's editing program, are on the run from studio police who wish to shut down the jazz--the new artform of the Internet. By the Lambda Award-winning author of Trouble and Her Friends.

The Atrocity Archives
by Charles Stross
The father of modern computer science, Alan Turning paves the way for esoteric mathematical computations that, when used by Nazi Germany's Ahnenerbe-SS to perform a summoning, results in an unexpected evil brought to Earth through a portal to an alternate universe.

Cities in Flight
by William Atheling
Published together for the first time, the four novels of the Hugo awardwinning author's "Okie" series follows the adventures of humans who roam the galaxy in gigantic mobile cities. Reissue.

Cryptonomicon
by Neal Stephenson
With this extraordinary first volume in what promises to be an epoch-making masterpiece, Neal Stephenson hacks into the secret histories of nations and the private obsessions of men, decrypting with dazzling virtuosity the forces that shaped this century. In 1942, Lawrence Pritchard Waterhouse - mathematical genius and young Captain in the U.S. Navy - is assigned to detachment 2702. It is an outfit so secret that only a handful of people know it exists, and some of those people have names like Churchill and Roosevelt. The mission of Watrehouse and Detatchment 2702-commanded by Marine Raider Bobby Shaftoe-is to keep the Nazis ignorant of the fact that Allied Intelligence has cracked the enemy's fabled Enigma code. It is a game, a cryptographic chess match between Waterhouse and his German counterpart, translated into action by the gung-ho Shaftoe and his forces. Fast-forward to the present, where Waterhouse's crypto-hacker grandson, Randy, is attempting to create a "data haven" in Southeast Asia - a place where encrypted data can be stored and exchanged free of repression and scrutiny. As governments and multinationals attack the endeavor, Randy joins forces with Shaftoe's tough-as-nails grandaughter, Amy, to secretly salvage a sunken Nazi sumarine that holds the key to keeping the dream of a data haven afloat. But soon their scheme brings to light a massive conspiracy with its roots in Detachment 2702 linked to an unbreakable Nazi code called Arethusa. And it will represent the path to unimaginable riches and a future of personal and digital liberty...or to universal totalitarianism reborn. A breathtaking tour de force, and Neal Stephenson's most accomplished and affecting work to date, CRYPTONOMICON is profound and prophetic, hypnotic and hyper-driven, as it leaps forward and back between World War II and the World Wide Web, hinting all the while at a dark day-after-tomorrow. It is a work of great art, thought, and creative daring; the product of a truly icon
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0441000681 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Neuromancer
Gibson, William
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1994. 278 pages, stamp on front endpage. ISBN: 0441000681. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SCIENCE HIGH TECH. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
2)
|
Neuromancer
William Gibson
A used copy. Pages are worn. Cover worn with creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Neuromancer, with an Afterword By William Gibson
Gibson, William
N.Y.: Ace, 1994, Book Club Edition . ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Rick Berry Cover Art. ( more information) Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Neuromancer
Gibson, William
New York: Ace Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1994. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0441000681 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Neuromancer
Gibson, William
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1994. "Tenth anniversary edition of the novel that launched cyberpunk" Clean throughout with tight binding. Bottom of spine lightly bumped. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Barking Dog Books and Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Neuromancer, with an Afterword By William Gibson
Gibson, William
N.Y.: Ace, 1994, Book Club Edition . .....................hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, one gently bumped corner, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Rick Berry Cover Art. ( more information) Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Neuromancer
Gibson, William
Bx-189: Ace Hardcover. 1994. Hardcover. 0441000681 . Hardcover. 8vo. Ace. 1994. 278 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-189; 0.98 x 8.56 x 5.56 Inches; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
NEUROMANCER
Gibson, William
Ace Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1994. Later Printing. Hardcover. 278 pages; The Tenth-Anniversary Edition of the novel that launched Cyberpunk. Dust jacket has wear on edges. Covers and inside pages are in excellent condition. . ( more information) Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
NEUROMANCER
Gibson, William
New York: Ace Books, 1994. 278 pp. Quarter-bound in white on red boards; lettered in red on the spine. The tenth anniversary edition with a new afterword by the author. In 1984 this won the Nebula Award; in 1985 it won the Hugo Award and the Philp K. Dick Award. Dj art by Rick Berry. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings.. ISBN: 0441000681. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Richard Berry;. 8vo. cyberpunk; high tech computers; hugo award; nebula hugo award; philip k. dick award; canadian author;. ( more information) Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Neuromancer
Gibson, William
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1994. 8.5x5.75 inches. 278 pages. Red cover. White spine with red lettering. Mild cover stain and wear. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Neuromancer
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1994. This is the tenth anniversary Book Club edition. It is a very tight unmarked copy. The dust jacket has slight dents and bends - mostly to the top and bottom edges. There has been no clipping of the jacket.. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Neuromancer
GIBSON, William
NY: Ace Books. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0441000681 . Book club tenth anniversary edition. With a new afterword by the author. About fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Neuromancer, Tenth Anniversary Special Edition
Gibson, William
New York, New York: Ace Books, 1994. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some rubbing to cover corners and dust jacket edges. ISBN: 0-441-00068-1. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Neuromancer
Gibson, William
New York: Ace Books, 1994 The covers are worn with a one inch tear to the front at the spine, a small chip to the rear lower corner and corner creases to the lower corners.. First Edition - First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Mark Henderson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Neuromancer
Gibson, William
Ace Books. Good. 1994. 0441000681 Good. tenth anniversary edition. Signed by gibson. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Good) . ( more information) Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|