Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0441004016
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Anubis Gates

by Tim Powers


ISBN: 0441004016
ISBN-13: 9780441004010
Format: Paperback

Summary

A time-traveling professor finds himself inhabiting the body of a Victorian poet in the London of 1810, and, trapped in constantly changing time loops, he battles an Egyptian sorcerer who has unleashed all manner of dangerous creatures into the world. This book is, according to John Clute in the ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE FICTION, "a central example of Steampunk." It was awarded the 1984 Philip K. Dick Memorial Award.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Dizzying pace and nonstop invention...he uses historical characters, events, and places with absolute verismo and then weaves them into totally wacko situations."    -- Baird Searles

   -- Isaac Asimov\'s Science Fiction Magazine

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ace Books
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 387

Publisher's Notes

The Anibus Gate is the classic time travel novel that took the fantasy world by storm a decade ago. Only the dazzling imagination of Tim Powers could have created such as adventure.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380790734
The Shadow Eater
by Adam Lee

The second book of the remarkable epic fantasy The Dominions of Irth, from an incomparable world builder and major new voice in the field. Once a hero rose up from the Dark Shore. His courage helped to vanquish an all-devouring evil and his magic restored a fallen kingdom to its prior majesty. But the unborn child of a vengeful goddess has been poisoned by the stranger's presence. And now all manner of beings and charmed entities are allied in a single cause: to drive the interloper from paradise and return him to a realm of darkness, pain, and dread sorcery called "Earth".

0380789329
The Crimson Sky
by Joel Rosenberg

In earlier books, three young college friends discovered timeless, secret portals into the alternate world called Tir Na Nog and successfully located two magical jewels. Now they seek a third jewel as struggles between noble ruling houses push them perilously close to war. Meanwhile, at home in the "real world," an evil being is stalking family and friends of one of the young heroes. Now they must find the stone, defuse the increasingly volatile political situation n Tir Na Nog, and stop the evil one before he can destroy more innocent lives.

0312861591
The Dragon in Lyonesse
by Gordon R. Dickson

In this latest of Dickson's popular adventures of Jim Eckert--the 20th-century mathematician who has come to live in a medieval age where magic works and Eckert can become a dragon at will--the author draws on the richness of the legend of King Arthur.

0738819549
Realty Check
by Piers Anthony



0441004350
Magelord
by Thomas K. Martin

Around the fires, in the cold of winter, the old tales of the Time of Madness are still told. Tales of MageLords, sorcerers near godlike in their power, who looked upon ordinary men with contempt. Who were still feared and hated--until now.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0441004016 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Anubis Gates
Powers, Tim

New York, NY: Ace Books, 1997 pages clean but dull. binding tight. edge wear with ink rubbing. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges worn and scuffed.. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
Add to cart 
2) The Anubis Gates
Powers, Tim

Ace Trade. January 1, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Author Tim Powers evokes 17th-century England with a combination of meticul ously researched historic detail and imaginative flights in this sci-fi tal e of time travel. Winner of the 1984 Philip K. Dick Award for best original science fiction paperback, this 1989 edition of the book that took the fan tasy world by storm is the first hardcover version to be published in the U nited States. In his brief introduction, Ramsey Campbell sets The Anubis Ga tes in an adventure context, citing Powers's achievement of "extraordinary scenes of underground horror, of comedy both high and grotesque, of bizarre menace, of poetic fantasy." The colonization of Egypt by western European powers is the launch point for power plays and machinations. Steeping together in this time-warp stew are such characters as an unassuming Coleridge scholar, ancient gods, wizards, the Knights Templar, werewolves, and other quasi-mortals, all wrapped in the organizing fabric of Egyptian mythology. In the best of fantasy traditions, the reluctant heroes fight for survival against an evil that lurks beneath the surface of their everyday lives. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $6.38
Add to cart 
3) The Anubis Gates
Powers, Tim

Ace Trade. PAPERBACK. 0441004016 Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
4) The Anubis Gates
Powers, Tim

Ace [0-441-00401-6] [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.76
Add to cart 
5) The Anubis Gates
Powers, Tim

Ace Trade, 1997-01-01. Paperback. New. New Paperback Book - Inventory Mark - No Tears - No Creases - Ships Now! (more information)

Offered by Callseller.com (United States)
Price: $6.94
Add to cart 
6) The Anubis Gates
Powers, Tim

Berkley Pub Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
7) The Anubis Gates
Powers, Tim

New York: Ace, 1997. Trade Paperback. Edges a bit worn, corners bumped. Winner of the Philip K Dick Award in 1983.Powers is the king of Weird History; drawing together many disparate elements, in the case of "Anubis Gates" we have Egyptian myth and magic; 19th century London in all its Gin-blissed, cobbled-crooked, industrial-quagmire glory; werewolves; time-travelers; Samuel Taylor Coleridge, and more. And as always the mysterious poet William Ashbless makes an appearance (this time more overt than in other novels). (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) anubis gates
powers, tim

Trade Paperback. Ace 1997. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) The Anubis Gates
Powers, Tim

New York, New York: Ace Books, 1997. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light edge wear and rubbing. ISBN: 0441004016. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) The Anubis Gates
Tim Powers

Ace Trade, 1997-01-01. Paperback. great shape - some wear. first printing (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.59
Add to cart 
11) Anubis Gates
Powers, Tim

New York: Ace, 1997. Trade Paperback. A pristine, unread copy. Winner of the Philip K Dick Award in 1983. Powers is the king of Weird History; drawing together many disparate elements, in the case of "Anubis Gates" we have Egyptian myth and magic; 19th century London in all its Gin-blissed, cobbled-crooked, industrial-quagmire glory; werewolves; time-travelers; Samuel Taylor Coleridge, and more. And as always the mysterious poet William Ashbless makes an appearance (this time more overt than in other novels). A hapless english professor is stranded in the past and is caught up in a bizarre conspiracy involving changelings, corrupt officials, and dark sorcery. An awesome adventure that leaves you wondering what was historically real and what was fabricated. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) The Anubis Gates
Powers, Tim

Ace Books, 01/1997. Trade pb. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Remainder marked top edge, else as new. Later printing. 387 p.; 1. 09" x 8. 24" x 5. 25". (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
13) The Anubis Gates
Powers, Tim

Ace [0-441-00401-6] 1997, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Fantasy) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.26
Add to cart 
14) The Anubis Gates
Powers, Tim

Ace [0-441-00401-6] [date not indicated], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
15) The Anubis Gates (Qty: 28)
Powers, Tim

Ace Trade, 01-Jan-1997. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007045822G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) The Anubis Gates (Qty: 9)
Powers, Tim

Ace Trade. PAPERBACK. 0441004016 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
17) The Anubis Gates (Qty: 5)
Powers, Tim

Ace Trade. PAPERBACK. 0441004016 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
18) The Anubis Gates
Powers, Tim

Ace Trade. PAPERBACK. 0441004016 ACE--1ST PRINTING--1997--SAME AS PICTURE ABOVE--FIRST EDITION--PAPERBACK--COVER HAS MINOR WEAR/PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 6 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. #ds(min=$13.95) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
19) The Anubis Gates
Powers, Tim

Ace Trade Pbk.: ACE CHARTER, 1997. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €10.70 ($14.60)
Add to cart 
20) The Anubis Gates
Powers, Tim

Ace [0-441-00401-6] 1997, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.49
Add to cart 
21) Anubis Gates, The
Powers, Tim

Ace, 1997. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Time Travel, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
22) The Anubis Gates (Qty: 5)
Tim Powers

Ace Trade, 1997-01-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $20.16
Add to cart 
23) The Anubis Gates
Tim Powers

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart 
24) The Anubis Gates
Powers, Tim

Ace Trade. PAPERBACK. 0441004016 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $55.97
Add to cart