Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Dragonslayer's Return
by R. A. Salvatore
ISBN: 0441002285
ISBN-13: 9780441002283
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Published date: 1996 Size: 4.5 x 7 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The threat of war looms over the realm of Faerie, as an evil king brutally supresses his subjects, and a powerful witch wages a campaign of destruction. The peaceful folk of Faerie summon Gary Leger, the heroic Dragonslayer, to return for his ultimate challenge--he must save the kingdom from the eternal curse of war.
Similar books

Realms of the Underdark
by
Short stories by Ed Greenwood, R. A. Salvatore, Elaine Cunningham, and other notable authors provide a fantastical portrait of the realms of the underdark, the home of the drow and the other unspeakable monsters of the dark.

Antrax
by Terry Brooks
A new novel by Terry Brooks is always a cause for celebration. For more than twenty years, the New York Times bestselling author of the classic Shannara epic has proven himself one of the modern masters of fantasy, winning the hearts and minds of devoted readers around the world. In his last acclaimed novel, Ilse Witch , a brave company of explorers led by the last Druid, Walker Boh, traveled across unknown seas in search of an elusive magic. Yet perhaps Boh and his team were lured there for sinister, unforeseen purposes . . . Now in Antrax , as the crew aboard the airship Jerle Shannara is attacked by evil forces, the Druid’s protégé Bek Rowe and his companions are pursued by the mysterious Ilse Witch. Meanwhile, Boh is alone, caught in a dark maze beneath the ruined city of Castledown, stalked by a hungry, unseen enemy. For there is something alive in Castledown. Something not human. Something old beyond reckoning that covets the magic of Druids, elves, even the Ilse Witch. Something that hunts men for its own designs: Antrax. It is a spirit that commands ancient technologies and mechanical monsters, feeds off enchantment, and traps the souls of men. With the Jerle Shannara under siege and Antrax threatening the bold and unwary, the Ilse Witch finds herself face-to-face with a boy who claims to be the brother she last saw as an infant. Now a young man, Bek wields the magic of the wishsong and carries the Sword of Shannara upon his back. Unsure whether to trust Bek or to slay him, the Ilse Witch takes him prisoner. One has come pursuing truth, the other revenge. Yet both seek Walker Boh–with the fate of the Four Lands hanging in the balance. Return to the world of beloved novelist Terry Brooks, where creatures drift up from the earth like mist, a hypnotic song can kill, a sword can cut through a veil of lies–and one man, the true heir of an ancient magic, must choose between betrayal and redemption.

Ilse Witch
by Terry Brooks
The discovery of a body pairs the last of the Druids, Walker Bob, with the magical Isle Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic young woman who wields a powerful magic, on an epic voyage aboard the Jerle Shannara to solve a mystery. Reprint.

The Lord of the Rings
by J. R. R. Tolkien
A one-volume collector's edition boxed and bound in handsome red leatherette with gold, green, and blue foil stamping, two-color text setting, and large format fold-out maps containing the complete texts of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King, and six appendices. One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. In ancient times the Rings of Power were crafted by the Elven-smiths, and Sauron, The Dark Lord, forged the One Ring, filling it with his own power so that he could rule all others. But the One Ring was taken from him, and though he sought it throughout Middle-earth, it remained lost to him. After many ages it fell, by chance, into the hands of the hobbit, Bilbo Baggins. From his fastness in the Dark Tower of Mordor, Sauron's power spread far and wide. He gathered all the Great Rings to him, but ever he searched far and wide for the One Ring that would complete his dominion. On his eleventy-first birthday Bilbo disappeared, bequeathing to his young cousin Frodo the Ruling Ring and a perilous quest -- to journey across Middle-earth, deep into the shadow of the Dark Lord, and destroy the Ring by casting it into the Cracks of Doom. The Lord of the Rings tells of the great quest undertaken by Frodo and the Fellowship of the Ring: Gandalf the Wizard, Merry, Pippin, and Sam, Gimli the Dwarf, Legolas the Elf, Boromir of Gondor, and a tall, mysterious stranger called Strider.

Kagonesti
by Douglas Niles
Introducing the new "Dragonlance Lost Histories" series of novels which fill in missing chapters in the annals of Krynn. Volume one is the poignant story of the wild Kagonesti elves before and after the Cataclysm. long after other elven tribes had taken to war, the Kagonesti continued to lead a peaceful existence...until the War of the Lance put an end to all harmony, bringing with it dissension and slavery.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0441002285 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dragonslayer's Return
Salvatore, R. A
Ace, 2002 NFine 3rd paperback. Very mild spine lines. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Dragonslayer's Return
Salvatore, R. A
Ace, 1995. NOT an ex-library; small, harmless twist of solid spine; some creasing on front of clean, shiny cover; light edge age color on unmarked pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Dragonslayer's Return (Spearwielder's Tale)
R. A. Salvatore
Ace. Used - Very Good. Mass Market pb. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1995. Mass Market pb. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
dragonslayers return
salvatore, r.a
Mass Market. Loose Binding. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Dragonslayer's Return (Spearwielder's Tale)
R. A. Salvatore
Ace, 1995-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. Creases on binding from normal reading.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information) Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Dragonslayer's Return
Salvatore, R. A
Ace [0-441-00228-5] 1995, 1st thus. (Paperback) Reading copy only. (Fantasy) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Dragonslayer's Return
Salvatore, R. A
TSR, 1995. no marks but there is shelf wear and creasing. Good. p/b. ( more information) Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Dragonslayer's Return
Salvatore, R. A
TSR, 1995. no marks but there is shelf wear and creasing. Good. p/b. ( more information) Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Dragonslayer's Return (Spearwielder's Tale)
R. A. Salvatore
Ace, 1995-08-01. Paperback. Like New. Paperback with a slight spine crease, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Dragonslayer's Return
Salvatore, R.A
Ace, 1995. Wonderful copy.. ISBN: 0441002285. Mass Market Paperback. Fine -. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
DRAGONSLAYER'S RETURN - Spearwielder's Tale #3
Salvatore, R. A
NY: Ace, 1995. 1st printing, Aug. 1995. Paperback original.. ISBN: 0441002285. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Fantasy. ( more information) Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Dragonslayer's Return
Salvatore, R. A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1999. Bookstore stamp inside front cover, light spine creases.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Dragonslayer's Return : Spearwielders
Salvatore, R. A
Ace, 1995 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking. First Edition 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Romas Kukalis. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Dragonslayer's Return - Spearwielder's Tale
Salvatore, R. A
Ace Books, 1995. Light spine creases & edge wear, no marks, text crisp & clean. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Dragonslayer's Return (Spearwielder's Tale)
R. A. Salvatore
Ace, 1995-08-01. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Dragonslayer's Return (Spearwielder's Tale)
Salvatore, R. A
Ace Books, June 1, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( S ) : Salvatore, R.A. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Dragonslayer's Return (Spearwielder's Tale)
Salvatore, R. A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books. 1999. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Dragonslayer's Return (Spearwielder's Tale)
Salvatore, R. A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books. 1995. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Spearwielder's Tales # 3: Dragonslayer's Return
Salvatore, R. A
Ace, 1995-08-01. 1st 08/1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good: has bent lower front. Mass Market Paperback : Ace : 00228 : 1st 08/1995 : Very Good: has bent lower front corner tip : Cover Artist: Kukalis, Romas ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Dragonslayer's Return
Salvatore, R. A
U.S.A: Ace, 2002. From the Publisher The threat of war looms over the realm of Faerie, as an evil king brutally supresses his subjects, and a powerful witch wages a campaign of destruction. The peaceful folk of Faerie summon Gary Leger, the heroic Dragonslayer, to return for his ultimate challenge--he must save the kingdom from the eternal curse of war. THE FINAL BATTLE! It's been four years since Gary Leger slew a dragon and returned home from Faerie. And almost half a year since his father died. Ever since that fateful day, he's been aching to take his wife, Diane, leave Earth behind, and go back to Faerie to see his friends and get away from it all. They wish he'd come back, too-and fast. The threat of war looms over the land like a dark cloud. The king is brutally suppressing his subjects, acting more ruthless than ever before. And the most powerful witch in Faerie, banished to a remote island, isn't letting that stop her from sowing the seeds of destruction. Gary wants to escape responsibility in his own life. But Faerie's heroic dragonslayer once again has the fate of the world in his hands ... Prelude: The October wind bit hard, tossing leaves, yeHow and brown and red, into a swirling vortex and sweeping them pa'lt the man standing solemnly at the top of the hiH, near to the road and the spiked green fence that marked the boundary of the cemetery. Cars buzzed along Lancaster Street just beyond that fence, the bustle of the living so near to the quiet cemetery. White flakes danced in the air, an early season flurry. Just a few flakes, and fewer still ever seemed to reach the ground, carried along on the wind's continual ride. Gary Leger, head bowed, hardly noticed any of it, the snow, the wind, or the cars. His black hair, longer now than usual for lack of attention, whipped about into his stubbly face, but that, too, he didn't notice. The feel of the day, that classic New England autumn melancholy, was in Gary, but the details were lost-lost in the overwhelming power of the simple Words on the flat white stone set in the ground: Pvt. Anthony Leger Dec. 23, 1919-June 6, 1992 World War II Veteran That was it. That was all. Gary's dad had spent seventy two years, five months, and fifteen days alive on this Earth, and that was it. ISBN 0-441-00228-5. ISBN: 0441002285. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION_FANTASY_GENERAL FICTION_SCIENCE FICTION_GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Dragonslayer's Return
Salvatore, R. A
U.S.A: Ace, 2002. From the Publisher The threat of war looms over the realm of Faerie, as an evil king brutally supresses his subjects, and a powerful witch wages a campaign of destruction. The peaceful folk of Faerie summon Gary Leger, the heroic Dragonslayer, to return for his ultimate challenge--he must save the kingdom from the eternal curse of war. THE FINAL BATTLE! It's been four years since Gary Leger slew a dragon and returned home from Faerie. And almost half a year since his father died. Ever since that fateful day, he's been aching to take his wife, Diane, leave Earth behind, and go back to Faerie to see his friends and get away from it all. They wish he'd come back, too-and fast. The threat of war looms over the land like a dark cloud. The king is brutally suppressing his subjects, acting more ruthless than ever before. And the most powerful witch in Faerie, banished to a remote island, isn't letting that stop her from sowing the seeds of destruction. Gary wants to escape responsibility in his own life. But Faerie's heroic dragonslayer once again has the fate of the world in his hands ... Prelude: The October wind bit hard, tossing leaves, yeHow and brown and red, into a swirling vortex and sweeping them pa'lt the man standing solemnly at the top of the hiH, near to the road and the spiked green fence that marked the boundary of the cemetery. Cars buzzed along Lancaster Street just beyond that fence, the bustle of the living so near to the quiet cemetery. White flakes danced in the air, an early season flurry. Just a few flakes, and fewer still ever seemed to reach the ground, carried along on the wind's continual ride. Gary Leger, head bowed, hardly noticed any of it, the snow, the wind, or the cars. His black hair, longer now than usual for lack of attention, whipped about into his stubbly face, but that, too, he didn't notice. The feel of the day, that classic New England autumn melancholy, was in Gary, but the details were lost-lost in the overwhelming power of the simple Words on the flat white stone set in the ground: Pvt. Anthony Leger Dec. 23, 1919-June 6, 1992 World War II Veteran That was it. That was all. Gary's dad had spent seventy two years, five months, and fifteen days alive on this Earth, and that was it. ISBN 0-441-00228-5. ISBN: 0441002285. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION SCIENCE FANTASY. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Dragonslayer's Return (Spearwielder's Tale)
Salvatore, R. A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books. 1995. Fourth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Dragonslayer's Return (Spearwielder's Tale)
Salvatore, R.A
New York, New York: Ace Books, 1995. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0441002285. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Dragonslayer's Return (Spearwielder's Tale)
Salvatore, R. A
New York, NY, U.S.A: Ace Books, 1995. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. Kukalis, Romas. Complete, minor edgewear, some spine creases, crease along spine front cover, age yellowing, normal signs of use. PBO 1st prtg. Cover artist Romas Kukalis. . ISBN: 0441002285 . ( more information) Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Dragonslayer's Return (Spearwielder's Tale)
Salvatore, R. A
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1996. Very good mass market paperback from a recently acquired Science Fiction colletion of over 5,000 books. The previous owner was collecting Sci Fi for over 60 years. Nice clean tight copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Dragonslayer's Return
Salvatore, R. A
Ace. A very good paperback. Reading crease with creasing to spine, edge wear, stamp to inside cover. Printed 1995.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Dragonslayer's Return
Salvatore, R. A
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books Inc, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Dragonslayer's Return
Salvatore, R. A
Ace 1995, 1st thus. (Paperback) Near fine. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
DRAGONSLAYER'S RETURN
Salvatore, R. A
Ace Books, 1996 Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. After his father dies, Gary Leger, the Dragonslayer, longs to take his wife back with him to Faerie and the friends he had made there years earlier and finds his wish coming true when a cruel king threatens to plunge Faerie into war.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Dragonslayer's Return (Spearwielder's Tale)
Salvatore, R. A
Ace, August 1, 1995. Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books Store : Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Dragonslayer's Return
Salvatore, R. A
Ace [0-441-00228-5] 1995, 1st thus. (Paperback) Reading copy only. . . . (Fantasy) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Dragonslayer's Return (Spearwielder's Tale)
Salvatore, R. A
Ace, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. The threat of war looms over the realm of Faerie, as an evil king brutally supresses his subjects, and a powerful witch wages a campaign of destruction. The peaceful folk of Faerie summon Gary Leger, the heroic Dragonslayer, to return for his ultimate challenge--he must save the kingdom from the eternal curse of war.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Dragonslayer's Return (Spearwielder's Tale Ser.)
Salvatore, R. A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1995. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row 10-1, MMPB, VG, 326 pp., 2-3/4" crease at rear bottom, one crease length of spine, tiny touch of rubbing at four spine corners and rear top edge. The threat of war looms over the realm of Faerie, as an evil king brutally supresses his subjects, and a powerful witch wages a campaign of destruction. The peaceful folk of Faerie summon Gary Leger, the heroic Dragonslayer, to return for his ultimate challenge, he must save the kingdom from the eternal curse of war.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Kukalis, Romas (cover art). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Dragonslayer's Return
Salvatore, R. A
Ace [0-441-00228-5] 1995, 1st thus. (Paperback) Near fine. . . . (Fantasy) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Dragonslayer's Return (Spearwielder's Tale)
Salvatore, R. A
Ace. PAPERBACK. 0441002285 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|